2016 U17/U19 Invitational Fixtures Information
Select teams are invited to attend our
U17/U17 Invitational Fixtures
Sunday 19th June 2016
hosted by Netball Wellington Centre
at the ASB Sports Centre, 72 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie Wellington
This tournament is attended on an invitational basis extended to Under 17 and Under 19 representative teams affiliated to an existing netball centre.
We are excited to get the chance to host teams from Christchurch Netball Centre this year!
Entry fee: $100 + GST per team.
Entities will be invoiced.
Each team must provide an accompanying umpire.
Games will be played between 9.00am (first round) and the event will finish by 3.30pm. If travelling to attend and wishing to request a later start time/early departure time please advise as soon as able and we shall do our best to accommodate in the draw.
Please find the Team Entry forms attached below as Word and PDF documents for easy access.
Teams are asked to indicate their intention to attend as soon as able.
Team Lists/Umpire details are then required to be completed in full and returned by Tuesday 31st May.
Please be sure to include umpire name and qualifications to assist us with allocating umpires to games.
If umpire names are unknown at the time of entry, please advise as soon as possible. In the instance where a centre is struggling to provide an umpire please contact us and we shall try to assist where able.
Team Entry indication due as soon as able.
Team List/Umpire details due by Tuesday 31st May 2016
Return to: Netball Wellington Centre, PO Box 14-845, Kilbirnie, Wellington
Email: ndo@netballwellington.co.nz
Fax: 04 387 8309
Accommodation options for travelling teams
If seeking accommodation there are a variety of lodges, motels and hotels within 2-10 minutes drive from the Hataitai Netball Courts listed in order of proximity to tournament venue.
Please see attached PDF for contact details & guide to proximity.
Closer to the time information will be posted which should help with preparation ahead of attending the tournament.
A draw will also be posted below.
Draw and Results will be made available on our website throughout the event via the link below. Please be sure to select the correct Round to see results per round: http://www.foxsportspulse.com/comp_info.cgi?a=ROUND&round=-1&client=1-7022-0-417795-0&pool=-1
FIXTURE DRAW AND RESULTS
ROUND 1 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
8:55am |
7 |
Wellington Black U17 |
33 |
Hutt Valley SS U17 |
16 |
8:55am |
8 |
Manawatu U17 |
57 |
Wairarapa U17 |
3 |
8:55am |
9 |
Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17 |
37 |
Horowhenua U17 |
12 |
ROUND 2 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
9:45am |
7 |
Wellington U19 |
37 |
Taranaki U19 |
18 |
9:45am |
8 |
Manawatu U19 |
28 |
Christchurch U19 |
24 |
9:45am |
9 |
Hutt Valley U19 |
19 |
Wanganui U17 |
26 |
9:45am |
10 |
Christchurch U17 |
29 |
Taranaki U17 |
17 |
ROUND 3 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
10:35am |
7 |
Wellington Black U17 |
30 |
Christchurch U17 |
17 |
10:35am |
8 |
Hutt Valley SS U17 |
30 |
Taranaki U17 |
15 |
10:35am |
9 |
Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17 |
34 |
Wanganui U17 |
23 |
10:35am |
10 |
Horowhenua U17 |
30 |
Wairarapa U17 |
19 |
ROUND 4 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
11:25am |
7 |
Wellington U19 |
22 |
Christchurch U19 |
18 |
11:25am |
8 |
Hutt Valley U19 |
16 |
Manawatu U19 |
46 |
11:25am |
9 |
Taranaki U19 |
13 |
Manawatu U17 |
38 |
ROUND 5 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
12:15pm |
7 |
Wellington Black U17 |
33 |
Taranaki U17 |
5 |
12:15pm |
8 |
Hutt Valley SS U17 |
36 |
Horowhenua U17 |
15 |
12:15pm |
9 |
Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17 |
22 |
Manawatu U17 |
30 |
12:15pm |
10 |
Wanganui U17 |
34 |
Wairarapa U17 |
13 |
ROUND 6 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
1:05pm |
7 |
Wellington U19 |
39 |
Hutt Valley U19 |
17 |
1:05pm |
8 |
Taranaki U19 |
22 |
Christchurch U19 |
31 |
1:05pm |
9 |
Manawatu U19 |
38 |
Christchurch U17 |
25 |
ROUND 7 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
1:55pm |
7 |
Hutt Valley U19 |
24 |
Taranaki U19 |
26 |
1:55pm |
8 |
Taranaki U17 |
18 |
Manawatu U17 |
36 |
1:55pm |
9 |
Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17 |
42 |
Wairarapa U17 |
9 |
1:55pm |
10 |
Horowhenua U17 |
18 |
Wanganui U17 |
32 |
ROUND 8 |
|||||
TIME |
COURT |
TEAM 1 |
|
TEAM 2 |
|
2:45pm |
7 |
Wellington U19 |
32 |
Manawatu U19 |
28 |
2:45pm |
9 |
Wellington Black U17 |
18 |
Christchurch U19 |
16 |
2:45pm |
8 |
Christchurch U17 |
23 |
Hutt Valley SS U17 |
26 |