Home Page

Football Netball East Gippsland
AGA Logo

Welcome to the Football Netball East Gippsland website.

East Gippsland Football Netball League

Bairnsdale & District Junior Football Association

The Commissioners of Football Netball East Gippsland congratulate all Premiers and thank all our sponsors for their magnificent support during 2014. 

AGA EGFNL GRAND FINALS SCOREBOARD:

SATURDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER 2014

At the Bairnsdale City Oval.

EAST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE: 

FOOTBALL:

SENIORS: Stratford 12.11 (83) d Wy Yung 12.8 (80) 

RESERVES: Stratford 18.11 (119) d Lucknow 6.6 (42)                                              

UNDER 18s: Wy Yung 12.19 (86) d OSR 6.4 (40)

UNDER 16s: Lakes Entrance 10.11 (71) d OSR 5.8 (38)                                                                  

NETBALL:

“A” GRADE: Stratford 47 d Lindenow 41

“B” GRADE: Stratford 29 d Lakes Entrance 27

“C” GRADE:Stratford 38 d Orbost Snowy Rovers 21

“C RESERVE” GRADE: Wy Yung 31 d Stratford 27 

“D” GRADE:Stratford 40 d Wy Yung 36

The EGFNL thanks Apprenticeships Group Australia for sponsoring the Finals. AGA has also sponsored the Spirit of Sport Award for both football and netball. The League is most grateful to AGA for their wonderful support.

The East Gippsland Football Netball League comprises seven clubs;

Lakes Entrance, Lindenow, Lucknow, Orbost Snowy Rovers, Paynesville, Stratford and Wy Yung.  

Each senior club fields Seniors, Reserves, Under 18s and Under 16s. The clubs also have A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, C Reserve and D Grade Netball teams.  In 2015 we will have 4 open age Grades, A, B, C and D as well as an Under 17 and an Under 15 Grade.

The Bairnsdale & District Juniors comprises eight clubs;  

Bairnsdale Juniors, Lakes Entrance Maroon Juniors, Lakes Entrance White Juniors, Lindenow Juniors, Lucknow Juniors, Orbost Snowy Rovers Juniors, Paynesville Juniors and Wy Yung Juniors.

 

Address for correspondence:

General Manager 
Football Netball East Gippsland 
45 Gatehouse Drive.
EASTWOOD, VIC. 3875.
E-mail: egfl2004@bigpond.net.au

 

Contact Rod Twining 0407347727 (BH).

This counter is provided by www.digits.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

Major Sponsor

EGFNL Senior XVIII Ladder

Seniors 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Stratford 72
2 Lindenow 56
3 Wy Yung 52
4 Paynesville 44
5 Lakes Entrance 40
6 Lucknow 28
7 Orbost Snowy Rovers 16

EGFNL Reserves Ladder

Reserves 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Stratford 68
2 Lucknow 52
3 Wy Yung 48
4 Lakes Entrance 44
5 Lindenow 36
6 Paynesville 32
7 Orbost Snowy Rovers 28

EGFNL Under 18s Ladder

Under 18s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wy Yung 72
2 Paynesville 56
3 Orbost Snowy Rovers 44
4 Lakes Entrance 40
5 Lucknow 40
6 Stratford 32
7 Lindenow 20

EGFNL Under 16s Ladder

Under 16s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Lakes Entrance 72
2 Orbost Snowy Rovers 64
3 Paynesville 44
4 Wy Yung 40
5 Stratford 40
6 Lucknow 28
7 Lindenow 20

BDJFA Under 14s Ladder

Under 14s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wy Yung 56
2 Paynesville 36
3 Lucknow 36
4 Lakes White 32
5 Lakes Maroon 28
6 Bairnsdale 24
7 Lindenow 8
8 Orbost Snowy Rovers 4

BDJFA Under 12s Ladder

Under 12s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wy Yung 56
2 Bairnsdale 48
3 Orbost Snowy Rovers 40
4 Lucknow 32
5 Lakes White 20
6 Paynesville 16
7 Lakes Maroon 8
8 Lindenow 4

Football Netball East Gippsland Sponsors

FNEG Notices

 

NOTICE OF MEETING

The next Meeting of Football Netball East Gippsland will be the Annual General Meeting which will be held on Wednesday 19th November 2014 at the Bairnsdale City Oval, commencing at 7:00 p.m. This is a meeting for the Club Delegates who will be electing the Commissioners for 2015 - 2016.