Season 2001
Season 2001 saw the the introduction of the
Under 13 Colts Competition,
in which seven of the eight clubs participated.
2001 also saw the three Premiership teams
crowned as Champions, as they all went through
the season undefeated.
In the Under 15 Grade
Red Cliffs
9.7 (61) won its
seventh premiership beating Wentworth 1.4 (10)
The Red Cliffs team was coached by Henry Henderson.
Goals: Red Cliffs: B. Ferguson 4, C. Lee, R. Dowdy 2, T. Stephens 1.
Wentworth: P. Byrnes 1.
Best: Red Cliffs: T. Stephens (Groves Medal), C. Lee, B. Ferguson, C. Cox, M. Dunstan, M. O’ Brien.
Wentworth: P. Byrnes (VCFL Medal), A. Nunan, J. Kirk, T. Wakefield, B. Thorburn, R. Parfrey.
Under 15 Ladder
Team
|
Win
|
Loss
|
For
|
Agst
|
%
|
Pts
|
Red Cliffs
|
14
|
0
|
1204
|
308
|
391
|
56
|
South Mildura
|
11
|
3
|
948
|
525
|
181
|
44
|
Wentworth
|
9
|
5
|
882
|
544
|
162
|
36
|
Mildura
|
8
|
6
|
740
|
779
|
95
|
32
|
Imperials
|
4
|
10
|
551
|
855
|
64
|
16
|
Robinvale
|
4
|
10
|
510
|
1049
|
49
|
16
|
Irymple
|
3
|
11
|
633
|
940
|
67
|
12
|
Merbein
|
3
|
11
|
526
|
994
|
53
|
12
|
South Mildura
won its fourth Under 13 premiership, with
the team coached by Paul Tarrant.
South Mildura 3.5 (23) defeated Imperials 1.1 (7)
Goals: South Mildura: T. O’ Halloran 2, A. Ghaddab 1.
Imperials: B. Love 1.
Best: South Mildura: A. Ghaddab (Andrew Medal), S. Johns, T. O’ Halloran, N. Takacs, A. Triveda,
D. Avery.
Imperials: B. Rhodes (VCFL Medal), T. Stevenson, S. McPhee, R. Hards, F. Kelly, D. Fraser.
Under 13 Ladder
Team
|
Won
|
Loss
|
For
|
Agst
|
%
|
Pts
|
South Mildura
|
14
|
0
|
1835
|
132
|
1390
|
56
|
Red Cliffs
|
11
|
3
|
1152
|
429
|
269
|
44
|
Mildura
|
9
|
5
|
919
|
728
|
126
|
36
|
Imperials
|
7
|
7
|
777
|
704
|
110
|
28
|
Irymple
|
6
|
8
|
644
|
1050
|
61
|
24
|
Wentworth
|
4
|
20
|
633
|
1104
|
57
|
16
|
Robinvale
|
3
|
11
|
486
|
1323
|
37
|
12
|
Merbein
|
2
|
12
|
448
|
1424
|
31
|
8
|
South Mildura,
also coached by Paul Tarrant,
won the inaugural Under 13 Colts premiership,
beating Mildura 5.7 (37) to 0.2 (2).
Goals: South Mildura: J. Winton, A. Kiel, L. Circosta, Z. Hamence, G. Gascoyne 1.
Best: South Mildura: L. Circosta, J. Winton, B. Barnes, T. Gordon (Higgins Medal), T. Hogan, J. Dean.
Mildura: L. Haaja (VCFL Medal), D. Carmichael, D. Gray, B. Hughes, T. Mazza, W. Barber.
Under 13 Colts Ladder
Team
|
Win
|
Loss
|
For
|
Agst
|
%
|
Pts
|
South Mildura
|
14
|
0
|
1379
|
117
|
1179
|
56
|
Mildura
|
10
|
3
|
817
|
485
|
168
|
40
|
Robinvale
|
10
|
4
|
644
|
536
|
120
|
40
|
Imperials
|
7
|
7
|
471
|
864
|
55
|
28
|
Red Cliffs
|
6
|
7
|
734
|
964
|
76
|
24
|
Irymple
|
4
|
10
|
299
|
1283
|
23
|
16
|
Merbein
|
1
|
10
|
130
|
214
|
61
|
4
|
Winner of the Under 15 Best and Fairest Virgona Medal
was Merbein`s Joseph Cavallo
Virgona Medal Votes
J Cavallo
|
Merbein
|
27
|
A Nunan
|
Wentworth
|
26
|
M O`Brien
|
Red Cliffs
|
20
|
C Lee
|
Red Cliffs
|
16
|
J Eagle
|
Irymple
|
16
|
D Fevaleaki
|
Robinvale
|
14
|
T Hughes
|
Mildura
|
13
|
B Congress
|
Merbein
|
11
|
C Ross
|
Imperials
|
10
|
C Cox
|
Red Cliffs
|
8
|
It was a great season for South Mildura, as not only
did they win both Under 13 Premierships they also
won both Under 13 Best and Fairest medals.
Sam Chisari won the Hynes Medal for the
Best and Fairest in the U13 grade.
Hynes Medal Votes
S Chisari
|
South Mildura
|
30
|
N Lawson
|
Wentworth
|
29
|
A Ghaddab
|
South Mildura
|
24
|
F Zappia
|
Irymple
|
19
|
B Hall
|
Mildura
|
17
|
N Carnie
|
Red Cliffs
|
15
|
N Hamence
|
Irymple
|
12
|
R Hards
|
Imperials
|
11
|
F Calvi
|
Red Cliffs
|
11
|
Z McGlynn
|
Wentworth
|
11
|
Kyle Underwood was the first winner of the
Adair Medal
for the Best and Fairest in the U13 Colts grade.
Adair Medal Votes
K Underwood
|
South Mildura
|
18
|
P Egan
|
Robinvale
|
14
|
J Reed
|
Red Cliffs
|
13
|
A Kempton
|
Irymple
|
13
|
R Mike
|
Red Cliffs
|
13
|
L Bulzomi
|
Robinvale
|
11
|
F Cupello
|
Irymple
|
9
|
G Gascoyne
|
South Mildura
|
8
|
J Winton
|
South Mildura
|
7
|
Board of Management
Patron |
Mr Neil Hurley |
Chairman |
Mr Ray Byrnes (to 30-6-2001) |
Chairman |
Mr Rod Nokes (From 30-6-2001) |
Deputy Chair |
Mr Rod Nokes |
Directors |
Mr Peter Adair |
|
Mr Neil Smith |
|
Mr Robert Wilde |
|
Mr Wayne Wilkie |
Administration Officer |
Mr Trevor Aust |
FV Development Manager |
Mr Greg Liddell |
Insurance Officer |
Mr Michael Allen |
MAJOR SPONSOR
AMCOR Fibre Packaging