2014 U17 Rep Information
Netball Wellington Centre Representative Coaches/Managers 2014
Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Under 17 representative team management appointments for our 2014 season:
NWC Under 17 Head Coach – Sue Bentley
NWC Under 17 Assistant Coach – Liz Page
NWC Under 17 Manager – Bev Harris
NWC Under 17 Development Coach – Steve McRoy
NWC Under 17 Development Assistant Coach – Bubs Reweti
NWC Under 17 Apprentice Coach - Joseph Thomsen
NWC Under 17 Development Manager – Judith Baker
2014 Under 17 Representative Teams
Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the 2014 Netball Wellington Centre U17 Representative Teams:
U17 Black
Api Taufa - Newlands College
Bianca van Dyk - Wellington Girls' College
Francesca Wotton - Wellington Girls' College
Marcelle Parkes - Wellington East Girls' College
Mila Reuelu-Buchanan - Wellington East Girls' College
Milan Lefaoseu - St Mary's College
Monica Tagoai - St Mary's College
Rochelle Taraeka - PIC / Aotea College
Selina Duggan - Wellington East Girls' College
Sophie Ashton - Queen Margaret College
Tenika Leota - Wellington East Girls' College
Tori Watt - Wellington East Girls' College
U17 Gold
Atu Lea’aepulu - St Mary's College
Brooke Gordon - Wellington Girls' College
Hope Savali - St Catherine's College
Luseane Me'afo'ou - St Catherine's College
Nikita Du Toit - Newlands College
Paige Friend - Wellington Girls' College
Samantha Baker - Wellington Girls' College
Tamara Warmerdam - Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Tina Hamlin - St Catherine's College
Tyler Raemaki - St Catherine's College
Vika Coates - Wellington Girls' College
Under 17 Representative player commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added
U17 Trials:
Held at the Hataitai Netball Courts
Thursday 10th April 2014 from 6.00pm to 8.30pm (approx)
Sunday 13th April 2014 from 10.00am to 12.30pm (approx)
Tuesday 15th April 2014 from 6.00pm to 8.30pm (approx)
Trainings:
U17 trainings traditionally held Sunday mornings and Tuesday evenings – some flexibility for change possible
Tournament Dates:
Marjorie Jenden Tournament in Masterton hosted by Netball Wairarapa
Queen's Birthday Weekend, Saturday 31st May & Sunday 1st June 2014
Please find the draw attached below.
U17 Results
Saturday |
Game Time |
Court |
Wellington |
v Opposition Team |
Score |
Win/Loss |
|
10.20am |
Ct 2 |
Black |
Bye |
|
|
||
10.20am |
Ct 8 |
Gold |
Wanganui |
9-25 |
Loss |
||
12.00pm |
Ct 1 |
Black |
Horowhenua |
27-13 |
Win |
||
12.00pm |
Ct 10 |
Gold |
Nelson |
22-22 |
Draw |
||
1.40pm |
Ct 4 |
Black |
Hawke's Bay |
29-10 |
Win |
||
1.40pm |
Ct 8 |
Gold |
Kapiti |
22-25 |
Loss |
||
3.20pm |
Ct 1 |
Black |
Marlborough |
40-8 |
Win |
||
3.20pm |
Ct 10 |
Gold |
Kapi Mana |
17-30 |
Loss |
||
Sunday 1st June 9th/10th Play Off
|
9.00am |
Ct 1 |
Black |
Manawatu |
|
|
|
9.00am |
Ct 8 |
Gold |
Wairarapa |
35-10 |
Win |
||
11.00am |
Ct |
Black |
Wanganui |
24-13 |
Win |
||
11.00am |
Ct |
Gold |
Bye |
||||
12.40pm |
Ct 1 |
Gold |
Marlborough |
10-36 |
Win |
||
2.20pm |
Ct 1 |
Black |
Manawatu |
31-18 |
Win |
||
3.15pm |
Prizegiving |
|
U17 Final Placings
1st Wellington Black
2nd Manawatu
3rd Wanganui
4th Kapi Mana
5th Hawke's Bay
6th Nelson
7th Horowhenua
8th Kapiti
9th Wellington Gold
10th Marlborough
11th Wairarapa
U17 Tournament Team
Goal Shooter - Api Taufa (Wellington Black)
Goal Attack - Jermaine Howard-Vallance (Kapi Mana)
Wing Attack - Ashleigh Tahiwi (Manawatu)
Centre - Mila Reuelu-Buchanan (Wellington Black)
Wing Defence - Tori Watt (Wellington Black)
Goal Defence - Layce Walker (Manawatu)
Goal Keeper - Kalera Kumyabaki (Wanganui)
U17 Player of the Tournament
Mila Reuelu-Buchanan (Wellington Black)
U17 Tournament Fairplay Award
Atu Lea'aepulu (Wellington Gold)
U17 Umpire of the Tournament
Helga Lewis (Hawke's Bay)
Steffensen Tournament held in Palmerston North
Sunday 15th June 2014
Please find the draw attached below.
U17 BLACK |
Opposition |
Score |
Win/ Loss |
|
U17 GOLD |
Opposition |
Score |
Win/ Loss |
Game 1 |
Wanganui Dev. |
42 - 3 |
Win |
Game 1 |
Taranaki |
11 – 32 |
Loss |
|
Game 2 |
EIT Hawkes Bay |
33 - 33 |
Draw |
Game 2 |
Hutt Valley |
35 - 20 |
Loss |
|
Game 3 |
Wanganui |
|
Win |
Game 3 |
Horowhenua |
20 - 23 |
Loss |
|
Playoff |
Manawatu |
|
Win |
|
Playoff |
Wairarapa |
35 - 28 |
Win |
|
||||||||
Final placing |
1st / 12 teams |
3 wins, 1 draw |
|
Final placing |
11th / 12 teams |
3 losses, 1 win |
U17/U19 Invitational Fixtures held at the ASB Sports Centre (attended by U17 Black only)
Sunday 22nd June 2014
Please find the draw attached below.
U17 Gold Invitational Tournament held at the ASB Sports Centre (attended by U17 Gold only)
Sunday 22nd June 2014 - 9.00am to 1.00pm
Please find the draw attached below.
Molly Dorne Tournament held in Levin (attended by U17 Gold only)
U17 GOLD |
Opposition |
Score |
Win/Loss |
Game 1 |
Horowhenua |
|
|
Game 2 |
Wanganui |
|
|
Game 3 |
Hutt Valley |
|
|
Game 4 |
Kapiti |
|
|
|
|||
Final placing |
5th / 5 teams |
|
Sunday 29th June 2014
Netball NZ U17 National Tournament held in North Harbour (attended by U17 Black only)
Monday 14th to Thursday 17th July 2014
U17 WGTN |
Opposition |
Score |
Win/Loss |
Game 1 |
Waitakere 2 |
38 – 14 |
Win |
Game 2 |
Nelson |
49 – 17 |
Win |
Game 3 |
Kapi Mana |
35 - 20 |
Win |
Game 4 |
East Waikato |
55 - 21 |
Win |
Game 5 |
Thames Valley |
32 - 20 |
Win |
Playoff |
Christchurch |
34 - 26 |
Win |
Playoff |
Waitakere 1 |
36 – 32 |
Loss |
Final |
Dunedin |
34 - 26 |
Loss |
|
|||
Final placing |
4th / 40 teams |
6 wins, 2 losses |
FINAL PLACINGS
1st - AMI Auckland 1 | 2nd - Waitakere 1 | ||
3rd - Dunedin | 4th - Wellington | ||
5th - Christchurch | 6th - Waikato Trust Hamilton City | ||
7th - Taranaki | 8th - AMI Auckland 2 | ||
9th - Kapi Mana | 10th - Manawatu | ||
11th - Hutt Valley | 12th - Mangere-Otahuhu | ||
13th - North Harbour 1 | 14th - Harbourside | ||
15th - Thames Valley | 16th - Tokoroa | ||
17th - Wanganui | 18th - AMI Auckland 3 | ||
19th - Southland | 20th - Howick Pakuranga | ||
21st - Canterbury Country | 22nd - Kapiti | ||
23rd - EIT Hawkes Bay | 24th - Papakura | ||
25th - Eastern BOP | 26th - Waipa | ||
27th - Waitakere 2 | 28th - Nelson | ||
29th - North Harbour 2 | 30th - South Canterbury | ||
31st - Rotorua | 32nd - Pukekohe | ||
33rd - Mid Canterbury | 34th - Northern Wairoa | ||
35th - Horowhenua | 36th - Marlborough | ||
37th - East Waikato | 38th - Selwyn | ||
39th - Waiuku | 40th - Auckland Under 15 |
Tournament Selection
1. Ruby August - Manawatu
2. Kate Burley - North Harbour 1
3. Savanagh Cassidy - Manawatu
4. Laura Dorgan - South Canterbury
5. Courtney Elliot - Trust Waikato Hamilton City
6. Abby Erwood - Dunedin
7. Sula Feleti-Faanana - AMI Auckland 1
8. Colleen Faleafaga - Kapi Mana
9. Sydney Fraser - AMI Auckland 1
10. Grace Kukutai - Waitakere 1
11. Kelera Kuruyabaki - Wanganui
12. Tenika Leota - Wellington
13. Kelsey McPhee - EIT Hawkes Bay
14. Kimiora Poi - EIT Hawkes Bay
15. Jessica Shaw - Christchurch
16. Elle Temu - Waitakere 1
17. Layce Walker - Manawatu
18. Sophie Worsfold - Mid Canterbury
If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Programmes Coordinator Maria Hegarty on (04) 387 6011 or email: ndo@netballwellington.co.nz