Sa14Apr12 Business House #1

The 1st event of the 2012 Triathlon Busines House series was held on Sat14Apr with 12 teams & a total of 45 participants.

It was the 2nd of 3 selection events for the Fiji Squad that will be travelling in May to New Caledonia & the representatives from the west included Nau Dakuliga & the Body Life Gym team. 

In the team Supersprint (400m Swim/10k Bike/ 2.5k Run) the Police Squad very impressively took 1st place in both the Men's & Women's category. Other teams included Lami, MBHS2, BSP, ISS, Cycling Fiji2 & PWD.

´╗┐With the longer distance in the team Sprints (750m Swim/20k Bike/5k Run) MBHS1 were 1st placed in the Men's with Cyling Fiji1 & Navy behind them. Body Life Gym took the Women's category.

In the individual Supersprint (400m Swim/10k Bike/ 2.5k Run) Isikeli Rawlinson was 1st with 39m.25s. He was followed by Lui Pene with 40m.38s and Kelepi Piukala with 40m.56s. New comer Leon Jang from BSP  finshed with 54m.10s after technical difficulties with his bike.

With the individual Sprint (750 Sw/20k Bik/5k Run) the 1st placed male was Petero Manoa with 1h:17m.53s while Nau was the 1st female with 1h:17m.53s.... Other senior athletes in the sprint distance include Selesition Penisoni (who Did Not Finish as he had to rush off to Rugby), and the 2011 Tonga squad members Steven Thon & Andrew Pene.

All photots are courtesy of the Fiji Police Force....Attached is a picture of Senior Triathlete Selesition Penisoni (with dread locks) at the bottom of a ruck in the rugby match between Police & Marist that was held at the adjacent Albert Park Grounds at about the same time.

Below are the links to the Article http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=198677 .... and local sports results section of the Fiji Times http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=198678

 

Also attached is the points table for the 2012 Business House series ... & the results with splits.




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Notice Board

SECTION1. Fiji Triathlon 2014 Calendar:

1. Sat 18Jan, 7am, Togalevu Business House#1
 
2. Sat 15Feb, 7am Olympic Pool Business House #2

3. Sat 15Mar, 7am Togalevu Business House#3

4. Sat 5Apr, 7am Olympic Pool Business House #4

5. Sun 28Apr, New Caledonia International Triathlon

6. Sat 3May, 7am Togalevu Business House #5

7. Sat 24May, 7am Denarau International Triathlon Event#6, 

8. Sat 14Jun, 7am Olympic pool Business House #7

9. Sat 25-Sun26 Jun, 4th Pac Is Triathlon & Cycling Champs, Guam

........................................

10. Sat12Jul14 USP Busines House #8

11. Sat9Aug14 USP Busines House #9

12. Sat13Sep14 USP Busines House #10

.............................................

13. Tour of Fiji 10Oct, Organised by Cycling Fiji.

...................................

School Holidays...1st Term: 25Apr-12May, 2nd Term: 15Aug-1Sep, 3rd Term:28Nov-25Jan

Distances...Olympic (1.5km/40km/10km), Sprint (750m/20km/5km), SuperSprint (400m/10km/2.5km), U14 (200m/5km/1km)

2014 Nanjing YOlympics... 16-28July Sprint Distance

2015 PNG... 5 July Olympic distance

2016 Rio Olympics.... 5-21Aug Olympic Distance

Bike Training Routes..... Maps & Vertical Profiles http://www.bikely.com/listpaths/by/LuiPene

FTA's Youtube Site..... Video Clips of FTA activities https://www.youtube.com/user/FTACF2011/videos

....................................

SECTION2.
2014 Marco Polo Xtasy Business House Points Table

Individual 1500m/40k/10k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
Tim Noble M - 3 5 15  4 35 1
Bogi Lako M 1 2 4 2 4 12  - 30 2
Petero Manoa M 1 4  1  - 2 21 3
Jerome Pons M - - 1 - 3 15 - 19 3
Hordur G M - 5  5  - - 10 5
Stephen S M - - - - - - 4 5 9 6
Adriu Roko M - - - - - 6 - - 6 7
Sandeep S M - - - - - - - 3 3 8
 Caleb Koroi M - 1  - - 1 9
Mark Rams M - - 1  - - 1 9
Bob Gilete M - - - 1 - - - - 1 9
                     
Sarah Pene W - - - - - - - 5 5 1
Individual 750m/20k/5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
Lui P 4  5  5  5 5 43 1
Isikeli R - - - - - 15 - 15 2
Joseph C - - - - - 12 - 12 3
Steven Thon - - - 4 4 - 8 4
Tim Noble 5 - 5 5
Mike Thon - - 4 - 4 6
Urupeni S 3 -  -  - - 3 7
                     
Reece P(MTB) - - - - 4 15 - 19 1
Kurt John(MTB) - - - - 5 - - 10 2
Yame N (WCHR) - 5  -    - - 5 3
Mike Thon(MTB) - - 5  - - 5 3
Manoa M (MTB) - - - - - - - 5 5 3
Turagaiviu (MTB) -  -  -   - -
                     
Tess Martin 4 4 - - 5 15 5 33 1
Lavinia D 2 5  - - 12 2
Nau D - - - - - 12 - 12 2
Seini O'connor 5  -  - - 5 5
                     
Sam S (MTB) - - - - - 12 - 5 17 1
Sarah P (MTB) - 5 - 15 2
Brenda L (MTB) - - - - - 15 - 15 2
Bronwyn (MTB) 3 - - - - 6 -   9 4
Margot S (MTB) - - - - - 9 -   9 4
Josivini G (MTB) - 4   4 5
Sophia K (MTB) - - - - - 3 -   3 6
Individual  400m/10k/2.5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
Toma P M 5  5  5 5 29 1
Carl C M - - - 5  - - 5 2
Jimmy H M - 5  -  - - 5 2
Verayame M 3 -  -  - - 3 4
Nigel M  -  3  - -  3
Mark Gillet M  -  2 -  2
Jeremaiah R M - 1 - - 1 7
                     
John Lowry(MTB) - - 5  5 5 25 1
Rhys C(MTB) - - - - - 15  - - 15 2
Louis M(MTB) - - - - - 12 - 12 3
Maxime P(MTB) - - - - - 9 - 9 4
Tui L(MTB) - - - - - 6 - 6 5
 Brad C(MTB) - 6
Griffyn R(MTB) - - - - - 3 - 3 7
                     
Brenda.L(MTB)  - - 5 5  5  - 5 25 
Kalisi N F (MTB) 4 - - - - 15 - 19 2
Suleh.A F (MTB) - - 4 - - 12 - - 16 3
Sarah P F(MTB) - - - - - 15 - 15 4
Maia R F(MTB)  - - - - 1 9 - 10 5
Luna C F (MTB) 5 5 - - - - - 10 5
Ella M F (MTB) - - 4  -  - - 10 5
Raylin M F (MTB) - 4 - - - - - 4 8
Sam S F(MTB) - - - - 4 - 4 8
Team 1500m/40k/10k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
MBHS 1 M 4 5  5  - 12  4 1 36 1
Gillete M - - - - 1 15  5 3 24 2
USP M2 M - - - 4 - - - 2 6 3
BOC M - - - - - - - 5 5 4
Red Cross M 5  - - 5 4
Garden City M - - - - 4 4 6
Wardens M - - 1 - 1 7
FNU M   - - -
                     
AusAid F - - - 5     5 1
Team 750m/20k/5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
Westpac M 5  3 5 22 1
WstSch1 M - - - - - 15 - 15 2
WstCycClub M
- - - - - 12 - 12 3
WstSch 2 M - - - - - 9 - 9 4
Garden City M - 4 - 9 4
St John M - - - - 5 3 - 8 6
Digicel M - - 1 1 1 - - 4 7 7
JetRnrsClub M - - - - - 6 - 6 8
BOC M - - - - - - 5 - 5 9
BSP M - 3 - - - - - 3 10
Forum M - 1 - 1 11
                     
 MBHS 2 M(MTB) 15  4 38 
USP 1 M (MTB) - 3 1 3 2 9 4 5 27 2
Works (MTB) 4 5  2 2 - 22 3
Navy (MTB) - - - - 5 12 - 17 4
FNCDP M(WCHR) 3 1 1 1 1 3 - 12 5
USP 2 M (MTB) - - 3 - - 6  - 1 10 6
EcoLab M(MTB) - - - - 1 - 3 3 7 7
ISS (MTB) - - - 4 - 4 8
WardenM(MTB) - - 4  - - 4 8
Navy 2 (MTB)  2 1 -  3 10
E&Y M (MTB) - - - - - - - 2 2 11
Police (MTB) - -  - -
Army (MTB)  - -  -  -
                     
WstSch3  - - - - - 15 - 15 1
WstSch W  - - - - - 12 - 12 2
                     
USP 1 W (MTB) - 5 4  4 15 4 41 1
Works (MTB) - 4 3  5 - 5 26 2
AusAid W (MTB) - - 5  -  - -  - - 5 3
USP 2 (MTB) - - - - 4 - - 4 4
Police (MTB)  -   - -  - -
Team 375m/10k/2.5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
MBHS 3 M - 5 15 5 45 1
ISS M - 4  - - 8 2
Yang & Co M - - - - - - - 4 4 3
 Navy M - -  - -  4
St John M - - - - - 3 - 3 4
                     
ISS F - - 5 9 - 19 1
W/Wananavu F - - - - - 15 - 15 2
P/Corps F - - - 4 3 - - 5 12 3
Bullseye F - - - - - 12 - 12 3
USP F  - - - - 4  - - 4 5
                     
Team 400m/2.5km #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 Tot Rnk
NFA 1 - - 5 - 5 1
NFA 3 - - 4  - - 4 2
NFA 2 - - 3 - 3 3
Navy 2 - - 2 - 2 4
Navy 1 - - 1 - 1 5
Navy 3 - - -  - - - -
Individual  (U14) 400m/2.5km  #1 #2 #3  #4  #5  #6  #7  #8 Tot  Rnk 
Papanui L M M  -  - -  5  1
                     
Elizabeth Y F - - - - - - - 5 5 1
Zelda Rafoi F - - - - - -    
Individual 750m/5km  #1 #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7    Tot  Rnk 
Adriu Rokowailoa - - 5  -  -   5 1
Andrew Pene - - - 5 -  -   5 1
Individual 1500m/10km  #1 #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7  #8 Tot  Rnk 
Sebastian Johns  -  -  -      

 

....................................

SECTION3. Links to related sites

Waitakere Traithlon & Multisport Club http://www.localist.co.nz/l/waitakeretriathlon

Friendly Islands Triathlon http://www.facebook.com/groups/65484635785/

Cook Islands Triathlon http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=2-1120-0-0-0

Solomon Islands Triathlon http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-1780-0-0-0

Papua New Guinea Triathlon Association http://oceania.triathlon.org/federations/detail/png_triathlon_association/

Oceania Triathlon Union... Federations http://oceania.triathlon.org/federations/ 

...ITU Level1Coaches http://otu.triathlon.org/news/article/itu_level_1_coaches_course_in_suva_fiji/

International Triathlon Union Featured ...Athletes http://www.triathlon.org/athletes/

....................................

 

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

Photo Gallery

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsor

Videos