Full Page

 

Welcome to Saxby's Stadium.

The home of Taree Basketball Association Inc promoting enthusiasm for basketball and emphasizing skill development and fun for school students and enjoyable participation for adults.

Competitions for the second half of 2016 fire up on Tuesday, 19 July 2016 with a couple of weeks of trial games and will then run all the way to mid December. If you would like to join the fun and games, team and individual nominations are still being accepted.

The Tuesday afternoons and nights are set aside for juniors and senior men and women and the Sunday school competitions for children from Kindergarten to Year 10 will resume on Sunday, 24 July 2016 for the run to the end of term three.

Individual players need to hold a current NSW Basketball registration card. Registration fees for 2016 will remain unchanged from 2015 and are Seniors $80.00 Junior (Not turning 18 in 2016) $65.00 

Juniors on Tuesdays from 4.00pm, Women and Men on Tuesdays from 6.00pm and children from Kindergarten to year 10 on Sunday mornings from 9.00am.

Annual Registration and weekly game fees apply.

"Aussie Hoops" which is Basketball Australia's introductory program for children aged between 5 and 10 may be returning to Taree in term 3,2016 but will that will be determined by court availability. Details will be posted here or you may like to visit www.aussiehoops.com.au then simply tap the 2430 postcode into the program locator on the website for details of the programs as they become available. 

Taree Basketball also provides players wanting to take their game to the next level with the opportunity to play representative basketball with the Taree Tornadoes junior teams.

Planning has started for 2017 the Molten Waratah Northern NSW Basketball League where age groups range from U12 to U18 for both girls and boys. For families with children interested in representative basketball here is information about birth years for the various age groups in 2017. U12 for players born 2006 and 2007, U14 for players born 2004 and 2005, U16 for player born 2002 and 2003 and U18 for players born 2000 and 2001.

Individual weekend playing costs (advance payment required) are set at $35.00 (reduced from $50.00 through the fundraising efforts) plus travel and accommodation costs. There is usually one weekend per month, March through to July, with travel to such places as Armidale, Tamworth, Lismore and Grafton. 

Please contact Taree Basketball on (02) 6551 7456, email tareebasketball@hotmail.com or www.facebook.com/taree.tornadoes for all the details.

 Click on "News" tab for the latest articles.  

School Basketball @ Saxby’s Stadium

Draw for Sunday 24/07/2016

 * * * All players must be registered with Basketball NSW to participate in competitions conducted by Taree Basketball at Saxby's Stadium * * *

Competitions covering school terms two and three will be played on Sundays.

*** New players welcome ***

Divisions – Mixed K to School Year 2, Mixed in School Years 3 & 4, Girls in School Years 5/6, Boys in School Years 5/6 and High School Mixed in School Years 7 to 10.

Individual Basketball NSW registration fees apply – Weekly playing fee $5.00

Court 1

9.00am (Mixed – K to Y2)

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee  Ben Wainwright / Izaak Lavandero      

9.50am (Mixed – Y3/4) Taree West Warriors v Chatham Cavaliers

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee Ben Wainwright / Reece Jeffriess         

10.40am (Girls Y5/6) Wingham v Taree West

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee  Izaak Lavandero /       

11.30am (Boys Y5/6) St Josephs v TTU12G

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee Chris Small / Kaylah Thompson  

12.20pm (Mixed Y7 to Y10)

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee  Chris Small /

 

Court 2

9.00am (Mixed – K to Y2)  

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee Ben Williams /   

9.50am (Mixed – Y3/4) St Joseph's Rockets v Mixed Thunder  

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee Izaak Lavandero / Ben Williams   

10.40am (Girls – Y5/6) Chatham v St Josephs

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee  Kaylah Thompson / Reece Jeffriess       

11.30am (Boys Y 5/6) Taree West v Chatham

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee  Ben Williams / Reece Jeffriess

12.20pm (Mixed Y7 to Y10)

(Duty One person from each team)

Referee

Magic Monday

Skills Sessions will return on Monday 25 July 2016

The "Magic Monday" skills sessions which are conducted at Saxby's Stadium on Mondays from 4.00pm are fun and are presented in a safe and friendly environment for the low cost of just $2.00 per participant, which is excellent value.

The sessions are designed to provide registered players from the Sunday school competitions with a training afternoon to work on the individual fundamental skills of the game to assist in providng a more enjoyable experience when the children take the court in the competitions.

The ball is in your court but here is a good quotation from legendary basketball player, Michael Jordan, for you to consider " I have always believed if you put the work in, the results will come"

Go on, take the first step to see where the basketball journey may lead you ! ! !

 

 

Junior Basketball

@

Saxby’s Stadium.

 

 Tuesday 26/07/2016

Court 1

4.20pm Magic v Bulls

 

(Duty – One person from each team)

 

Referee – Cameron Wendell / Ben Williams      

 

5.10pm Tornadoes v Hotshots

 

(Duty – One person from each team)

 

Referee –  Bethany MacDonald / Kyesha Wilkinson 

 

Court 2

 

4.20pm Wanderers v Celtics

 

(Duty – One person from each team)

 

Referee – Izaak Lavandero / Ben Wainwright    

 

5.10pm Wizards v Slammers

 

(Duty – One person from each team)

 

Referee – Kaylah Thompson / Hayley Hood   

 

Teams

Hotshots (Dark Blue)

Tornadoes (Black)

Slammers(Navy)

Wizards (Green)

1) Jamain Morris

1) Jack Scott

1) Benny Williams    

1) Jordan Woodward

2) Shaun Jackson

2) Ethan Martin

2) Drey Mercy  

2) Myles Mitchell

3) Jacob Straub  

3) Nathan Smith

3) Nick Mann

3) Alex Milliken

4) Cameron Wendell

4) Izaak Lavandero

4) Adam Koch

4) Jaland Small

5) Blake Browne

5) Reece Jeffriess

5) Adam Rylewski     

5) Jaden Sheridan

 

6) Joshua Davis

6) Reid Brown 

6) Lachlan Burns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wanderers (Red)

1) Kyesha Wilkinson

2) Ebony Extrem

3) Beth MacDonald  

4) Annika Scott 

5) Sophie Croker

6) Raechellie Thomas

7) Cory Wilkinson

8) Ciara Wilkinson

 9) Lauren Chadburn

 10) Jordyn Halfacre-Ryan                                     

 

 

Magic (Light Blue)

1)  Joel Christensen

2) Cooper Seckold

3) Danny Hobbs  

4) Mitch Hobbs

5)MaxineDebreceny

6) Angela Jordan

7) Khai Gahan 

8) Jeremy Davis

 

 

 

Bulls (Silver)

1) Thomas Neal

2) Alyssa Morley

3)Bianca Dening    

4)Hayley Hood

5)Lewis Brown    

6)Aaron Smith     

7) Grace McCallum

8) Luke Earley

9)Kaylah Thompson

   

Celtics (White)

1) Jackson Brody

2) Tom Kladis  

3) Koby Gibson 

4) Flynn Pereira

5) Kenzo Roxas

6) Mhalikai Mercy

7) Jake Saunders

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball Draw for Women’s and Men’s Competitions

Tuesday 26/07/2016

 Trial Games

Court 1

6.00pm (Women) Wing Nuts v Sharks

(Duty All Stars)

Referee Hayley Hood / Chris Small    

6.50pm (Women) Hogan’s Plumbing v All Stars

(Duty Sharks)

Referee Cameron Galle / Chris Small  

7.40pm (Men) Tigers v Wizards

(Duty Hogan’s Plumbing)

Referee Connor Thorp / Troy Knutson  

8.30pm (Men) Kings v Hawks

(Duty Wizards)

Referee Eddie Corben / Ben Williams  

Court 2

6.00pm (Women) Anonymous v Mayo Private Hospital

(Duty Johnson & Thompson)

Referee Cameron Wendell / Izaak Lavandero   

6.50pm (Women) Howard Funerals v Johnson & Thompson

Duty Anonymous

Referee Jordan Woodward / Bethany MacDonald 

7.40pm (Women) Great Lakers v MRD Electrical

(Duty) Howard Funerals

Referee Cameron Wendell / Bethany MacDonald

8.30pm (Women) Towers Smash Repairs v Ausmulch

(Duty) MRD Electrical

   Referee Grace McCallum / Chris Small 

                                                                  Men’s Teams

       Kings (Red)

     Hawks (Green)

     Tigers (Yellow)

     Wizards (Orange)

Troy Knutson

Kane Kriss

Jacob Straub

Jordan Woodward

Elliott Bruton

Cameron Galle

Nathan Smith

Jaland Small

Doug Ferguson

Connor Thorp

Eddie Corben

Alex Milliken

Alistair Eldred

Nic Ryan

Mikah Gibson

Myles Mitchell

Bernie Doran

Xavier Jabar

Mark Hamilton

Jaden Sheridan

Nathan Maher

Ben Wainwright

James Corben

Lachlan Burns

Jack Scott

Patrick Edgar

Paul Shalhoub

Ben Williams

Colin Scott

Scott Sai-Louie

Jacob Green

 

Alex Beckton

 

Jack Paine 

 

Steve Atkins