Group 9 News

TIGERS TIGHTEN GRIP ON GROUP NINE TITLE

By Les Muir
GUNDAGAI tightened the vice on their first Group Nine title in 32 years by demolishing Junee in a major semi-final slaughter at Anzac Park on Sunday.more

INJURY CASTS A PALL OVER BULLS

By Les Muir
VICTORY had a sour taste for Southcity captain-coach Nick Skinner after the Bulls ditched Young from the Group Nine finals on Saturday.more

BULLS PULL OFF MIRACLE RECOVERY

By Les Muir
CALLING on the oldest motivation in sport, Southcity produced a monumental recovery to swamp Young in the Group Nine minor semi-final at Equex Centre on Saturdaymore

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS

more

BULLS OUT TO BUCK NERVOUS FINISHES

By Les Muir
SOUTHCITY captain-coach Nick Skinner has no worries that the Bulls will carry any mental scars into the sudden-death minor semi-final against Young at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – FINALS WEEK 2

All the teams for the minor and major semi-finals on Saturday and Sunday respectively.more

SAGIGI RUBBED OUT OF MAJOR SEMI

By Les Muir
JUNEE captain-coach Matt Hands has ruled out an appeal against a suspension that will force potent prop Patrick Sagigi to miss the Group Nine grand final qualifier on Sunday.more

DIESELS RETAIN THREE STARS FOR 2016

By Les Muir
DAYS out from playing in a Group Nine grand final qualifier, Junee have secured three star players to their roster for next year.more

BULLS SHIFT SEMI-FINAL FROM HARRIS PARK

By Les Muir
PUTTING supporter comfort ahead of home ground advantage, Southcity has reluctantly moved Saturday’s Group Nine minor semi-final away from Harris Park.more

NICK HALL WANTS TO GO OUT A WINNER

By Les Muir
JUST as Gundagai and Junee crave an end to their Group Nine heartache, Young is also a rugby league outpost waiting impatiently for their premiership drought to break.more

THE NOTEBOOK

Rugby league supporters don't come anymore parochial than those of Gundagai, Junee, Albury and Southcity.
The Notebook looks at how the loyalty of fans is keeping football alive in the bushmore

DIESELS DELIVER FOR INJURED SKIPPER

By Les Muir
JUNEE captain-coach Matt Hands endured his own football hell before the Diesels snatched a last-gasp victory over Southcity in the Group Nine qualifying final at Laurie Daley Oval on Sunday.more

GROUP NINE SCORERS

Group Nine qualifying scorers in each grade from Laurie Daley Oval on Sundaymore

VETERANS DRIVE DIESELS HOME

By Les Muir
THREE ageless rugby league warriors have combined to keep Junee in the running for the Group Nine reserve grade premiership.more

YOUNG WON'T PLAY AT HOME GROUND

By Les Muir
ALFRED Oval will be off limits to Young during the Group Nine finals.
Despite dumping Kangaroos out of the premiership at McDonald's Park on Saturday, Young will not get a chance to play any subsequent games at their home ground.more

BRANIGHAN CARVES UP KANGAROOS IN WAGGA

By Les Muir
DEPARTING Young captain-coach Luke Branighan turned on a football master-class as the Cherrypickers ditched Kangaroos from the Group Nine finals on Saturday.more

DUFFY PUTS A TARGET ON BRANIGHAN

By Les Muir
HE PREFERS to play in the forwards, but Liam Duffy is ready for a halves duel with Young playmaker Luke Branighan in a Group Nine elimination final at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

KIWI LEAVES BULLS ON EVE OF FINALS

By Les Muir
ONLY days out from the Group Nine finals, Southcity has been rocked by the sudden departure of powerful Kiwi prop Jaye Pukepuke.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – FINALS WEEK 1

Every player in every team – the full list of who is in and who is out for the Group Nine finals on the weekendmore

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS

more

BYATT SIGNS AS TUMBARUMBA COACH

By Les Muir
CASTING aside a forgettable Group Nine season, Tumbarumba has taken a step toward football salvation by signing star centre Robbie Byatt as captain-coach for next year.more

JOHN SNELL - FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS

The Rugby League family was saddened to hear the death of John Snell. John Was a life member of the Temora Rugby League Club. His funeral will be held on Friday 21/8/15 at 1:30pm in the Catholic Church Temora...more

SKINNER RACING THE CLOCK TO PLAY

By Les Muir
INTENSIVE physiotherapy sessions hold the key to Southcity captain-coach Nick Skinner playing against Junee in the Group Nine qualifying final on Sunday.more

TOP REFS IN BATTLE FOR GRAND FINAL

By Les Muir
THE two best referees in Group Nine are locked in another intriguing scrap to land the coveted first grade grand final appointment next month.more

FITZYENRY SIGNS AS DRAGONS COACH

By Les Muir
INCOMING Temora captain-coach Daniel Fitzhenry admits the desire to coach again was stronger than any thoughts of retirement.more

TEAM OF THE YEAR – 2015

By Les Muir
WEISSEL Medal favourite James Luff has led a rush of Gundagai stars into the Team of the Year.
Who made it, who missed out?more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 18

By Les Muir
Rookies and the more experienced alike shone in the final round of the Group Nine premiership at the weekend.
Teenagers including Cameron Andrews and Ed Ansell shared the spotlight alongside established stars of the calibre of Matt Wakefield and James Luff.
And between them all, they make up the Team of the Week for round 18:more

HALL FIRES UP AS ROOS MAKE THE FINALS

By Les Muir
KANGAROOS captain-coach Adam Hall could not resist a dig at the critics after the Wagga team blazed into the Group Nine finals on Sunday.more

BLACK'S "BABES" BELT BULLDOGS

By Les Muir
FINISHING on a high was only the half of it for Brothers captain-coach Ben Black after the Brethren belted Cootamundra 50-22 at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

YOUNG STUNS JUNEE TO LAND FINALS SPOT

By Les Muir
OUTGOING Young captain-coach Luke Branighan got the farewell he deserved as the Cherrypickers hammered Junee at Alfred Oval on Saturday.more

TEENAGER'S DREAM DEBUT IN BULLS ROUT

By Les Muir
WAGGA teenage Mitch Bennett would have been hard pressed to pick a better time to make his first grade debut for Southcity.
A week out from the Group Nine finals, Bennett, 18, got his call-up to the top team as the Bulls ravaged Tumbarumba by 80 points at Harris Park on Saturday.more

THORMAN STEPS INTO BRANIGHAN'S SHOES

By Les Muir
ENGLISHMAN Neil Thorman admits sending departing Young captain-coach Luke Branighan out a winner is an added motivation for the Cherrypickers against Junee on Saturday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 18

Albury captain-coach Ben Jeffery has not been named for the Thunder's clash with Gundagai at Greenfield Park on Sunday.
Jeffery's spot at fullback has been taken by Lachie Hampton, while a cloud hangs over star centre Mitch Seaton.
At Southcity, Nick Skinner and Michael Glanville are out.
Find out who else is also missing from the team's for round 18 of the Group Nine premiershipmore

GUNDAGAI OUT TO BREAK HOODOO

By Les Muir
AFTER three years of football misery on the border, Gundagai captain-coach Cameron Woo is determined to break his bleak streak against Albury at Greenfield Park.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS

more

HENDERSON QUITS THE DRAGONS

By Les Muir
TEMORA captain-coach Michael Henderson has stunned Group Nine by reluctantly quitting his position with the Dragons to pursue a coaching role on the south coast.more

CHERRYPICKERS IN A PICKLE: BRANIGHAN

By Les Muir
HE’S definitely not the type to give up, but Young captain-coach Luke Branighan knows the odds are stacked against him next weekend.more

SHOULDER CHARGE DEBATE: THE NOTEBOOK

By Les Muir
THE shoulder charge has been banned for three years, but it is still causing headaches and heartache in rugby league.
Opinions remain divided on whether the decision to outlaw the shoulder charge was warranted, or was another classic overreaction.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 17

Junee captain-coach Matt Hands is the perfect rugby league package.
And Hands displayed all of his creativity, skill and tackling power as the Diesels ravaged Kangaroos 30-8 at Laurie Daley Oval last Saturday.
Little wonder Hands is in the Team of the Week for round 17 of the Group Nine premiership.
The team is:more

BRAVE BRANIGHAN MISSES OUT

By Les Muir
YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan played through the pain barrier but the Cherrypickers were still left hurting at Anzac Park on Sunday.more

GUNDAGAI RAVAGE YOUNG IN BLISTERING STYLE

By Les Muir
RESPONDING to a serious challenge, Gundagai unleashed a brutal barrage to bury Young at Anzac Park on Sunday.more

NRL BECKONS BROTHERS BACK

By Les Muir
TEENAGE Brothers centre Ed Ansell probably still felt like celebrating after Temora brushed aside the Brethren at Nixon Park on Saturday.more

VACATION TIME ENDS FOR ROOS FORWARDS

By Les Muir
THE holiday is definitely over Kangaroos forwards John Arentz and Will Homer.more

DIESELS BREEZE PAST KANGAROOS

By Les Muir
MISSION accomplished was the message from Junee captain-coach Matt Hands after the Diesels overwhelmed Kangaroos at Laurie Daley Oval on Saturday.
Needing to win to retain their “momentum” before the Group Nine finals, Junee made the most of limited opportunities to beat Kangaroos 30-8 in a game marred by mistakes.more

Round 17 - In the Sheds - Corey Hammond speaks with South CIty's Jay Pukepuke

more

HALL RE-SIGNS WITH KANGAROOS

By Les Muir
Playmaker Adam Hall has re-signed with Kangaroos as captain-coach for next year.more

DIESELS STAYING IN TOP GEAR: MATT HANDS

By Les Muir
ON THE cusp of history, Junee captain-coach Matt Hands is adamant there is no risk the Diesels will cruise into the Group Nine finals.more

NO VISA HASSLES FOR TIGERS

By Les Muir
GUNDAGAI secretary Martin ay has dismissed rumours of a visa problem for the Tigers four recruits from Fiji.more

FITZHENRY AND BOWDEN PLANS UNCERTAIN

By Les Muir
WINDING down to the end of the Group Nine season, Temora captain-coach Michael Henderson is putting no pressure on two star recruits to commit to playing for the Dragons next year.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 17

The selectors have done their work and the teams for round 17 of the Group Nine premiership have been released.
Who's in and who's out:more

BYRNE PLAYS DOWN RETIREMENT TALK

By Les Muir
RATHER than slam on the door on his prolific playing career, Cootamundra co-coach Aaron Byrne has not ruled out switching his Group Nine allegiances next year.more

BRANIGHAN TO PLAY THROUGH PAIN

By Les Muir
THROWING caution to the wind, Young captain-coach Luke Branighan will play through the pain to try to keep the Cherrypickers alive as a Group Nine finals candidate.more

TUMUT'S RADICAL APPROACH: THE NOTEBOOK

By Les Muir
TIRED of being one of whipping boys of the Group Nine premiership, Tumut has decided to do something positive about it.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 16

THE timing could not have been any better for Kyle McCarthy to produce a classic display as Southcity stunned Kangaroos on Sunday.
Fresh from the bye, McCarthy was at his best as the Bulls beat Roos 22-12, guaranteeing him pride of place in the Team of the Week.more

DRAGONS PILE ON THE PAIN FOR BULLDOGS

By Les Muir
COOTAMUNDRA’S late season collapse reached another sorry level as Temora thrashed the Bulldogs 46-24 at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

CHERRYPICKERS KEEP THEIR CHANCES ALIVE

By Les Muir
THE celebrations were subdued after Young thrashed Tumut 58-16 at Alfred Oval on Sunday to keep a foot in the door for the Group Nine finals.more

BULLS BUCK ROOS OUT OF THIRD PLACE

By Les Muir
BREATHING new life into their own Group Nine premiership chase, Southcity cast a shadow over Kangaroos chances in the process with a dogged 22-12 victory at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

Roud 16 - In the Sheds with Adam Hall

more
Cootamundra

BERKREY BUILDING TO 2016

By Les Muir
THE cue is not yet in the rack for this year, but Cootamundra coach Luke Berkrey is still looking ahead to 2016.more

RE-SIGNED JEFFERY READY FOR CHALLENGE

By Les Muir
WITH his coaching career firmly secure, Albury captain-coach Ben Jeffery is now aiming to ensure the Thunder lock up their spot in the Group Nine finals.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 16

Young captain-coach Luke Branighan will be again be on the sidelines when the Cherrypickers tackle Tumut at Alfred Oval on Sunday.
Branighan has a calf muscle injury and was missing when Young crashed to Kangaroos last Sunday.
All the Group Nine teams:more

BULLS READY TO BUCK LOSING TREND

SETTING sights on a top-three finish, Southcity captain-coach Nick Skinner has used the premiership bye to reenergise the Bulls for their charge to the Group Nine finals.more

AARON SWEENEY DENIED APPEAL

OUTGOING Tumbarumba captain-coach Aaron Sweeney will serve a 12-month suspension following the CRL’s decision to deny him an appeal against the ban.more

LEO McCARTHY CALLS IT QUITS

Volunteers are the life blood of Group Nine and sport in the bush in general.
The Notebook pays tribute to one of the finest.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 15

Kangaroos young gun Zeik Foster had roared into the Team of the Week for round 15 of the Group Nine premiership.
Foster was in dynamic touch as Roos routed Young 32-10 on Saturday, while Cherrypickers recruit Neil Thorman was also recognised for his efforts in the game.more

BROTHERS BLITZ BLUES

By Les Muir
THE line is in the sand and Brothers captain-coach Ben Black has set his sights on a Brethren revival in 2016.more

DIESELS DELIVER IN SECOND HALF DRUBBING

By Les Muir
JUNEE captain-coach Matt Hands was prepared to forgive 40 minutes of shoddy football as the Diesels swept past Temora at Laurie Daley Oval on Sunday.more
Albury Thunder

THUNDER CRACKS THE TOP FIVE

ALBURY kept in the queue for the Group Nine finals with a dominant 54-0 win over Tumbarumba at Tumbarumba Showground on Saturday.more

ROOS DISH UP A DOUBLE DOSE OF HEARTACHE

By Les Muir
HISTORY came back to haunt Young as Kangaroos sent the Cherrypickers finals chances into a tailspin at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

COREY HAMMOND – IN THE SHEDS

more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 15

Albury will be missing three stars backs for Saturday's clash with Tumbarumba at Tumbarumba Showground.
The Thunder have reported centres Mitch and Chris Seaten and winger Daniel Hill are set to miss the game, with Joe Silafau and Adam Hudson the new centres.
Rookie referee Toby Popple will control the game, only his second first grade posting.
Here are all the team selections:more

WOO WORRIED OF BULLDOGS BITE

GUNDAGAI captain-coach Cameron Woo is not underestimating the challenge of setting the record straight against Cootamundra at Les Boyd Oval on Sunday.more

DRAGONS DANGEROUS SAYS MATT HANDS

TEMORA’S slide out of Group Nine premiership contention is cold comfort for Junee captain-coach Matt Hands before a vital clash at Laurie Daley Oval on Sunday.more

GROUP NINE COACHING CAPERS

THE Group Nine coaching landscape for next year is becoming increasingly clearer.more

WAKEFIELD RACING THE CLOCK TO BE FIT

DESPERATION is driving Young lock Matt Wakefield to do whatever possible to ensure he recovers from injury to play against Kangaroos in Wagga on Saturday.more

THE NOTEBOOK

The thorny issue of imposing a salary cap in Group Nine has been put back on the agenda.
The Notebook looks at the issue and its ramificationsmore

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 14

One of the great warriors of the Group Nine premiership has soared into the Team of the Week for round 14.
Who else made it?more

ROOS THRASH GREENS IN FUMBLE-ATHON

By Les Muir

THE statistics were damning and Kangaroos captain-coach Adam Hall was not impressed after the Wagga team fumbled to a 46-4 win over Tumbarumba at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

BRANIGHAN BURSTING WITH PRIDE

YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan was not hiding his pride after the Cherrypickers toppled Cootamundra in a Group Nine thriller at Alfred Oval on Saturday.more

SUPER SIVO BLASTS BROTHERS

Maika Sivo contines his try-scoring spree as Gundagai whip Brothers in Wagga.more

COREY HAMMOND - JUNEE DIESELS PATRICK SAGIGI

more

BRETHREN WILL PLAY TIGERS IN UNDER 16 GAME

By Les Muir
GUNDAGAI’S loss of points on the Sullivan Cup table will not stop Brothers from playing the Tigers in their scheduled under-16 game at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 14

Performances have been weighed up and teams selected for round 14 of the Group Nine premiership.more

DUNN DECLARES BEST YET TO COME

GUNDAGAI second rower Blake Dunn has issued a chilling warning to the Tigers Group Nine premiership rivals.more

MERRITT AND LITTLE TO BRING DOWN BULLS

JUNEE centres Will Merritt and Peter Little finally get what they have wanted when the Diesels play Southcity at Harris Park on Sunday.more
Cootamundra

BULLDOGS WARRIOR TO DUEL WITH BRANIGHAN

ONE of Cootamundra’s great rugby league warriors has landed a shock call-up to first grade for the Group Nine derby against Young at Alfred Oval on Saturday.more

TOP THREE ON THE CARDS FOR ROOS: HALL

KANGAROOS captain-coach Adam Hall believes the Wagga team is well within reach of achieving an ambitious goal set before the start of the Group Nine season.more

GROUP NINE ON RADAR FOR YOUNG KIWI

LOOKING for a chance to broaden his rugby league horizons, New Zealand teenager Bayley Liu wants to join a Group Nine club next year.more

RD: 13 HOTEL CORONATION/XXXX GOLD MAN OF THE MATCH

The Hotel Coronation match of the day – Round 13 Cootamundra Bulldogs v Albury Thunder was Dave Cowan – No: 11 – Albury Thunder RLF Clubmore

THE NOTEBOOK

By Les Muir
SOURCING the right recruits can often be the difference between premiership glory and missing the finals.more

RD:14 - HOTEL CORONATION MATCH OF THE ROUND

Round 14 - Hotel Coronation MATCH OF THE ROUND is SOUTH CITY v JUNEE on SUNDAY 19/7/2015.....more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 13

LUCKY for some, but not others.
Round 13 of the Group Nine premiership has thrown up a couple of new names in the Team of the Weekmore

CHERRYPICKERS BLITZ GREENS IN THE HILLS

YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan is adamant the Cherrypickers are in the perfect position to make their play for a spot in the Group Nine finals.more

TIGERS CHASING GROUP NINE GOLD

THE rainbow hanging above Anzac Park may have been promising Group Nine riches as Gundagai thumped tenacious Temora 38-6 on Sunday.more

SKINNER WANTS TO STAY AT SOUTHCITY

THE deal has not been done, but Southcity captain-coach Nick Skinner wants to stick with the Bulls in 2016.more

BULLS GETS 'A' FOR EFFORT IN BIG WIN

SOUTHCITY captain-coach Nick Skinner found the perfect words after the Bulls overwhelmed Tumut 40-6 at Harris Park on Saturday.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 13

more

LYONS AND ROSE GIVEN COUNTRY CALL-UP

SOUTHCITY winger Jack Lyons has belatedly got to a chance to play for the Country representative team.more

BULLDOGS WON'T BE MONSTERED: BERKREY

COOTAMUNDRA co-coach Luke Berkrey knows the battle lines have been drawn for Sunday’s vital Group Nine skirmish with Albury at Les Boyd Oval.more

HANDS BOYS TO DEBUT AGAINST BROTHERS

SIBLINGS Matt and Cameron Hands definitely could not have picked a more appropriate game to make their debut as Junee’s first grade halves partnership on Sunday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 13

The teams are out for round 13 of the Group Nine premiership.more

CLINTON GREEN DEMOTED BY DRAGONS

VETERAN halfback Clinton Green has been dropped from first grade as Temora strives to stay in the race for the Group Nine finals.more

BRANIGHAN 'OFF CONTRACT' AT YOUNG

YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan will not allow planning for his football future to interfere with the Cherrypickers’ quest to make the Group Nine finals.more

HENDERSON STICKS WITH DRAGONS

FORMER NRL forward Michael Henderson has re-signed with Temora for another tour of duty.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 11

Some regular names, and a few not so common in the spotlight, adorn the Team of the Week for round 11 of the Group Nine premiership.
The team is:more

BROTHERS RECORD RUN: THE NOTEBOOK

THE streak started on September 18, 2011 – and is still going strong.
The Notebook catches up with the most successful sporting team in the Riverinamore

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 12

THE equation is simple: Ben Jeffery is fit and firing and Albury is galloping up the Group Nine ladder.
Little wonder Jeffery was one of the first players selected in the Team of the Week for round 12.more

TIGERS SAVAGE BLUES IN THE HILLS

GUNDAGAI captain-coach Cameron Woo believes the Tigers got the right reward when the team crushed Tumut 78-8 at Anzac Park on Sunday.more

BROTHERS SNATCH SENSATIONAL DRAW

RIVAL coaches Luke Branighan and Ben Black were far from satisfied as Young and Brothers scrambled to a remarkable 40-all draw at McDonald's Park yesterday.more
Cootamundra

TUMBARUMBA LAUDED BY BERKREY

COOTAMUNDRA co-coach Luke Berkrey has praised the Tumbarumba players for their sportsmanship after the Bulldogs ravaged the Greens on Saturday.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 12

more

DON'T TAKE TUMBA LIGHTLY:BYRNE

COOTAMUNDRA co-coach Aaron Byrne has stressed the importance of the Bulldogs not treating Saturday’s clash with Tumbarumba as a football dead rubber.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 12

The teams have been chosen for round 12 of the Group Nine premiership.more

MORE SUCCESS TO COME FOR BROTHERS: BLACK

TAKING aim at an unlikely spot in the Group Nine finals, Brothers captain-coach Ben Black is fiercely determined the team will not fall into the trap of resting on its laurels.more

NEW PROP READY TO RIP AGAINST DRAGONS

THE timely arrival of a “strong, fit” front rower has given Kangaroos captain-coach Adam Hall a lift in confidence before the Wagga team fights to stay in the Group Nine top five on Sunday.more

BLUES RELEASE TAUMATA

TUMUT has granted former captain-coach Arana Taumata an early release from his deal with the Blues, freeing the halfback to join Souths club in Newcastle for the remainder of the season.more

GROUP NINE PREMIERSHIP HOTTING UP

The Group Nine premiership is never boring, but it is now even more interesting.
The Notebook gives a rundown on the changing face of the best rugby league competition in the bushmore

BRETHREN STUN BULLS IN WAGGA UPSET

BUSTLING Brothers stopped Southcity’s premiership challenge dead in its track by stunning the Bulls 22-12 at Harris Park on Sunday.more

DRAGONS DEFY BRAVE BLUES

STAYING in the queue for the Group Nine finals was tougher than expected as Temora overwhelmed Tumut at Twickenham on Saturday.more

JAMES HAY ACHIEVES FOOTBALL DREAM

TEENAGE forward James Hay has set two timely challenges for the remainder of the Group Nine season.more

JAKE DOOLEY GUNNING FOR THUNDER

HE CAME to Wagga without any great fanfare, but Jake Dooley has certainly made an impact.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 11

THE ins and outs for round 11 of the Group Nine premiership.
Here are the teams for the weekend:more

RD 11- HOTONDO HOMES IN THE SHEDS

more

BRANIGHAN'S WAITING GAME

YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan has no intention of rushing his return from a torn calf muscle.more

DIESELS FLYERS NEED TO BE STOPPED: BERKREY

TAKING the sting out of the Junee stars Peter Little and Will Merritt is only part of Cootamundra co-coach Luke Berkrey’s plan to rein in the Diesels at Laurie Daley Oval at the weekend.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 10

PLAYERS from Gundagai and Southcity dominate the Team of the Week for round 10 of the Group Nine premiership.
There are also a few shock choices.more

LIVE-STREAMING WILL HURT GROUP NINE CLUBS

ADVOCATES of live-streaming of Group Nine games have to have rocks in their heads.
The Notebook hits out at the latest financial hit to the 11 Group Nine clubs.more

DRAGONS SMASH TUMBARUMBA

TUMBARUMBA’S season of discontent sunk to fresh depths as Temora ravaged the Greens 58-16 at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

BULLS HALVES CARVE UP PICKERS

DYNAMIC halves Nathan Rose and Kyle McCarthy put on their second master-class in two days as Southcity buried Young at Harris Park on Sunday.more

ROOS SPOIL THE PARTY FOR BRETHREN

BROTHERS picked the wrong day to celebrate the 20-year reunion of their 1995 premiership.
With 17 of the first grade squad from two decades ago watching on the Brethren made untold mistakes before losing 24-18 to Kangaroos.
And Roos captain-coach Adam Hall was left fuming with the performance.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - RD - 10

more

TICKLISH TIMES FOR GROUP NINE CLUBS

FOUR Group Nine clubs would be in danger of being excluded from the premiership if the admission criteria were strictly enforced.more

'HATRED' THE KEY TO INTENSE RIVALRY

KANGAROOS captain-coach Adam Hall has paid Brothers a stunning compliment before the Wagga derby at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

TIGERS ACE LEADING WEISSEL MEDAL COUNT

GUNDAGAI star James Luff is setting a record-breaking pace in his quest for the highest individual playing honour in the Group Nine premiership.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 10

Who's in, who's out?
The teams for round 10 of the Group Nine premiership have been finalised.more

TUMBARUMBA LODGE SWEENEY PAPERWORK

TUMBARUMBA has taken the first step to try to overturn the 12-month suspension handed to Greens captain-coach Aaron Sweeney.more

GROUP NINE REPORT CARD

The Group Nine premiership is halfway over and only three teams seem to have no chance of making the finals.
To make things clearer, Les Muir runs the rules over the efforts of the 11 teams in the opening nine rounds:more

YOUNG READY FOR THE BULLS: BRANIGHAN

REFUSING to dwell on the past, Young captain-coach Luke Branighan has no doubt the Cherrypickers are ready for their greatest “challenge” of the Group Nine season.more

ROOKIE REF GETS TOP GAME

AFTER only two first grade appointments, rookie referee Brendon Compton has jumped the queue to land the best game of the coming weekend.more

THE NOTEBOOK FAREWELLS DAVID BARNHILL

The passing of David Barnhill has left a huge hole in rugby league.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 9

No shortage of bristling talent in the Team of the Week for round 9 of the Group Nine premiership.
Here are the best and brightest players from the weekendmore

DIESELS TAKE NUMBER ONE SPOT

REVELLING in the occasion was not an option for Junee captain-coach Matt Hands after the Diesels surged to the outright lead in the Group Nine premiership on Sunday.more

THUNDER STRIKE BACK AS BROTHERS FUMBLE

ALBURY captain-coach Ben Jeffery found a glimmer of hope when the Thunder overwhelmed Brothers 32-16 at Equex Centre on Sunday.more

LUKE MURRAY BLITZES BULLDOGS

THE littlest player delivered in a big way when Kangaroos consolidated a place in the Group Nine top five with a runaway 21-8 win over Cootamundra at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

CRL BUSH TELEGRAPH ISSUE - 22

Bush Telegraph highlights The AAMI Senior Country Championship Semi-Finals. We celebrate Group Nine Referee Scott Muir , who will officiate his 250th first grade game this weekend when Gundagai take on Southcity...click moremore

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 9

more

CALLUM PRICE TO FULLFIL FOOTBALL DREAM

ALWAYS longing to play in the NRL, kidney-transplant recipient Callum Price is on the threshold of making his Group Nine first grade debut Brothers.more

DIESELS KEEP LID ON EXPECTATION

THREE decades after the last Junee premiership, Diesels captain-coach Matt Hands says the weight of expectation is not a burden for the team.more

MUIR CLOSING IN ON MILESTONE

GOING full cycle, Scott Muir’s career as a Group Nine referee will reach a fabulous milestone on Sunday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 9

The break for the Queen's Birthday long weekend has allowed teams to recharge their batteries and regain key players from injury.
Here are the team lists for round 9:more

THUNDER STREAK TO END: BLACK

AFTER six years of Group Nine torture, Brothers captain-coach Ben Black says the Brethren are ready to repay Albury for their football agony.more

SWEENEY BANNED FOR A YEAR

TUMBARUMBA captain-coach Aaron Sweeney has been banished from rugby league for a year after pleading guilty to a serious charge.more

BULLDOGS PACK IN FIRING LINE

FIGHTING to stay in the top five, Kangaroos captain-coach Adam Hall will spring a simple trap on the powerful Cootamundra pack at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

THE NOTEBOOK

Sportsbet is considering issuing a market on the Group Nine premiership, but The Notebook has got in first.
Les Muir looks at the the teams that can win the title.more

AARON SWEENEY MUST FRONT BOARD

CONTROVERSIAL Tumbarumba captain-coach Aaron Sweeney has been called before the Group Nine board to answer a charge of “bringing the game into disrepute”.more

TOP TIGERS READY TO POUNCE

GUNDAGAI captain-coach Cameron Woo is marshalling the Tigers troops for the most anticipated Group Nine game of the year.more

THE NOTEBOOK

Les Muir has his say in The Notebook on the volatile issue of Group Nine clubs recruiting players from overseas.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 8

The votes have been cast and the Team of the Week for round eight of the Group Nine premiership has been finalised.
How's hot and who's not:more

TIGERS POP ROOS BUBBLE

THE bursting of the bubble could have been heard in Wagga as Gundagai smashed Kangaroos 40-12 at Anzac Park on Sunday.more

THUNDER OUT TO STOP THE ROT: JEFFERY

Albury captain-coach Ben Jeffery is poised to make a dramatic return from injury as the Thunder strives to end their Group Nine slide at Greenfield Park on Sunday.more

DICKSON PRAISES DIESELS PACK

JUNEE’S try-scoring whiz Tristan Dickson says the Diesels forwards deserve much of the credit for his blazing start to the Group Nine season.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 9

more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 8

The selectors have done their work the teams for round eight of the Group Nine premiership are on the table.
However, expect a few major changes when the teams actually hit the paddock on Sunday.more

COMMISSION CHAIRMAN RESPONDS TO RAY CARR

ARL Commission chairman John Grant has reacted positively to stinging criticism from Tumut rugby league stalwart Ray Carr.more

HOTEL CORONATION / XXXX GOLD MAN OF THE MATCH

Round 7: Congratulation to Warren Lloyd Wagga Kangaroos named as the Hotel Coronation / XXXX Gold Man of the Match....more

RIVERINA TEAM FINALISED

Injuries and other reasons have given the Riverina team a new look for the first round clash with Northern Rivers at Bathurst on Saturdaymore

FITZHENRY READY FOR BULLS SHOWDOWN

HARBOURING “no regrets” or resentment, Daniel Fitzhenry is perfectly at ease with trying to bring down the Wagga club he took to their breakthrough grand final success.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 7

Winning wasn't everything when it came to making the Team of the Week for round seven of the Group Nine premiershipmore

THE NOTEBOOK

Les Muir raises a touchy subject in The Notebook.more

ARANA TAUMATA MISSES DAY OF DRAMA

TUMUT captain-coach Arana Taumata sidestepped the chaos and carnage when Gundagai swept past the Blues at Twickenham on Sundaymore

NEW CENTRE SHOWS CLASS FOR TEMORA

TEMORA captain-coach Michael Henderson was thrilled with the Dragons debut of stylish centre Josh Bryant against Kangaroos in Wagga on Saturday.more

HALL THE HERO AS ROOS COME OF AGE

KANGAROOS captain-coach Adam Halls believes the team’s development into a Group Nine premiership force was underlined by a thrilling 17-16 win over Temora at McDonald's Park on Saturday.more

CRL BUSH TELEGRAPH ISSUE - 19

The 2015 AAMI Senior Country Championships kick-off this weekend with Round One matches taking place in Forster Tuncurry on Saturday, 23rd May. This weekend’s matches will see the Central Coast go head-to-head with their southern rivals South Coast, whilst Canberra clash with the North Coast. Click more...more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 7

more

SPECIAL TRIBUTE BY SONS

TWO mourning brothers will pay a special sporting tribute to their late father by playing for Tumbarumba on Sunday.more

STAR KIWI TO BOOST CHERRYPICKERS

YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan wants the debut of New Zealand prop Isaac Maliota to signal the start of a revival for the Cherrypickers in the Group Nine premiership.more

TIGERS FOSTERING BOND WITH FIJI

GUNDAGAI rugby league identity Don Tuckwell says the Tigers are building a special relationship with the rugby league community in Fiji.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 7

Fresh faces will feature for several teams in round seven of the Group Nine premiership this weekend.
Here are all the ins and outs for Saturday and Sunday's game:more

SAVAGE BLOW FOR THUNDER

Albury lose star for clash with Southcity in Waggamore

DEATH OF GROUP NINE STALWART

The Group Nine community is mourning the loss of Ray Lynch.more

MIXED INJURY NEWS FOR TIGERS

GUNDAGAI captain-coach Cameron Woo is banking on the return of two key players as the Tigers prepare to walk into a football minefield over the next three weeks.more

KIWI RECRUITS SET TO BOLSTER GREENS

THE cavalry is set to arrive in the nick of time to give stricken Tumbarumba a decisive lift before a testing Group Nine clash with Cootamundra on Sunday.more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 6

The best young talent in Group Nine shone in round six of the premiership at the weekend.
And this means Nathan Rose and Eddie Lagaali made the Team of the Week.
Who else?more

THE NOTEBOOK

PROFESSIONAL sportsmen have an obligation to give back as much as they can to the sport that pays their wages, according to Les Muir.
Read what he has to say in The Notebookmore

FITZHENRY INSPIRES DRAGONS RECOVERY

RESPONDING to the return of key recruit Daniel Fitzhenry, Temora broke a two-game losing run to beat Tumut 26-16 at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

ROOS SHOW UP CRACKS IN THUNDER

KANGAROOS snapped a horror five-year losing streak to send Albury’s Group Nine premiership defence into freefall at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

NATHAN ROSE SHOULD BE ON TV: PUKEPUKE

SOUTHCITY’S star Kiwi recruit Jaye Pukepuke reckons Bulls playmaker Nathan Rose is wasting his time playing in Group Nine – and should be a contestant on the new NRL Rookie TV show.more

WILL AND PETE SHOW ABOUT TO HIT TOWN

AFTER six weeks of injury intrigue, Junee’s much-hyped recruits Will Merritt and Peter Little are set to play together for the first time for their new club.more

BEN BLACK GETS TOUGH AT BROTHERS

Noa Fotu dumped as Brothers chase a hat-trick of Group Nine winsmore

BIDGEE BULLS REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

The best under 16 and under 18 year's players from Group Nine, Group 20 and Group Eight have been selected in the Bidgee Bulls teams
The teams are:more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 6

Tough decisions have been made as the 11 Group Nine clubs have named their teams for round six of the premiership.more

FOUR OFFICIALS IN SHOCK DEPARTURE

THE surprise resignation of the four representative selectors will allow Group Nine to usher in a vibrant new era next year.more

ROOS CHASING MORE HISTORY

FRESH from breaking down one barrier, Kangaroos captain-coach Adam Hall has another formidable obstacle firmly in the sights of the in-form Wagga team on Sunday.more

RIVERINA TEAM NAMED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riverina selectors have chosen the team to chase the Country Championship title.more

THE NOTEBOOK

Les Muir gives his views in The Notebookmore

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 5

Brothers playmakers Mitch Dunn and Ben Black have pulled off a rare quinella by landing spots in the halves in the Team of the Week for round five of the Group Nine premiershipmore

DIESELS' DIXON'S TREBLE SINKS DRAGONS

DIMINUTIVE winger Tristan Dickson was a three-try star as Junee edged out Temora 30-28 in a Group Nine thriller at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

BLACK GIVES THE BLUES A WET-WEATHER LESSON

IT WAS little surprise that Brothers captain-coach Ben Black got the tactics absolutely right as the Brethren continued their Group Nine premiership revival at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

GROUP NINE CLARIFIES POSITION

THE Group Nine board has moved to clarify its position in relation to a letter written by vice-president Ray Carr to NRL Commission chairman John Grant.more

KANGAROOS BREAK JINX IN YOUNG

KANGAROOS captain-coach Adam Hall felt a weight had been lifted off the Wagga team after they overpowered Young 24-10 at Alfred Oval on Saturday.more

RAY CARR ANGRY OVER 'SNUB'

ONE of the most respected officials in the Group Nine hierarchy has attacked the NRL over what he claims was a snub of the Riverina’s best teenage footballers.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 5

more

GROUP NINE TEAMS –ROUND 5

Who's in and who's out for round 5.
All the teams for a great weekend of Group Nine footy.more

WAKEFIELD READY TO RUMBLE

WHAT you see is what you get with bruising Young lock Matt Wakefield.more

DRAGONS IN STRIFE BEFORE DIESELS' DUEL

INJURIES to key players has left Temora in a precarious position before a critical Group Nine clash with Junee at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

THE NOTEBOOK

It's back – The Notebook returns to raise critical issues, and the ire of many rugby league fans in the Riverina.
Here's what Les Muir has to say:more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 4

No guessing that Junee captain-coach Matt Hands made the Group Nine Team of the Week for round four.
In a command performance, Hands led the Diesels to a stunning upset over three-time Group Nine champion Albury on Saturday.more

KELLY CUP BOOKED FOR FRIDAY NIGHT

GROUP Nine and Group 20 officials have settled on a fresh date for the postponed Kelly Cup.more

BLUES GIVE TAUMATA REASON TO SMILE

TUMUT captain-coach Arana Taumata admitted he was bursting with pride after the Blues toppled Young in a major Group Nine premiership upset at Twickenham on Saturday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 4

Brothers coach Ben Black has overhauled the Brethren's team for the game against Tumbarumba at Tumbarumba Showground on Saturday.
On the back of three successive losses, Black has made a raft of changes, while Greens coach Aaron Sweeney has been shifted to the backs for the game, which is already shaping as a battle for the wooden-spoonmore

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 4

more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 3

By Les Muir
No tough decision when it came to naming the first player for the Team of the Week after the third round of the Group Nine premiership.
Gundagai hooker James Luff picked himself following a four-try demolition of Junee at Laurie Daley Oval on Sunday.more

more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 3

more

IN THE SHEDS - CITY v COUNTRY SPECIAL

more

GROUP 9 SENIORS TRAINING TIMES

Group 9 Seniors squad are to attend compulsory Training on Wednesday 22nd at 7:00pm. A second training session will be on the 29th of April at Harris Park Wagga. Contact Group President John Morton 0427702970 for more info... CLICK MORE TO VIEW PLAYERS SQUAD......more

BLUES BREAK LOSING STREAK

THE history of the moment was not lost on Tumut captain-coach Arana Taumata when the Blues overwhelmed Kangaroos 30-18 at McDonald's Park on Sunday.
Wiping away almost two years of heartache, Tumut ended a 23-game losing drought by blasting past Roos in a mistake-ridden duel in Wagga.more

ODDS STACKED AGAINST GROUP NINE REP TEAM

GROUP Nine president Jack Morton admits the timing of the annual representative duel with Group 20 has lengthened the odds of Group Nine claiming rugby league bragging rights in the Riverina.
Despite declaring he was delighted with the strength of the Group Nine team, Morton revealed on Monday there were serious obstacles in the path of the selected players.more

CRL BUSH TELEGRAPH ISSUE - 14

Rugby League legends visit Wagga Wagga for County V City & don’t forget to get your 2015 AAMI Country v City tickets!CLICK MORE FOR THE DETAILS....more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS ROUND 2

more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 1

The spies have been out and about checking the form of the players in round one.
Les Muir unveils the Group Nine Team of the Week for the first time in 2015.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS

: more

BROTHERS READY FOR DASHING DIESELS

BROTHERS captain-coach Ben Black is banking on a rookie centre pairing taking the sting out of Junee’s slashing attack in an enthralling Group Nine season-opener at McDonald's Park on Sunday.
Eagerly counting to his debut in the toughest premiership in bush football, Black has also thrown his utter support behind Brothers new centres Kirren Roughley and Daniel “Doc” Halliday for the big game.more

RECONCILATION CUP TEAMS

The 2015 Group 9 Reconciliation Cup will be played as the curtain raiser to the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles and Canberra Raiders NRL clash at Lavington Oval, Albury NSW. To view players selected in both teams click more....more

U16 - REVISED DRAW INCLUDING FRIENDLY MATCHES

Attached is a revised Under 16’s Draw, to include Friday ‘Friendly Matches...Consideration was given to respect the Club Draw from week to week & the number of potential matches that each club can play if they wish..CLICK MORE TO VIEW THE DRAW...more

GROUP 9 REPRESENTATIVE SQUADS ANNOUNCED

President of Group 9 Jack Morton & the Board congratulate all players selected in the 2015 U16 U18 & LeagueTag Representative Squads....Click more to view the players....more

NEVILLE SMITH INDUCTED IN SPORTING WALK OF FAME

Neville Smith has been recognised for his long serving support to Group 9 Rugby League as one of the inaugural inductees into the Young Sporting Walk of Fame.He has dedicated many years to being a committee member of local, Group 9 and Country Rugby League...Full details in the Bush Telegraph issue..more

HOTONDO HOMES

Group 9 President Jack Morton is pleased to announced new sponsors for the 2015 competition season... Hotondo Homes of Albury, Wagga Wagga, Temora & Tumut will sponsor the competition final series & the popular "In the Sheds" series on You Tube hosted by Win's Corey Hammond....more

KFC MATCH BALL SPONSOR IN 2015 SEASON

Group 9 welcomes KFC Albury, Wagga Wagga, Gundagai & Tumut stores continuation as the Group 9 match ball sponsor for the 2015 competition season....more

ALBURY THUNDER HOSPITALITY PACKAGES

Albury Thunder RLFC will be hosting a corporate marquee when NRL Clubs Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders clash on Easer Saturday 4th April a Lavington Oval....All clubs are invited to book a ticket for players & supporters or purchase a package deal for club sponsors in the Marque. It’s perfect opportunity to entertain sponsors in a fully hosted function...Conact the club
for bookings....more

PARTNER SPONSORSHIP IN THE 2015 SEASON

Group 9 Rugby League is looking to develop partnerships for the 2015 Season and beyond. Powerful social media awareness for your product or services Partner packages from $500....or opportunities suited to your business & organisation. contact Peter today....
P: 0412184124, E: group9_marketing@bigpond.commore

LIVE STREAMING OF THE 2014 1ST GRADE GRAND FINAL

more
[click here for archives]

Club Web Sites

1st Grade Ladder

1. 2015 XXXX GOLD First Grade

Burmeister Shield

2. 2015 Burmeister Shield

Sullivan Cup

5. 2015 Sullivan Cup
Group 9 v Group 20 under 16 & 18 rep games at Parramore Park on Sunday from 10am

Remote Content