28Nov12 UCI Level 1 Coaches Certification Program.

Cycling Fiji is hosting 16 organisations involved in the development of the sport during the International Cycling Union’s Level One Coach Certification Program that is currently underway.

The aim of the program is to improve the standard of cycling in Fiji and is the first of the three levels of the International Cycling Union's Coach Development structure.

Twenty-seven participants took part in the program which was run by the UCI trainer Lynne Munro from Bike New Zealand. The association is also pushing for the participation of females to increase the number of athletes in their upcoming competitions. Cycling is an environmentally friendly sport that can help to reduce the country’s fossil fuel consumption.

The 16 organisations represented at the certification program will be better equipped to develop the cyclists within their various organisations.

The organisations include Cycling Fiji, Fiji Triathlon Association, Yet Sen, Disabled Sports, Fiji National University, Ministry for Works, Nadi Cycling, Body life Gym Nadi, Marist Brothers High School, International Secondary School, Garden City, Navy, Army and Police, PNG triathlon, PNG Cycling, Pasikala Nukualofa

Cycling is an Olympic sport that is also featured in the Commonwealth Games, and Oceania Games.

 The participants at this cycling course will also participate in next week’s 2nd Pacific Islands Cycling Championships in Fiji from Sat8Dec12 to Tu11Dec12.




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Notice Board

SECTION1. Fiji Triathlon 2014 Calendar:

1. Sat 18Jan, 7am, Togalevu Business House#1
 
2. Sat 15Feb, 7am Olympic Pool Business House #2

3. Sat 15Mar, 7am Togalevu Business House#3

4. Sat 5Apr, 7am Olympic Pool Business House #4

5. Sun 28Apr, New Caledonia International Triathlon

6. Sat 3May, 7am Togalevu Business House #5

7. Sat 24May, 7am Denarau International Triathlon Event#6, 

8. Sat 14Jun, 7am Olympic pool Business House #7

9. Sat 25-Sun26 Jun, 4th Pac Is Triathlon & Cycling Champs, Guam

........................................

10. Sat12Jul14 USP Busines House #8

11. Sat9Aug14 USP Busines House #9

12. Sat13Sep14 USP Busines House #10

.............................................

13. Tour of Fiji 10Oct, Organised by Cycling Fiji.

...................................

School Holidays...1st Term: 25Apr-12May, 2nd Term: 15Aug-1Sep, 3rd Term:28Nov-25Jan

Distances...Olympic (1.5km/40km/10km), Sprint (750m/20km/5km), SuperSprint (400m/10km/2.5km), U14 (200m/5km/1km)

2014 Nanjing YOlympics... 16-28July Sprint Distance

2015 PNG... 5 July Olympic distance

2016 Rio Olympics.... 5-21Aug Olympic Distance

Bike Training Routes..... Maps & Vertical Profiles http://www.bikely.com/listpaths/by/LuiPene

FTA's Youtube Site..... Video Clips of FTA activities https://www.youtube.com/user/FTACF2011/videos

....................................

SECTION2.
2014 Marco Polo Xtasy Business House Points Table

Individual 1.5k/40k/10k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Tot Rnk
Tim Noble M - 3 5 15  4 5 4 44 1
Bogi Lako M 1 2 4 2 4 12  - 1 - 31 2
Jerome Pons M - - 1 - 3 15 - - 3 5 27 3
Petero Manoa M 1 4  1  - 2 2 - 23 4
Hordur G M - 5  5  - - - - 10 5
Stephen S M - - - - - - 4 5 - - 9 6
Mark Ramsden M - - 1 - - - - - 4 3 8 7
Adriu Roko M - - - - - 6 - - - - 6 8
Sandeep S M - - - - - - - 3 1 2 6 8
 Caleb Koroi M - 1  - - - - 1 10
Bob Gilete M - - - 1 - - - - - - 1 10
 Kurt Johns M  -  -  -  - 1  1  10
                         
Sarah Pene W - - - - - - - 5 - - 5 1
Margot S W - - - - - - - - - 1 1 2
Individual 750m/20k/5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Tot Rnk
Lui P 4  5  5  5 5 4 5 52 1
Isikeli R - - - - - 15 - - - 15 2
Joseph C - - - - - 12 - - - 12 3
Steven Thon - - - 4 4 - - - 8 4
Carl Cameron - - - - - - - - 5 - 5 5
Tim Noble 5 - - - 5 5
Urupeni S 3 -  -  - - -  - 3 8
                    -    
Reece P(MTB) - - - - 4 15 - - - 19 1
Kurt John(MTB) - - - - 5 - - - - 10 2
Yame N (WCHR) - 5  -    - - - - 5 3
Mike Thon(MTB) - - 5  - - - - 5 3
Manoa M (MTB) - - - - - - - 5 - - 5 3
                         
Tess M 4 4 - - 5 15 5 - 4 37 1
Nau D - - - - - 12 - - 4 5 21 2
Lavinia D 2 5  - - 5 - 17 3
Seini O 5  -  - - 1 - 6 4
                         
Brenda L (MTB)   - - - 15  18  1 
Sam S (MTB) - - - - - 12 - 5 - - 17 2
Sarah P (MTB) - 5 - - - 15 3
Margot S (MTB) - - - - - 9 - 5  - 14 4
Bronwyn (MTB) 3 - - - - 6 - - - 9 5
Josivini G (MTB) - 4 -  - 4 6
Sophia K (MTB) - - - - - 3 - -  - 3 7
Individual  400m/10k/2.5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Tot Rnk
Toma P M 5  5  5 5 5 5 39 1
Carl C M - - - 5  - - - - 5 2
Jimmy H M - 5  -  - - - - 5 2
Verayame M 3 -  -  - - - - 3 4
Nigel M  -  3  - - - -  3
Mark Gillet M  -  2 - - -  2
Jeremiah R M - 1 - - - - 1 7
                         
John L(MTB) - - 5  5 5 - 1 26 1
Rhys C(MTB) - - - - - 15  - - - - 15 2
Louis M(MTB) - - - - - 12 - - - 12 3
Maxime P(MTB) - - - - - 9 - - - 9 4
Darcy K(MTB) - - - - - - - - 5 3 8 5
Tui L(MTB) - - - - - 6 - - - 6 6
Brad C(MTB)   -  - -
Timoci K(MTB) - - - - - - - - - 5 5 7
David D(MTB) - - - - - - - - - 4 4 9
Griffyn R(MTB) - - - - - 3 - - - 3 3 10
Esira N(MTB) - - - - - - - - - 2 2 10
 Viliame C(MTB)  -  1 12 
                         
Brenda L (MTB)  - - 5 5  5  - 5 - - 25 
Maia R (MTB) - - - - 1 9 - - 5 5 20 2
Kalisi N (MTB) 4 - - - - 15 - - - 19 3
Sarah P (MTB)           15       3 18 4
Suleh.A (MTB) - - 4 - - 12 - - - - 16 5
Luna C (MTB) 5 5 - - - - - -   10 6
Ella M (MTB) - - 4  -  - - -   10 6
Stella K (MTB) - - - - - - - - 4 4 8 8
Raylin M (MTB) - 4 - - - - - - - 4 9
Sam S(MTB) - - - - 4 - - - 4 9
 Stephanie B(MTB)  -  2  2 11 
                         
Team 1500m/40k/10k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Tot Rnk
MBHS 1 M 4 5  5  - 12  4 1 1 5 42 1
Gillete M - - - - 1 15  5 3 1 - 25 2
USP M2 M - - - 4 - - - 2 3 4 13 3
BOC M - - - - - - - 5 5 - 10 4
Garden City M - - - - - - - 4 2 1 7 5
Red Cross M 5  - - -   5 6
WHO M - - - - - - - - 4 - 4 7
Wardens M - - 1 - - - 1 8
FNU M   - - - - -
                         
AusAid F - - - 5 - - - - 5 1
NZHC F - - - - - - - - - 5 5 1
Team 750m/20k/5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Tot Rnk
Westpac M 5  3 5 5 - 27 1
WstSch1 M - - - - - 15 - - - 15 2
WstCycClub M
- - - - - 12 - - - 12 3
Digicel M - - 1 1 1 - - 4 4 - 11 4
WstSch 2 M - - - - - 9 - - - 9 5
Garden City M - 4 - - - 9 5
St John M - - - - 5 3 - - - 8 7
JetRnrsClub M - - - - - 6 - - - 6 8
BOC M - - - - - - 5 - - - 5 9
BSP M - 3 - - - - - - - 3 10
Forum M - 1 - - - 1 11
                         
 MBHS 2 M(MTB) 15  4 5 5 53 
USP 1 M (MTB) - 3 1 3 2 9 4 5 3 4 34 2
Works (MTB) 4 5  2 2 - - - 22 3
Navy (MTB) - - - - 5 12 - - - 17 4
FNCDP M(WCHR) 3 1 1 1 1 3 - 1 - 13 5
USP 2 M (MTB) - - 3 - - 6  - 1 2 - 12 6
EcoLab M(MTB) - - - - 1 - 3 3 4 - 11 7
ISS (MTB) - - - 4 - - - 4 8
WardenM(MTB) - - 4  - - - - 4 8
Navy 2 (MTB)  2 1 - - -  3 10
E&Y M (MTB) - - - - - - - 2 - - 2 11
                         
WstSch3  - - - - - 15 - - - 15 1
WstSch W  - - - - - 12 - - - 12 2
Body Life Gym W - - - - - - - - - 5 5 3
                         
USP 1 W (MTB) - 5 4  4 15 4 5   46 1
Works (MTB) - 4 3  5 - 5 - 30 2
AusAid (MTB) - - 5 - - - - - - - 5 3
ACS (MTB) - - - - - - - - 4 - 4 4
USP 2 (MTB) - - - - 4 - - -   4 4
                         
Team 375m/10k/2.5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 Tot Rnk
MBHS 3 M - 5 15 5 5 4 54 1
ISS M - 4  - - -  3 11 2
Fulton Hogan M - - - - - - - - 4  5 9 3
E&Y M - - - - - - - - 3 4 7 4
Yang & Co M - - - - - - - 4 - - 4 5
 Navy M - -  - - - - 6
St John M - - - - - 3 - -   3 6
                         
ISS F - - 5 9 - 5  - 24 1
P/Corps F       4 3 - - 5 - 5 17 2
W/Wananavu F - - - - - 15 - - 15 3
Bullseye F - - - - - 12 - - 12 3
E&Y F - - - - - - - - 4 4 5
USP F  - - - - 4  - - - 4 5
                         
Team 400m/2.5km #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8  #9 #10  Tot Rnk
NFA 1 - - 5 -     5 1
NFA 3 - - 4  - -     4 2
NFA 2 - - 3 -     3 3
Navy 2 - - 2 -     2 4
Navy 1 - - 1 -     1 5
Navy 3 - - -  - -     - -
Individual  (U14) 400m/2.5km  #1 #2 #3  #4  #5  #6  #7  #8  #9 #10 Tot  Rnk 
Papanui L M M  -  - -  - -  5  1
                         
Elizabeth Y F - - - - - - - 5 - 5 1
                         
Individual 750m/5km  #1 #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7  #8  #9  #10 Tot  Rnk 
Adriu Rokowailoa - - 5  -  -  -  - - 5 1
Andrew Pene - - - 5 -  - - 5 1

 

....................................

SECTION3. Links to related sites

Waitakere Traithlon & Multisport Club http://www.localist.co.nz/l/waitakeretriathlon

Friendly Islands Triathlon http://www.facebook.com/groups/65484635785/

Cook Islands Triathlon http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=2-1120-0-0-0

Solomon Islands Triathlon http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-1780-0-0-0

Papua New Guinea Triathlon Association http://oceania.triathlon.org/federations/detail/png_triathlon_association/

Oceania Triathlon Union... Federations http://oceania.triathlon.org/federations/ 

...ITU Level1Coaches http://otu.triathlon.org/news/article/itu_level_1_coaches_course_in_suva_fiji/

International Triathlon Union Featured ...Athletes http://www.triathlon.org/athletes/

....................................

 

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

Photo Gallery

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsor

Videos