SEASON INFORMATION

 

Hi all

 

Firstly thank you for registering your team for the upcoming season.  There are a few things we need to ask you to do:

 

 

 

    1. ensure all players have been given the team code and registered.  Shirt orders will be placed from online registration orders.  Any late registration shirt orders will not be placed and players will need to pay an additional $10 for their shirt and shirts may not be available for the first game.
    2. if you require any extra players for your team please send an email tosouthtweed_touch@hotmail.com  let us know how many players, age group and if you require boys or girls.  we have a list of individual players wanting to play.
    3. If you are unsure of who has registered to play in your team please send an email to southtweed_touch@hotmail.com  and we can send you an updated list of all registered players.
    4. ensure that all players understand that this season there is a strict no-pay no-play policy.  All players must be fully financial or they can not take the field.
    5. Any players that are wishing to pay in cash to call 0408 426 700 and arrangements can be made.

 

 

 

thank you

 

South Tweed Touch Football

 

 

 

 

 

*************

TEAM REGISTRATIONS CLOSE 7TH SEPTEMBER - INDIVIDUAL REGISTRATIONS CLOSE SEPTEMBER 14TH 

we are still accepting registrations for the upcoming season age groups are filling fast so be sure to get your registration details in soon.

 

Have you registered a team for the 2016-17 touch football season and not yet received your team code and registration instructions?

if so please send the following information tosouthtweed_touch@hotmail.com  or text it to 0408 426 700

age group:

team name:

team delegate name:

team delegate contact number:

team delegate contact email:

working with children or blue card number:

Thank you. 

 

 

 

 

South Tweed Junior Touch Football FAQ's #1

 

What age groups will be played this season?

 

For the 2016-17 season teams in the following age group will be run.

 

 

 

***Under 8 junior program (modified games to develop skills and knowledge) – will only be run if enough players registered for the 2016-17 season****

 

Under 8 – mixed (minimum of 3 girls)

 

Under 10 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 12 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 14 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 16 boys and Girls competitions

 

Under 18 boys and girls competion 

 

 

 

What is the Junior Program?

 

This is a new completion developed for children under 8 years and new to the game.  the program will introduce children to the game of touch football.

 

 Each Friday night, the first 20 minutes (ie. 4pm – 4:20pm) will be drills and modified games to develop skills and knowledge of the game. From 4:20 – 4:50 a match will be played.

 

 We hope that our older more experienced players will assist in the running of this program.

 

 

The junior program will run for 10 weeks.  At the end of the ten weeks there will be a presentation and all players will receive a participation medal.

 

 

 

The cost of the program will be $60 this will cover the cost of registration, insurance, referees and participation medals.

 

 

 

What are the key dates for the 2016-17 season?

 

July – 2016 registration open

 

September 7th Team registrations close

 

September 14th individual registrations close

 

Friday October 14th – Season Commences

 

Friday December 16th last game for 2016

 

February 3rd – first game back of 2017

 

February 24th –last game of 2017

 

 

 

What are the rules surrounding the age groups -

 Player age restrictions are as follows:

MIXED

01/01/2011

31/12/2008

UNDER 10

01/01/2007

31/12/2006

UNDER 12

01/01/2005

31/12/2004

UNDER 14

01/01/2003

31/12/2002

UNDER 16

01/01/2001

31/12/2000

UNDER 18

01/01/1999

31/12/1998

 

Younger children can play up in an older age group if they wish, so long as there is no obvious safety issue due to the physical differences in size, strength and/or coordination. If your child wishes to play in an older age group permission needs to be sought prior.

 

 

How many players are in a team?

 

TFA rules apply (ie. 6-a-side on field at any one time during matches). Usually teams in a local competition such as this will have at least 10 registered players, ideally 12, or even as much as 14. During matches, having about 12 players will allow the kids to play hard and have regular subs without getting too tired.

 

 

 

Can you register individually or do you have to enter a team?

 

Either, whatever you need. Individuals will need to send individual registration details to southtweed_touch@hotmail.com by COB on 14th September 2016.  The cost is "per individual" to enter the competition.  This is $60 and will cover T-shirt, insurance and referee costs.  Payment of fees must be paid in full by 7th September 2016 to be eligible to play in the 2016-17 competition.

 

 

**********************************

Team nomination form the 2016-17 season now available on the south tweed touch football page under forms.

 

Form must be completed and emailed (southtweed_touch@hotmail.com ) or posted to South Tweed Touch Football PO BOX 802 Banora Point NSW 2486

 

2016 season 1st game Friday October 14th last game for 2016 Friday December 16th

2017 First game back Friday February 3rd last game February 24th

you can nominate for the following teams

under 8 Mixed

under 10 boys or girls

under 12 boys or girls

under 14 boys or girls

under 16 boys or girls

 

*************************************************************************************

 

South Tweed Community Touch Football

Executive Committee Nomination Form

 

 

 

In 2016 vacancies on the South Tweed Community Touch Football Executive Committee will occur at the Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Date: Thursday,4th August 2016

Time: 6:30pm

Venue: win Town Juniors Club - Fraser Dr, Banora Point NSW 2486, Australia.

 

Committee terms are up to two (2) years.

 

To nominate for an executive committee position please

Complete the form below and scan/email it to southtwed_touch@hotmail.com

 

All nominations must reach the by midnight on Tuesday, 1st August 2016.

Position nominated for

(Tick that which applies. Only one position may be nominated per form)

President

Vice President

Secretary

Treasurer

Registrar

Rep Convener

10 years Age Manager

12 years Age Manager

14 years Age Manager

16 years Age Manager

Committee Members

Registrar

Nominee (name): ..................................................................

Signature: ..........................................................................

Proposed by (print name): ......................................................

Seconded by (print name): .....................................................

 

 ********************

 

2016 rep carnival dates

 

 

 

Ballina                            7th February 

Tri-series Toowoomba      24th Apri

Tri-series Redlands          15th May

Tri-series Gold Coast        19th June

Junior State Cup             July Thursday 7th - Friday 8th Saturday 9th

 

 

 

 

**********************************

 

Firstly a big thanks to all of the players that attended the rep trials on Sunday. There were so many outstanding players it made the selectors job very difficult.

 

In some age groups we have enough players for an A&B side. Once training commences there may be some minor changes between the A&B teams.

 

If you have any questions in relation to anything rep we encourage you to come and speak with either a committee member or the team coaches this ensures you are hearing the correct information.

 

 Also please be sure to email us on shouthtweed_touch@hotmail.com to have your name added to the fund raising roster ASAP remember every cent you help raise comes off the cost of your child fees and clothing. The first fundraiser is the 100’s club at this week’s game if you are available to walk around and sell tickets please let us know.

 

**please advise of correct spelling of your child’s name – some of the names on the expression of interest were eligible and we have taken our best guess**

 

Under 10 Boys

 

Team A

Team B

Harry Chadburn

Zeph Turner

Lucas Gresham

Jos Twemlow

Leeton Jacky

Titan Barry

Tyler Harper

Liam Sheaff

Will Doyle

Ruben Tamaiki

Jess Wick

Ryan Reid

Thomas Batchelor

Tyler Small

Kalani Green

Kobi ATogo

Cooper Thomson

Billy Mulheran

Robert Lee ***

Tom Hollyman

Tommy Lee **

Wyatt Snart

Tyler Small

an Yamanda

 

**pending further tryouts due to commitments on Sunday ***

 

Under 10 Girls

 

Team A

Team B

Maddison Peisley

Lilly Simpson

Evie Clarkson

Maddison Cave

Heather Pickett               

Chloe Mitchel

Marley Bennett               

Kira Bucknall

Shaylee Bradbury

Morgan Bushnell

Macie Harper

Alysha Whitehouse

Amelia Kennedy

Charlie Togo

Mikaela Mulheran

Lucca Lambert

Jade Carpenter

Poppy Stupps

Siah Arnd

Tarynn Parker

 

Under 12 Boys

 

Team A

Team B

Mckenzie Mgarigle

Toby Hennessy

Jury Taewa

Riley John

Logan Watson

Kian Green

Hudsn Barry

Liam Lambert

Bo Peisley

Joshua Badbury

Jyden Wilson

Jangaah Pearce

Calen Turner

Taj Boadman

Mason Moloney

Nichlos Gresham

Jaylen Taewa

Angus Pearce

Noah Carroll

Connor Smith

Bayden Hicks

 

Kai Smallwood

 

 

Under 12 Girls

 

LAYLA HADLOW

JAYME LANDON

GRACE WILLIAMS - shadow

MAYA GULOR**

KEELEY PACKER

LILIKA YAMODA

 

AMITY TAWS

 

BAILEE WHITEHOUSE - shadow

ELLI STEEL**

EMMA KATE BRINLEY

BRONTI MCARTHY

TYRA TOGO

SOPHIE CAVE

LILLY CHADBURN

 

 

**pending further tryouts due to commitments on Sunday ***

 

Under 14 Boys

 

Jai Wolfe

Jonah Whitlam Rose

Warren Knight

Malachi Urquthart

Zac Jordan

Seby Huntress

Ryely Cooper

Dane McKenzie

Connor Dunne

Landon Asscherick

Zane Penman

Luke Halmai

Cobi Johnson

 

 

 

Under 14 Girls

 

Teagan Woods

Kayla Harris

Isabella Lee

Rieley Moloney

Tanah Kemp

Natasha Umstad

Alisa Yamada

Tamika Perandis

Lily Green

Jasmin Morrissey

Rhani Usher

Jade Harrison Kitchener

Chloe Bisaro

Maggie Attenbough Doyle

shadows

Ashleigh Budge

Jahnali Andrews

Kyah King

Maille Watson

 

Under 16 Boys

 

Issac Moloney

Nick Gremmell

Harry Villier

Kye Aiken

Lachlan Wolfe

Mitchell Malone

Neil Nawaoima?

Jalen Riley

Josh Willmott

Carlin Morrison

Zac Bailey-Combo

+ 3 to come

 

Under 16 Girls

 

Nevee Pearson

Brooke Saddler

Avalon Green

Yanah Fawaz

Leteesha Driscoll-Gray

Maddelyn Thompson

Brodhi Avis

Sarah Condon

Chloe Nicolls

Jade Taylor

Jamie Swain

Hue Rai Berryman

Emerson Sharp

Georgia Harding

 

********************************************************************

 

 ******************************************************************************************

 Parents please Remember

1.  The players in this game are kids.

 

2.The coaches of the team are volunteers.

 

3.The referees are human.

 

4.No college scholarships will be given out at this game

 

5.People will remember what you say and how you act.

6.Be kind to your volunteers

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hi all

To ensure that games run on time and all Team sign on sheets are filled out correctly it is now the team delegate’s responsibility to Team sign on sheets.

 Team sign on sheets can be picked up from the referee coordinator (in-between eagle boys and the canteen).

Team sheets must be fully signed and handed to the referee prior to the commencement of the game.

If there are any discrepancies on you sheet please let the touch committee members know and they will fix it up.

IF YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED YOU CAN NOT PLAY, one team were docked their winning points for this last week.

 

Players must be financial to play, if you are not financial you are not insured.

 

Thank you and enjoy your game.

*************************************************************

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 Hi all

 we have had a number of persons wanting to purchase Stingers playing balls.

 we now have addional balls in stock and these can be purchaSed from the touch office for $20.00.  We only have full size balls available for purchase not the junior balls.

 

 

Eagleboys Pizza will again  have their pop up shop operating at this week’s game from 04:30 – 8:30 be sure to pop up and say hi to Peta and Jess.

 

**be sure to look at duty draw – teams that do not supply adequate duty members will be docked two competition points**

 

 Attached is a copy of the bye rounds if you are unable to make your game can you please advise if you cannot attend and I will let Bilambil Touch Football know.

 Under 10 bye rounds

 

1

16-10/2015

Bears

2

23/10/2015

Team extreme

3

30/10/2015

Untouchables

4

06/11/2015

South Tweed Ghosts

5

13/11/2015

Twisters

6

20/11/2015

Kingy Crushers

7

27/11/2015

Tricksters

8

04/12/2015

Hornets

9

11/12/2015

The Tribe

10

18/12/2015

Gulls

11

05/02/2015

The Scoring Scorpions

12

12/02/2016

Fandangles

13

19/02/2016

The Crushers

14

26/02/2016

Emeralds

 

 

 

 

 

Under 12 bye rounds

 

1

16-10/2015

2 Fast 2 Furious

2

23/10/2015

Kingy Groms

3

30/10/2015

Unstoppables

4

06/11/2015

Hornets

5

13/11/2015

Touchless

6

20/11/2015

Footy legents

7

27/11/2015

Terminators

8

04/12/2015

Dynamites

9

11/12/2015

Scallywags

10

18/12/2015

AllStarz

11

05/02/2015

Saints

12

12/02/2016

2 Fast 2 Furious

13

19/02/2016

Kingy Groms

14

26/02/2016

Unstoppables

 

 

 

 ********************************************************************************************

  A duty roster has been established to assist with the setup of the playing fields. Any team that does not provide at least two persons to assist with set up will be docked 2 Competition points.

 

 

Duty team must be at touch football fields by 4.30 to sign the duty sign on sheet and assist with set up.

 Take a look at the full roster (scroll to bottom of page) no reminders will be sent out so ensure you know when your team is rostered for duty.

 Here are the first 3 weeks of competition only fully roster is an attachment at the bottom of this page.

 

Friday 23rd October

Friday 30th October

Avengers

Wild Fire

Awesome Kindys

Wild Cats

Bilambil Jets

Tweed Thunder

Biltz

Touch Tigers

 

Friday 6th November

Friday 13th November

Daredevils

The Super Squirts

Flash

The Runabouts

 

Jarjums

The Rockets

Lightning

Terranora Terrors

 

Friday 20th November

Friday 27th November

Little Legends

Terra Tigers

Marlins

Side Steppers

 

Mini Minors

Piranha’s

Tigers

Fast and Furious

 

 

 

 

 

South Tweed Stingers clothing sale.

 

Limited sizes available – email southtweed_touch@hotmail.com

 

if you wish to purchase.

  

Stingers Socks $9 per pair

 Stingers Girls Lycra bummers $25.00

 Stingers rugby style girls shorts $25.00

 Boys Shorts $25.00

 Hats $10.00

          ***************************************************

 

                                    

Teams are to be made up as follows:

 

Under 8 - mixed teams, 3 girls and 3 boys on the field.  5 and 6 year old boys can play as girls, maximum of two per team.  Children must have turned 5 to be eligible to play. Coaches allowed on the field, must wear coach’s shirts and enclosed footwear.  Coaches are to stay behind the line of play and not interfere with the play.  Coaches not allowed on the field grand final night.

 

Under 10 - Girls’ teams or boys teams.

 

Under 12 - Girls’ teams or boys teams.

 

Under 14 - Girls’ teams or boys teams.

 

Under 16 - Girls’ teams or boy teams.

 

Under 18 - Girls’ teams or boy teams.

 ***************************************************

 IMPORTANT INFO FOR U/8 and U/10s COACHES

 

Before the Defence can move forward the ball must be passed once.There can be NO running from Acting Half.

IMPORTANT INFO FOR ALL COACHES

All Coaches must wear South Tweed Touch Coach shirt.

Every player has to wear their allocated touch shirt, there can be NO swapping.

No jewellery allowed, including stud earrings.