Home

 




ALBERTON FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE thank major sponsor ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
for their continued support in 2015.

Click here to view their website for all your real estate & livestock requirements.

  AFNL welcomes & thanks BENDIGO BANK LTD as league's bank of choice and new sponsor of matchday footballs & netballs, click here to visit their website for all your banking needs, supporting communities.

  AFNL welcomes & thanks WONTHAGGI REMOVALS & STORAGE as new sponsor of representative teams off-field apparel, click here to visit their website for all your removal & storage needs.

2015 AFNL JUNIOR BEST & FAIREST Presentation Night @ Tarwin

To view all Jnr B&F photos click HERE.

ALBERTON FNL PRELIMINARY FINAL
Football
Saturday  5/9/15 - PRELIMINARY FINAL @ Tarwin Lower Recreation Reserve
Seniors      2.30pm    Phillip Island v Fish Creek
Reserves   12.30pm   Phillip Island v Tarwin
Thirds       10.30am   Fish Creek v Dalyston
Fourths      9.00am    Fish Creek v Phillip Island


Netball
A Grade      2.30pm    Dalyston v Fish Creek
B Grade       1.15pm   Korumburra-Bena v Foster
C Grade     12.15pm   Dalyston v Inverloch-Kongwak
17&Under   11.15am   Dalyston v Fish Creek
15&Under   10.25am   M.D.U. v Foster
13&Under   9.35am     Dalyston v Korumburra-Bena

ALBERTON FNL SEMI FINALS

Football
Saturday  29/8/15 - 2nd SEMI FINAL @ Korumburra Showgrounds
Seniors      Dalyston 10.5 (65) v Phillip Island 2.3 (15)
Reserves    Phillip Island 3.6 (24) v Dalyston 10.3 (63)
Thirds        Fish Creek 2.4 (16) v Inverloch-Kongwak 7.12 (54)
Fourths      Inverloch-Kongwak 3.7 (25) v Fish Creek 2.2 (14)


Sunday 30/8/15 - 1st SEMI FINAL @ Toora Recreation Reserve
Seniors      Stony Creek 3.12 (30) v Fish Creek 11.14 (80)
Reserves    Tarwin 14.14 (98) v Inverloch-Kongwak 4.7 (31)
Thirds        Dalyston 9.12 (66) v Kilcunda-Bass 8.10 (58)
Fourths      Dalyston 4.7 (31) v Phillip Island 8.4 (52)

Netball
Saturday 29/8/15 - 2nd SEMI FINAL @ Korumburra Showgrounds
A Grade     Korumburra-Bena 37 v Dalyston 29
B Grade     Korumburra-Bena 49 v Inverloch-Kongwak 57
C Grade     Korumburra-Bena 29 v Dalyston 28
17&Under   Dalyston 28 v Inverloch-Kongwak 39
15&Under   Inverloch-Kongwak 20 v M.D.U. 17
13&Under   Dalyston 18 v Inverloch-Kongwak 25

Sunday 30/8/15 - 1st SEMI FINAL @ Toora Recreation Reserve
A Grade     Foster 34 v Fish Creek 38
B Grade     Dalyston 40 v Foster 45
C Grade     Inverloch-Kongwak 34 v M.D.U. 18
17&Under   Fish Creek 26 v M.D.U. 21
15&Under   Foster 24 v Tarwin 14
13&Under   Korumburra-Bena 28 v Phillip Island 11

ALBERTON FNL ELIMINATION FINALS
Football
Saturday  22/8/15 - 1st ELIMINATION FINAL @ DWWWW, Alberton West
Seniors      Stony Creek 15.19 (109) v Inverloch-Kongwak 7.9 (51)
Reserves    Tarwin 14.20 (104) v Stony Creek 1.1 (7)
Thirds        Dalyston 14.17 (101) v Foster 3.4 (22)
Fourths      Dalyston 16.15 (111) v Foster 2.1 (13)

Sunday    23/8/15 - 2nd ELIMINATION FINAL @ Foster Showgrounds
Seniors      Fish Creek 9.13 (67) v M.D.U. 9.10 (64)
Reserves    M.D.U. 9.9 (63) v Inverloch-Kongwak 11.6 (72)
Thirds        Kilcunda-Bass 11.14 (80) v Phillip Island 6.11 (47)
Fourths      Phillip Island 6.5 (41) v Kilcunda-Bass 4.4 (28) 

Netball
Saturday  22/8/15 - 1st ELIMINATION FINAL @ DWWWW, Alberton West
A Grade      Foster 52 v Inverloch-Kongwak 28
B Grade      Dalyston 46 v M.D.U. 31
C Grade     Toora 24 v M.D.U. 26
17&Under   Phillip Island 32 v M.D.U. 38
15&Under   Phillip Island 23 v Tarwin 27
13&Under   Korumburra-Bena 26 v Fish Creek 19

Sunday    23/8/15 - 2nd ELIMINATION FINAL @ Foster Showgrounds
A Grade     Fish Creek 61 v Toora 36
B Grade     Toora 44 v Foster 46
C Grade     Inverloch-Kongwak 47 v Stony Creek 19
17&Under   Fish Creek 29 v Foster 14
15&Under   Foster 33 v Korumburra-Bena 19
13&Under   Phillip Island 36 v Toora 13

ALBERTON JUNIOR LEAGUE GRAND FINAL
Sunday 16th August 2015 @ Cowes Recreation Reserve
U11s - CORNER INLET 0.0 (0) v INVERLOCH-KONGWAK 3.4 (22)
U13s - PHILLIP ISLAND 6.6 (42) V CORNER INLET 3.3 (21)


2015 UNDER 16 & 18 INTERLEAGUE CARNIVAL @ Yinnar

2015 Under 18 Interleague Team

2015 Under 16 Interleague Team

AFNL Under 16 Squad

Kale Wilson, Flynn Brosnan, Darcy Brosnan (Dalyston)
Billy Rogers, Sam McGannon, Josh Standfield, Matthew McGannon (VC) (Fish Creek)
Troy Van Dyke (C), Ben Smith (Foster)
Zane Javier, Zac Van Delft, Zac Caughey, Harry McInnes, Kyle Reid (I.K.)
Sean Casey, Jack Rosenow, Brad Adwell, Lochlan Scott (K-Bass)
Jye Celebrine (Kor-Bena)
Billy Taylor (P.I.)
Will Collins (Stony Creek)
Dylan Garnham, Joel Norton (Tarwin)
Tristan Koolen, Ashley Hewson (Toora)
Em: Bailey Patterson (KBena)
COACH: Simon Mullins
AFNL Under 18 Squad
Kyle Kirk (VC) (Dalyston)
Gareth Park, Bailey Harfield-Park, Kieran Byers (inj.), Gus Staley, Ryan McGannon, Blake Stefani (Fish Creek)
Jake Coffey (Foster)
Nick Anderson, Oscar Toussaint (I.K.)
Mitch Whitham, Todd Smith, Riley Scapin, Jaiden Burgess (K-Bass)
Cam Trewin, Hugh Suckling (Kor-Bena)
Sam Forrester, Mike Olden (M.D.U.)
Aaron Edwards, Alex Duyker, Jack Taylor (C), Rory Marshall, Joel Pierra (P.I.)
Troy Sinclair (Stony Creek)
Ben Ellen (Tarwin)
Ben Willder (Toora)
Em: Owen Straw (F.C.), Eddie Smith (Foster)
COACH: Scott Andersen



AFNL 1st INDIGENOUS ROUND - 6/6/15 at Bass
Cong
Kilcunda-Bass vs Korumburra-Bena
   
Austin Wonaeamirri, Liam Jurrah & Aaron Davey                                 Local indigenous dancers
  
Kilcunda-Bass indigenous jumpers & bibs                                           Korumburra-Bena indigenous jumpers & bibs
              
          
Chris Endres                                       Beau Anthony
Captain K-Bass                                   Captain Kor-Bena
Jumpers designed by local primary school students
Chey Yaeprom from Bass Valley PS & Josh El Ali from Korumburra PS

                                 2015 INTERLEAGUE
CONGRATULATIONS to Alberton FNL 15.17 (107) defeating Loddon Valley FNL 9.14 (68) to bring home the 2015 Interleague cup.

GOALS: Nick Connellan 4, Cal Park 3, Justin Marriott 2, Matt Schreck, Joe Brooks, Ash Snooks, Cam Stone, Tom McDermott & Tom Keily 1.
BEST: Brendan Kimber, Justin Marriott, Cal Park, Jaymie Youle, Ash Snooks, Nick Connellan


NETBALL: LVFNL 63 d AFNL 32
Best on Court:  Olivia Cope

Congratulations to the following players selected for squads:
Blake Carew, Chris Graham, Matt Schreck (Dalyston)
Justin Marriott, Wade Stoitse (DWWWW)
Joe Brooks, Cal Park, Gareth Park, Ash Snooks (Fish Creek)
Nick Connellan (Foster)
Ben Fitzpatrick (Korumburra-Bena)
Charlie Ampt, Tom McDermott, Joel Sinclair, Ben Thomas (M.D.U.)
Michael Duiker, Brendan Kimber, Beau Runnalls, Jaymie Youle (Captain) (Phillip Island)
Andrew Logan, Josh Schelling, Cam Stone, Ash Zuidema (Stony Creek)
Tom Keily (Tarwin)
COACH: Mark Lafferty

Netball:
Jaimie-Lee Jeffs (Korumburra-Bena)
Bridget Turner (Phillip Island)
Tess Angarane (Captain) (Dalyston)
Rachel Cameron (Tarwin)
Olivia Cope (Stony Creek)
Brittney Roffey (Foster)
Ebony Clavarino (Toora)
Amber Formosa (Phillip Island)
COACH:  Leonnie McCluskey


Keep up-to-date with all news & events on Team App (follow instructions below to download)
and ALBERTON FNL new FACEBOOK PAGE at www.facebook.com/AlbertonFNL

 

________________________________________________________________

ALBERTON FNL BOARD OF MANAGEMENT:
JOHN SCHELLING - President
BARRY STRIDE - Director of Football Operations
LEONNIE McCLUSKEY - Director of Netball Operations
DEAN CASHIN - Director of Special Events & Media
RALPH HUBBERT - Director of Finance & Sponsorship
LYNN WHELAN - Secretary/Treasurer/South Gippsland Operations Manager, AFL Gippsland

*** SEE 2015 DRAW on menu above under 'Fixtures'
Check out clearances in menu above


NEW UMPIRES WELCOME
(field, boundary, goal)
Visit 
www.southgippslandumpires.vcfl.com.au

for more information

ALBERTON TRAINERS ASSOCIATION website:
http://www.afnlta.org/


*** View all ladders in right-hand column.
__________________________________________________________________________________________


                                         AFNL CLUBS
         Dalyston, Allies, Fish Creek, Foster, Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda-Bass,
                    Korumburra-Bena, MDU (Meeniyan Dumbalk United),
                    Phillip Island, Stony Creek, Tarwin, Toora & District

For club information click on 'Clubs' above. 

For results, ladders and game & player statistics click on 'Fixtures/Results' in top menu. 

 

Site Meter

 

 

 

Seniors

2015 Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Dalyston 72
2 Phillip Island 60
3 Stony Creek 50
4 Fish Creek 48
5 M.D.U. 48
6 Inverloch-Kongwak 36
7 Foster 32
8 Kilcunda-Bass 26
9 Tarwin 24
10 Allies 20
11 Toora 12
12 Korumburra-Bena 4

Reserves

2015 Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Phillip Island 68
2 Dalyston 68
3 Tarwin 56
4 M.D.U. 48
5 Inverloch-Kongwak 42
6 Stony Creek 40
7 Korumburra-Bena 38
8 Fish Creek 26
9 Foster 20
10 Allies 12
11 Kilcunda-Bass 10
12 Toora 4

Under 18s

2015 Under 18s
POS TEAM PTS
1 Inverloch-Kongwak 60
2 Fish Creek 60
3 Dalyston 60
4 Kilcunda-Bass 48
5 Phillip Island 44
6 Foster 44
7 Korumburra-Bena 36
8 M.D.U. 32
9 Toora 20
10 Tarwin 20
11 Stony Creek 8
12 Allies 0

Under 15s

2015 Under 15s
POS TEAM PTS
1 Inverloch-Kongwak 60
2 Fish Creek 60
3 Dalyston 56
4 Phillip Island 56
5 Kilcunda-Bass 46
6 Foster 44
7 Tarwin 38
8 Korumburra-Bena 24
9 M.D.U. 20
10 Allies 18
11 Stony Creek 10
12 Toora 0