28Nov12 UCI Level 1 Coaches Certification Program.

Cycling Fiji is hosting 16 organisations involved in the development of the sport during the International Cycling Union’s Level One Coach Certification Program that is currently underway.

The aim of the program is to improve the standard of cycling in Fiji and is the first of the three levels of the International Cycling Union's Coach Development structure.

Twenty-seven participants took part in the program which was run by the UCI trainer Lynne Munro from Bike New Zealand. The association is also pushing for the participation of females to increase the number of athletes in their upcoming competitions. Cycling is an environmentally friendly sport that can help to reduce the country’s fossil fuel consumption.

The 16 organisations represented at the certification program will be better equipped to develop the cyclists within their various organisations.

The organisations include Cycling Fiji, Fiji Triathlon Association, Yet Sen, Disabled Sports, Fiji National University, Ministry for Works, Nadi Cycling, Body life Gym Nadi, Marist Brothers High School, International Secondary School, Garden City, Navy, Army and Police, PNG triathlon, PNG Cycling, Pasikala Nukualofa

Cycling is an Olympic sport that is also featured in the Commonwealth Games, and Oceania Games.

 The participants at this cycling course will also participate in next week’s 2nd Pacific Islands Cycling Championships in Fiji from Sat8Dec12 to Tu11Dec12.




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Notice Board

SECTION1. Fiji Triathlon 2015 Calendar:

1. Sat 24Jan, 6am Olympic Pool Business House#1
 
2. Sat 21Feb, 6am Olympic Pool Business House #2

3. Sat 21Mar, 6am Olympic Pool Business House#3

4. Sat 18Apr, 6am Togalevu Business House #4

5. Sat 16May, 6am Togalevu Business House #5

6. Sat 6Jun, 6am Denarau International Triathlon Event#6 

7. Sat 4-9Jul, Pac Is Triathlon & Cycling Champs, PNG

............................................................

8. Sat 11Jul, 6am USP Business House #7, 

9. Sat 8Aug, 6am USP Business House #8

10. Sat 12Sep, 6am USP Business House #9

11. Tour of Fiji 10Oct, Organised by Cycling Fiji.

.............................................

School Holidays...1st Term: 24Apr-11May, 2nd Term: 14Aug-31Aug, 3rd Term:27Nov-24Jan

Distances...Olympic (1.5km/40km/10km), Sprint (750m/20km/5km), SuperSprint (400m/10km/2.5km), U14 (200m/5km/1km)

2015 PNG... 5 July Sprint Distance

2016 Rio Olympics.... 5-21Aug Olympic Distance

Bike Training Routes..... Maps & Vertical Profiles http://www.bikely.com/listpaths/by/LuiPene

FTA's Youtube Site..... Video Clips of FTA activities https://www.youtube.com/user/FTACF2011/videos

....................................

SECTION2.
2015 Marco Polo Xtasy Business House Points Table

Individual 1.5k/40k/10k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk
Tim Noble M 5 15        39 1
Hordur G M 4       17 2
Daniel Cowley M - - - 3 4 9       16 3
William S M - - - - 3 12       15 4
Jerome Pons M 3 - 3 - -       12 5
 Mark Ramsden M  -  -  -       6
                       
Paul R (MTB) 5 -  -       10 1
                       
Sarah P W  -  -        -
                       
Individual 750m/20k/5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk
Petero M 5 4 15       38 1
Stephen S 4 - 5 4 12        30 2
Lui P 2 4  3       15 3
Rhys Cheer - - -   - 9       9 4
Toma P - 2 2 - 3       7 5
Reuben S 1 - 1 3  -       6 6
Paul R - - - - - 6       6 6
Mark Ramsden 3  -       3 8
Daniell C - 3       3 8
Eliki Sagoa - - - - - 3       3 8
Bogi L 1       1 11
George L 1       1 11
                       
 John L (MTB)  -  -  15       20
                       
Lavinia D 12        32
Nau D 15        26
Adriana T - - - - - 9       9 3
Sarah Pene - - - - - 6       6 4
Marlyn B   -      
 Sophia   - -      
Brenda L (MTB)  15       30 
Margot S (MTB)  5  -  -       10 2
Josivini G (MTB) -  -      
                       
Individual  400m/10k/2.5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk
Louis Morrell M  5  15        40
Patrick Keenan M 4  -       12 2
Maxim Pons M - - - - - 12       12 2
Adriu R M - - - - - 9       9 4
Jone R M - - - - - 6       6 5
Mark Gillette M 3       3 6
 Daniel Rokoua M  -      
Sagaitu Kamea M       
Eliki D M - - - - - 3       3 6
Griffyn Ramsden M - - - - - 3       3 6
                       
Timoci K (MTB)  5  -  -  15       30 
Victor K (MTB) 1 3 - 5 - 9       18 2
Jason B (MTB) - - - - - 12       12 3
Darcy K (MTB)  4 2       10  4
Andrew R (MTB) - - 3       9 5
Eliki Vuni (MTB) 3 - - - 4   -       7 6
Max P (MTB) 1 - 4       5 7
Jone Rai (MTB) - - - - 5       5 7
Sagaitu K (MTB) - - - 4       4 9
Jonathan (MTB) - - - - 3       3 10
John L(MTB) 2 -       2 11
Darren F (MTB)        12 
                       
Maia R (MTB)  5 15        34 
Kelly H (MTB) - - - - - 12       12 2
Sarah P (MTB) - - - 4 5       9 3
Seini K (MTB) - - - - - 9       9 3
Stella K (MTB) 2 2 4  -       8 5
Steph F (MTB) 3 4  -  -       7 6
C Robens (MTB) - - - - - 6       6 7
Brenda L (MTB)          8
Kel Rowe (MTB) - 3         3 9
                       
Team 1500m/40k/10k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk
Turtle M 5 5 5 - 12        32 1
MBH1 M 4 3       29 2
Works M 3       17 3
Western Force M - - - - - 15       15 4
Digicel M - 3       3 5
Police M 1  -       1 6
                       
Works F 1  15       35 1
USP F -  -  -       5 2
Team 750m/20k/5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk
SVC 1 M - - - - - 15       15 1
Peace Corps M 3 4 5  -  -       12 2
DB M - - - - - 12       12 2
MFAT M 4  5  -       9 4
Works M - - - - - 9       9 4
SC M - - - - - 6       6 6
Garden City M 5 -  -       5 7
SVC 2 M - - - - - 3       3 8
Sundown M - - - - - 3       3 8
                       
 MBHS2 M(MTB)  5  4 4  12       35
Works (MTB)  5 5       22
Western F (MTB) - - - - - 15       15 3
USP M (MTB) - - - - - 9       9 4
WoWs (MTB) - - - - - 6       6 5
Turtle2 M (MTB)  -  -  -        3 
KEmby M (MTB) - - 1  -  -  -       1 7
                       
BodyLife W  5  -  -      
                       
Works W (MTB)  5 15        30 1
Slow Coach W (MTB) - - - - - 12       12 2
USP 1 (MTB)  -  -      
ACS (MTB)  -      
                       
Team 375m/10k/2.5k #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk
MBHS 3 M  5  9       31
ISS M 2 4  3  12       29 2
Farquhar M - - - - - 15       15 3
Fulton Hogan M 1 3 3  -  -       7 4
USP M 1 1 - 4  -       9 5
Cathedral M - - - - - 6       6 6
E&Y M - - - 5  -  -       5 7
Onyx M  -  -  -        4 8
Gospel M  -  -       9
Army M  -  -  -       9
ISS 2 M - - - - - 3       3 9
Pen M - - - - - 3       3 9
Turtle Works M - 1  -       1 13
ANZ 1 M 1  -       1 13
ANZ 2 M 1  -  -  -       1 13
                       
E&Y F  4       19
ANZ F  5  -  -  -      
USP F  -  -      
ISS F  -  -      
ARMY F  -  -      
                       
Individual  (200m/5km/1.25km  #1 #2 #3  #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 Tot Rnk 
Andrew Ruben - 5  -  -       5 1
Cenwyn - - 5       5 1
                       
Frankie Keenam   5       10 
Isla Ramsden - 4  -       4 2
                       
Individual  (400m/2.5km  #1 #2 #3  #4  #5  #6  #7  #8  #9 Tot  Rnk 
Papanui L M M 3 5 3 2 5 15        33 1
David Dugu M        14
William D M - - 4 3  -       7 3
Kinver N M - - - 5       5 4
Joseph M M 4 -       4 5
                       
Sharlene W F 5  5       15 1
Stephanie B - 4  -  -       4 2
Ella M F  -       4 2
                       
Individual 1500m/10km  #1 #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7  #8  #9  Tot  Rnk 
Adriu Rokowailoa       1 1
Sebastian Johns 1  -       1 1
Kurt J - - 1       1 1

 

....................................

SECTION3. Links to related sites

Waitakere Traithlon & Multisport Club http://www.localist.co.nz/l/waitakeretriathlon

Friendly Islands Triathlon http://www.facebook.com/groups/65484635785/

Cook Islands Triathlon http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=2-1120-0-0-0

Solomon Islands Triathlon http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-1780-0-0-0

Papua New Guinea Triathlon Association http://oceania.triathlon.org/federations/detail/png_triathlon_association/

Oceania Triathlon Union... Federations http://oceania.triathlon.org/federations/ 

...ITU Level1Coaches http://otu.triathlon.org/news/article/itu_level_1_coaches_course_in_suva_fiji/

International Triathlon Union Featured ...Athletes http://www.triathlon.org/athletes/

....................................

 

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

Photo Gallery

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsor

Videos