Strath Oval Changes - Round 14

The below games that were originally scheduled for the Main Oval have now been re scheduled to Enterprise Oval this week.

This is due to the rain and weather conditions.

03/08/14 (Sun)

09:00

(2014 Under 14 - Division 3)

 

Strathfieldsaye 2

  vs  

Eaglehawk 2

03/08/14 (Sun)

10:45

(2014 Under 14 - Division 1)

 

Strathfieldsaye 1

  vs  

Sandhurst Marist Dockers 1

03/08/14 (Sun)

12:30

(2014 Under 12C)

 

Strathfieldsaye 2

  vs  

South Bendigo 2



All Australian

The BJFL would like to congratulate Bella Ayre from the Huntly JFC for earning a place in the All Australian U16 School Sports team which was selected at the end of the National Championships played in Sydney.



BFNL Leadership and Wellness Breakfast

Please see attached for more information on the Leadership and Wellness Breakfast being held on Friday the 15th of August.



Victorian State Squad

Big congratulations to the following BJFL players for being selected in the Victorian State Squads:

  • Ainslie Kemp - Youth Girls (Kyneton)
  • Bella Ayre - Youth Girls (Huntly)
  • Ruby Campbell - Youth Girls (Huntly)
  • Chonlathorn Meemusour - Youth Girls (Castlemaine)
  • Kane Farrell - U/15 (Castlemaine)
  • Mason Wakefield - U/12 (Strathfieldsaye)


Bendigo Junior Girls Come and Try Program

Bendigo Junior Girls

“Come and Try” Program

All girl aged 9- 12 come along to play football games with other girls

To be held at Dower Park, Station Street Kangaroo Flat

 Coaches from Bendigo Thunder, Youth Girls teams and AFL Central Vic Female Ambassador Grace Campbell

Starts on Friday 25th July from 4.30 – 5.45pm

and will run for 6 weeks (last session on Friday 29th August)

Please click on link for Registration form

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=41244 

 





BJFL PHOTOS FOR SALE

Please go to http://www.bendigofnl.com.au/photos to purchase your BJFL images.


There are new photos available every week, and prices start at $10.



2014 Season Dates



Round 11 Umpires

Round 11 Umpire allocations now available.

Please click on umpire tab





Fernwood Sponsorship

Fernwood is now the major sponsor of the BJFL Youth Girls Program. 

 

They are now offering 21 day memberships for only $20! These also include many coupons including a free personal training session.

This package is valued at over $150, and you can get it for only $20! 

See the attached document for more information and details regarding coupon.

 

If you are interested in purchasing one of these memberships, please call Amy at AFL Central Victoria on 5434 2400.



Bendigo Toyota - club offer

When you purchase your next car from Bendigo Toyota, present this voucher and Toyota will give $150 to the local club of your choice!



Goldfield's Trophy Results

Congratulations to all the players, coaching staff and team managers as Bendigo won back the Goldfields Trophy winning 3 matches to 2 matches for the day in the Boys competition.

The Youth Girls also won back the trophy in defeating Ballarat.

 

Under 16’s: Bendigo – 2.2 (14) lost to Ballarat U/16.5’s – 15.8 (98)

Bendigo goal kickers: Riley Saunders (1) and Cody Schepers (1)

Ballarat goal kickers: Clay Bilney (3), Mitchell Canny (3), Hamish Coulton (3), Billy Griffiths (1), Todd Lawrence (1), Kayde Linton (1), Alex Lovel (1), Lakota Stranks (1) and Lachlan Thornton (1)

 

Under 15’s: Bendigo – 10.8 (68) defeated Ballarat – 9.9 (63) 

Bendigo goal kickers: Jack Bouwmeester (2), Kane Farrell (2) and Jordan Waldron (6) 

Ballarat goal kickers: Aiden Domic (4), Nathan Hucker (2) and Liam Smith (3)

 

Under 14’s: Bendigo – 13.4 (82) defeated Ballarat – 4.10 (34)

Bendigo goal kickers: Jye Caldwell (2), Zane Keighran (2), Jacob Lohmann (1), Callum McCarty (2), Sean O’Farrell (1), James Vlaeminck (4) and Thomas Walters (1)

Ballarat goal kickers: Sam Bowen (2), Tom Clark (1) and Xavier Jenks (1)

 

Under 13’s: Bendigo – 13.10 (88) defeated Ballarat – 1.5 (11)

Bendigo goal kickers: Aaron Gundry (2), Luke Padgham (2), Jordan Power (2), Cooper Saunders (2), James Schischka (2) and Zack Shelton (3)

Ballarat goals kickers: Noah McIntosh (1)

 

Under 12’s: Bendigo – 3.6 (24) lost to Ballarat – 9.6 (60)

Bendigo goal kickers: Riley Bouwmeester (2) and Mason Wakefield (1) 

Ballarat goal kickers: Liam Canny (2), Cody Charters (2), Adam Forbes (1), Jordan Hayes (1), George Simpson (1) and Jimmy Wallesz (1)

 

Youth Girls: Bendigo – 8.11 (59) defeated Ballarat – 3.0 (18)

Bendigo goal kickers: Brianna Eyles (1), Tarsha Graham (1), Ainslie Kemp (2), Chelsea Reeves (1) and Ainsling Tupper (3)

Ballarat goal kickers: Emma Broughton (1), Michelle McCready (1) and Angela Morgan-McTaggart (1)

 

 

 



Goldfield's Trophy Program

Please see attached a copy of the Goldfield's Trophy Program.

This contains all team lists, game schedule and other relevant information.



Round 7

Please note late game changes for round 7 as of today

The Bendigo City Council have asked us to re-schedule some games off Dower Park this weekend.

These games are to be transferred to Browning Street and the Council have assured us that the ground will be prepared and suitable for junior football,

 The games are now as follows:

 U9s :Kangaroo Flat v Quarry Hill, Saturday 7 June, Browning Streetat 9:00am

U10blue: Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square, Saturday 7 June, Browning Streetat 10:00am

U12B: Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square, Saturday 7 June, Browning Streetat 11:00am

Also please note  St Monicas V St Francis u9's  has been cancelled due to a lack of players.

 As a consequence the other games scheduled for Dower Park will be moved back to earlier starting times.

Saturday June 7:

U14 div 1: Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square, Dower Park now at 9:00am

U16 div 3: Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square, Dower Park now at 10:45am

  Apologies for any inconvenience but it is beyond our control.



2014 BJFL Divisions

Please see attached the Official BJFL team structures for 2014



Coach Accreditation Course

Details for the next coaches course, please download the registration form and follow the instructions to register.

LEVEL 1 COACH EDUCATION COURSE (CENTRAL VICTORIA) 

AFL Level 1 Type: Senior/Youth/Junior Course
Date:      Sunday 1st of June 2014     (8.30am-5pm)
Venue:   St Peters Primary School, Fenton Street Bendigo



Most Disciplined Club Awards

Please see attachment for the program relating to this years,

Most Disciplined Club Awards.



2014 BJFL Season Dates

Please open attachment to view the 2014 BJFL Season dates.

 

Please note: Under 9's and Under 10's will commence the weekend of 3rd & 4th of May. 





Concussion Management

LTU _Brand

For some information on how to recognise and manage concussion please look under the resources menu.



New AFL Central Vic Website

AFL Central Victoria have a new website www.aflcentralvic.com.au , check it out for all the latest news and information on football and netball in central Victoria




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Notice Board

Bendigo Bank

BENDIGO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

RADIO SHOW

For all the latest news and results listen to

 101.5 Fresh FM 

Saturday morning from 7.20am

 

Major Sponsor

Poll

What colour football would you rather play with?

Photo Gallery