SUNRAYSIA JUNIOR FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE – 2013 AWARDS
Presented at Mildura Function Centre, No. 1 Oval on Wednesday 7 August 2013
2013 Under 13 ‘Peter Adair’ League Best & Fairest Medallist Winner
Winner = Liam Marciano (Red Cliffs) 32 Votes
Runner Up = Manu Thalasinos (Robinvale) 29 Votes
Equal 3rd = Cosi Ienco (Robinvale) 21 Votes
Jasmine Simmons (Mildura) 21 Votes
2013 Under 14.5 ‘ Bill Hynes‘ League Best & Fairest Medallist Winner
Joint Winners = Lochie O’Brien (South Mildura) 22 Votes
= Blade O’Connor (Robinvale) 22 Votes
Runner Up = Inji Fyfe (Mildura) 18 Votes
3rd = Lachlan Slatter (Imperials) 16 Votes
2013 Under 16 ‘Bob Virgona‘ League Best & Fairest Medallist Winner
Winner = Vincent Rodi (Mildura) 32 Votes
Runner Up = Mitchell Davidson (Wentworth) 19 Votes
3rd = Connor Darby (Imperials) 18 Votes
‘Brian Weightman’ Under 15 V/Line (School Boys) Best & Fairest Award
Winner = Connor Grace (Irymple)
Runner Up = Lochie O’Brien (South Mildura)
3rd = Nando Cirillo (Irymple)
‘Kevin Forbes’ Administrator of the Year = Chris Van Dyke (Irymple)
S.J.F.N.L. Leading Goal Kicker Awards
Under 13 Goal Kicker Award = Jarrod Aiello (Irymple) 52 Goals
Under 14.5 Goal Kicker Award = Izayha Speer (Robinvale) 39 Goals
Under 16 Goal Kicker Award = Chase Stone (Irymple) 67 Goals
Sunraysia Auskick Co-ordinator of the Year = Chris Van Dyke (Irymple)
Sunraysia Junior Coach of the Year = Tim Leng (Mildura)
Thanks to Mildura Football Netball Club for the venue & meal at the presentation.
Special thanks to Max Thorburn, Ellie Thorburn & Sam Smythe
from 106.7 HOT FM radio for their coverage (with Trevor Ryan) of the SJFNL Presentation Night, with thanks also to Des Tobin Sound.
Sunraysia Junior Football Netball League Inc.
2013 Board of Directors:
Greg Stephens (Chairman) - South Mildura; Tom Crouch (Vice Chairman) - Mildura
Susan Mulder - Merbein; Patrick Bell - Red Cliffs; Dennis Mitchell - Irymple
Bill Humphrey - Imperials; Daryl Brander - Wentworth; Jim Andrews - South Mildura;
Joe Zappia - Robinvale