Home Page

COUINCILJOBS

Welcome to the Football Netball East Gippsland website.

Rent4Keeps East Gippsland Football Netball League

Bairnsdale and District Junior Football Association

   
    

 

RENT4KEEPS EAST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE

FINALS SERIES 2016:

RENT4KEEPS EGFNL SECOND SEMI-FINALS:

SATURDAY 27TH AUGUST 2016

At the Bairnsdale City Oval.

FOOTBALL:

SENIORS: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Paynesville 11.13 (79) d Lindenow 8.13 (61)

RESERVES: SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Boisdale-Briagolong 8.10 (58) d Wy Yung 8.5 (53)                                      

UNDER 18s: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Wy Yung 12.7 (79) d Lakes Entrance 7.7 (49)  

UNDER 16s: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Lakes Entrance 9.7 (61) d Lucknow 5.5 (35)                                                                  

  

“A” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Stratford 56 d Wy Yung 53  

“B” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung 41 d Lakes Entrance 24

“C” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung 37 d OSR 27 

“D” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Stratford 32 d Wy Yung 29

“17 & UNDER” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung 35 d Stratford 14

“15 & UNDER” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung 30 d OSR 26          

 

RENT4KEEPS EGFNL FIRST SEMI-FINALS:

SUNDAY 28TH AUGUST 2016

At the Bairnsdale City Oval.

 

FOOTBALL:

SENIORS: FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

OSR 14.10 (94) d Lakes Entrance 9.8 (62) 

RESERVES: FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Lindenow 10.7 (67) d Paynesville 6.11 (47)

UNDER 18s: FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford 10.11 (71) d Boisdale-Briagolong 5.5 (35) 

UNDER 16s: FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

Wy Yung 11.6 (72) d OSR 5.8 (38)             

NETBALL:

“A” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Lakes Entrance 62 d OSR 59

“B” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

Boisdale-Briagolong 48 d Lindenow 44

“C” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Lakes Entrance 35 d Lindenow 25  

“D” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

Boisdale-Briagolong 28 d Lindenow 24 

“17 & UNDER” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

Lindenow 48 d Paynesville 24

“15 & UNDER” GRADE  FIRST SEMI-FINAL:

Lucknow 25 d Stratford 20

 

RENT4KEEPS EGFNL PRELIMINARY FINALS:

SATURDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER 2016

At the Bairnsdale City Oval.

RENT4KEEPS EAST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE:

FOOTBALL:

2:15 P.M.                    SENIORS: PRELIMINARY FINAL:

Lindenow (Home room - blue shorts) v Orbost Snowy Rovers (Away room –white shorts)

12:30 P.M.:                 RESERVES: PRELIMINARY FINAL:

Lindenow (Home room - white shorts) v Wy Yung

(Away room – black shorts)                                           

10:45 A.M.                  UNDER 18s: PRELIMINARY FINAL:

Lakes Entrance (Home room - maroon shorts) v Stratford

(Away room –white shorts)

9:00 A.M.                    UNDER 16s: PRELIMINARY FINAL:

9:00 A.M.                    UNDER 16s: PRELIMINARY FINAL:

 

Lucknow (Home room - black shorts) v Wy Yung

(Away room - white shorts)

               

NETBALL:

2:00 P.M.        “A” GRADE PRELIMINARY FINAL:

                        Wy Yung v Lakes Entrance

1:00 P.M.        “B” GRADE PRELIMINARY FINAL:

                        Lakes Entrance v Boisdale-Briagolong

12:00               “C” GRADE PRELIMINARY FINAL:

Orbost Snowy Rovers v Lakes Entrance 

11:00 A.M.      “D” GRADE PRELIMINARY FINAL:

                        Wy Yung v Boisdale-Briagolong

10:00 A.M.      “17 & UNDER” PRELIMINARY FINAL:

Stratford v Lindenow

9:00 A.M.        “15 & UNDER” PRELIMINARY FINAL:

Orbost Snowy Rovers v Lucknow

Netball teams participating in the Finals must submit the names and roles of their bench to Amy Richardson amy_richardson34@hotmail.com

Please have your list to Amy by Thursday night.

 

AWARD WINNERS

2016

15 & Under Netball

Winner Matilda Alvin Wy Yung (31 votes)

Runner Up Alison Dwyer Lindenow (30 votes)

 

SkillInvest Spirit of Sport Netball Award

Lucy Overend (Wy Yung).

 

Under 16 Football

Winner Norm Betts Wy Yung (21 votes)

Runner Up Riley Timms Lakes Entrance (20 votes).

 

Under 16 Leading Goal kicker Award:

Samuel East (Lucknow) with 64 goals (Average 4.57 per game.)

 

17 & Under Netball

Winner Alana Boehm Wy Yung (27 votes)

Runner Up Nellie Hunt Stratford (26 votes).

 

SkillInvest Netball Rising Star Award       

Alana Boehm (Wy Yung)

 

Under 18 Football

Winner Jack McDonnell Lakes Entrance (15 votes)

Runner Up Kaleb Hodson Wy Yung (14 votes).

 

            Under 18 Leading Goal kicker Award:

            Dyson Brooker (Boisdale-Briagolong) with 45 goals (Average 3.0 per game.)

 

SkillInvest Spirit of Sport Under 18s Football Award

Khom Falla (Lucknow).

 

SkillInvest Spirit of Sport Under 18s Football Club Award

Lucknow FNC.

SkillInvest Football Rising Star Award

Kaleb Hodson (Wy Yung).

 

D Grade Netball

Winner Nikita Hayes Wy Yung (33 votes)

Runner Up Maddison Whykes Stratford (22 votes).

 

C Grade Netball

Winner Jessica Dumaresq Lindenow (22 votes)

Runner Up Donna Dewar Wy Yung (21 votes).

 

B Grade Netball

Winner Nellie Austin OSR (30 votes)

Runner Up Katelyn Wheeler Wy Yung (24 votes).

 

Reserve Grade Football 

Winner Jed Potter Paynesville (20 votes)

Runner Up Andrew Thomson Wy Yung (18 votes).

 

Reserve Grade Leading Goal kicker Award:

Max Solomon (Wy Yung) with 79 goals (Average 4.65 per game.)

 

Volunteer of the Year Awards:

Nesta Owen, Charlie Owen and  Veronica Alexander our Spirit of Sport Judges.

 

A Grade Netball

Winner Ashleigh Wheeler Wy Yung (29 votes)

Equal Runners Up

Jessica Adams Boisdale-Briagolong and Melissa Dean Stratford (27 votes).

 

Mitre 10 Dahlsens Trade Awards.

Senior Football: Luke Dyer (Lindenow)

 

A Grade Netball: Bronwyn Evans (Lindenow)

                       

Most Disciplined Club of the Year award as judged by the

Umpires. Lucknow. Award to be presented to Colin Jones.

 

Senior Leading Goal kicker Award.

Mathew Davidson (Paynesville) with 62 goals (Average 3.44 per game)

 

Senior Football

Winner Luke Dyer Lindenow (26 votes)

Runner Up Kenny Puruntatameri Lakes Entrance 19 votes.

 

To see the results of the matches please go to 'Fixtures/Results' on the top menu.

The Rent4Keeps East Gippsland Football Netball League welcomes COUNCILJOBS as a new major sponsor. Please click on the COUNCILJOBS logo in the widgets column to open the link to the COUNCILJOBS website.

 

The Rent4Keeps East Gippsland Football Netball League comprises eight clubs;

Boisdale-Briagolong, Lakes Entrance, Lindenow, Lucknow, Orbost Snowy Rovers, Paynesville, Stratford and Wy Yung.  

Each senior club fields Seniors, Reserves, Under 18s and Under 16s, except for Paynesville, which does not have Under 18s and Boisdale-Briagolong, which does not have Under 16s. The clubs also have A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, D Grade, 17 and Under and 15 and Under Netball teams.  

The Bairnsdale & District Juniors comprises eight clubs;  

Bairnsdale Juniors, Lakes Entrance Juniors, Lindenow Juniors, Lucknow Juniors, Orbost Snowy Rovers Juniors, Paynesville Juniors and Wy Yung Juniors.

 

Address for correspondence:

General Manager 
Football Netball East Gippsland 
45 Gatehouse Drive.
EASTWOOD, VIC. 3875.
E-mail: egfl2004@bigpond.net.au

 

Contact Rod Twining 0407347727 (BH).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major Sponsor

A member of the AFL Gippsland Region Commission

Photo Gallery

Football Netball East Gippsland Sponsors

FNEG Notices

 

NOTICE OF MEETING

The next Meeting of the Football Netball East Gippsland Independent Commissioners will be a General Meeting which will be held on Wednesday 24th August 2016 at the Gamcorp Conference Room commencing at 5:45 p.m. This is a meeting for the Commissioners. Member Clubs are not required to attend. The meeting with the Clubs will now be held in October.