BBNZ Under 19 Nationals: Men finish 2nd






Please Scroll down to find draw.  We do not know why the website does this. 

Sorry for the inconvenience!!!
 Under 19 Nationals draw



 Date - Time
 Court  Team A
 Team B
 Score
 May 29th - 10:45am
 NB 1
 BWC U19 Boys
 Waikato W 69-44
May 29th - 2:15pm  NG 2
 BWC U19 Girls
Western BOP W 82-54
May 30th - 10am  NG 2
 BWC U19 Boys
 Porirua W 73-60
 May 30th - 10:45am
 NG 2
 BWC U19 Girls
North Canterbury W 57-54
May 30th - 2:45pm TBC  BWC U19 Boys
 Auckland(Quarters)
W 85-53
May 30th - 4:30pm TBC  BWC U19 Girls
Nelson (Quarters) W 75-61
 May 31st - TBC
TBC BWC U19 Boys Otago (Semis) W 57-52
May 31st - TBC TBC BWC U19 Girls Harbour (Semis) L 58-65
 June 1st - TBC
TBC BWC U19 Boys Canterbury (Finals) L 69-79
June 1st - TBC TBC BWC U19 Girls New Plymouth (playoff 3rd/4th) L 49-71
Click below the view full draw and tournament newsletter.

BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Friday, May 29

BOYS

Pool A
Otago 82 (Hayden Miller 21, Tom Rowe 19, Ethan Carruthers 12) Counties Manukau 40

Harbour 78 (David Garbett Ovens 26, Brad Anderson 12, Luka Kablar 10) Otago 77 (Tom Rowe 24, Ben Abraham 16, Hayden Miller 15, Ethan Carruthers 14)

Pool B
Waitakere City 69 (Duane Bailey 13, Christoph Fahrensohn 12, Zane Moore 12) Waikato 44 (Hemi Joyce 10)

Porirua 77 (Daniel Green 26, Jake Ashby 17, Ezra Nikora 15) Waikato 65 (Hemi Joyce 26, Joe Dix 12


Pool C
Nelson 65 (Adam Rainbird 24, Aaron Dempster 13, Mathew Davies 12, Chad Garratt 10) Western BOP 63 (Adam Dunstan 36, Tane Bennett 10)

Wellington 86 (Scott Sharp 20, Hemi Pairama-Lewington 11, Kiki Kiriau 11, Ben Hopkinson 10) Western BOP 69 (Adam Dunstan 27, Ihaka Steel 23)

Pool D
Auckland 74 (Ethan Tammler 25, Lamont Saina 18, Blake Drummond 10) Hawke’s Bay 71 (Stanley Heather 26, Lewis Pakoti 17, Ezra Te Huia 11)

Canterbury 95 (Ethan Rusbatch 22, Mike Aitken 12, Keisuke Yahata 10) Auckland 45 (Ethan Tammler 19, Blake Drummond 10)

GIRLS

Pool A
Hutt Valley 82 (Jasmine Davis 12) Gisborne 33 (Stevi Martyn 6)

Hutt Valley 72 (Jasmine Davis 21, Chanee Amato 21) Canterbury 60 (Megan Shea 17, Shea Crotty 10, Rebecca Lough 10)

Pool B
North Canterbury 86 (Gemma Hazeldine 28, Courtney Hamblin 24, Elizabeth Hayman 18) Western BOP 37 (Betty-Anne Clark 8)

Waitakere City 82 (Mesha Blair 23, Sharnna Anderson 18, Adoniah Lewis 11) Western BOP 54 (Justine Kirk 14, Jasmine Karati 12, Betty-Anne Clark 10)

Pool C
Otago 66 (Samara Gallaher 24, Caroline Crowley 20, Zoe Cadzow 14) Waikato 47 (Ngawai Eyles 11, Paige Wharehinga 10)

Harbour 88 (Ashleigh Kelman-Poto 24, Milika Nathan 20, Aroha Lawrence 16, Mikayla Blair 11) Waikato 50 (Ngawai Eyles 11, Laura Schruriger 10)

Pool D
Nelson 72 (Jess Bygate 22, Jelena Vucinic 19, Kirsty Thompson 12) Auckland 68 (Nessie Nuiloa 16, Sulu Fitzpatrick 15)

New Plymouth 69 (Terai Sadler 22, Zoe Kensington 17) Nelson 52 (Jelena Vucinic 19)


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Saturday, May 30

BOYS

Pool A
Harbour 77 (Marko Alexander 19, Anthony Jones 18, Brad Anderson 13) Counties Manukau 55 (Nick Barrow 14)

Pool B
Waitakere City 73 (Duane Bailey 20, Jason Goodwin 20, Kendall Davey 12) Porirua 60 (Jake Ashby 22)

Pool C
Nelson 93 (Adam Rainbird 38, Chris Duthie 33) Wellington 87 (Winston Li 20, Manu Telefoni 19, Hemi Pairama-Lewington 17, Kiki Kiriau 17)

Pool D
Canterbury 100 (Ethan Rusbatch 19, Chris Simcock 13, Dave Hoekendijk 12) Hawke’s Bay 42 (Lewis Pakoti 15)

Quarterfinals
Harbour 86 (Brad Anderson 17, Luka Kablar 15, Marko Alexander 13, Anthony Jones 10) Wellington 78 (Hemi Pairama-Lewington 17, Winston Li 14, Scott Sharp 13, Kiki Kiriau 12)

Waitakere City 85 (Duane Bailey 32, Zane Moore 14, Christoph Fahrensohn 11) Auckland 53 (Ethan Tammler 16, Scott Campbell 10)

Otago 76 (Tom Rowe 23, Ethan Carruthers 18, Ben Abraham 17, Hayden Miller 13) Nelson 70 (Chris Duthie 27, Adam Rainbird 16) OT

Canterbury 64 (Ethan Rusbatch 25, Sam Evans 12, Keisuke Yahata 10) Porirua 56 (Ezra Nikora 15, Phillip Green 10)

GIRLS

Pool A
Canterbury 91 (Shea Crotty 18, Stacey Costain 14, Becky Lough 14, Fran Edmondson 13) Gisborne 37 (Stevi Martyn 10)

Pool B
Waitakere City 57 (Chevannah Paalvast 19, Sharnna Anderson 12, Mesha Blair 10) North Canterbury 54 (Gemma Hazeldine 14, Elizabeth Hayman 11)

Pool C
Harbour 87 (Natasha Hall 17, Mikayla Blair 17, Aroha Lawrence 16, Anna Lacey 14, Milika Nathan 10) Otago 76 (Samara Gallaher 36, Alice Brown 14, Caroline Crowley 10)

Pool D
New Plymouth 90 (Zoe Kensington 20, Bella McCallum 17, Bridget Lawn 12) Auckland 59 (Nessie Nuiloa 12, Angela Latu 10)

Quarterfinals
Hutt Valley 89 (Milomilo Nanai 18, Jasmine Davis 12, Bayley Ross-Waitai 12, Tiana Thompson 12, Chanee Amato 10, Charlotte Yee 10) Otago 37 (Alice Brown 9)

Waitakere City 75 (Chevannah Paalvast 16, Mesha Blair 14, Adoniah Lewis 13, Shawny Prior 10) Nelson 61 (Jelena Vucinic 28, Nia Baker 12)

New Plymouth 92 (Bella McCallum 29, Zoe Kensington 25, Terai Sadler 12) North Canterbury 67 (Gemma Hazeldine 22, Elizabeth Hayman 12)

Harbour 93 (Natasha Hall 30, Aroha Lawrence 21) Canterbury 87 (Megan Shea 32, Stacey Costain 13)


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Sunday, May 31

BOYS

9th-12th Round Robin
Waikato 65 (Hemi Joyce 18, Jesse Manu 11, Joe Dix 10) Western Bay of Plenty 47 (Adam Dunstan 29)

Counties Manukau 76 (Nick Barrow 16, Cory Stephens 13) Hawke’s Bay 63 (Lewis Pakoti 19, Stanley Heather 14)

Waikato 74 (Hemi Joyce 26, Joe Dix 18) Hawke’s Bay 58 (Matt Wilson 18, Lewis Pakoti 13, Stanley Heather 10)

Western Bay of Plenty 66 (Adam Dunstan 29, Tane Bennett 12) Counties Manukau 55 (Nick Barrow 13, Floyd Huxtable 13)

5th-8th Playoff
Porirua 69 (Daniel Green 23, Jake Ashby 14, Ezra Nikora 12) Wellington 50 (Winston Li 14, Hemi Pairama-Lewington 11, Mattie Sens 11)

Nelson 87 (Adam Rainbird 39, Chris Duthie 19, Aaron Dempster 17) Auckland 82 (Ethan Tammler 21, Scott Campbell 15, Blake Drummond 11)

Semifinals
Canterbury 79 (Ethan Rusbatch 18, Michael Aitken 15) Harbour 64 (Brad Anderson 14, Marko Alexander 11, Sonny Tuaputa 11)

Waitakere City 57 (Duane Bailey 20, Christoph Fahrensohn 10) Otago 52 (Tom Rowe 19, Hayden Miller 18)

GIRLS

9th-12th Round Robin
Auckland 79 (Angela Latu 16, Sarah Funnell 16, Sulu Fitzpatrick 10, Michaela Hogarth 10) Gisborne 30 (Hinerangi Kaa 9)

Waikato 75 (Kelly O’Hallahan 24, Ngawai Eyles 17) Western BOP 35 (Baye Jacob 8)

Auckland 97 (Michaela Hogarth 29, Nessie Nuiloa 11) Western BOP 33 (Grace Keller 8)

Waikato 68 (Laura Schnuriger 28, Ngawai Eyles 13, Kelly O’Hallahan 10) Gisborne 37 (Hinerangi Kaa 12)

5th-8th Playoff
North Canterbury 72 (Gemma Hazeldine 33, Courtney Hamblin 15, Emma Hayman 12, Emily Baker 10) Otago 66 (Samara Gallaher 30, Caroline Crowley 17)

Canterbury 71 (Megan Shea 19, Stacey Costain 19, Shea Crotty 11) Nelson 45 (Jess Bygate 11, Jelena Vucinic 10)

Semifinals
Hutt Valley 68 (Chanee Amato 22, Shontay Ropitini 18, Milomilo Nanai 12) New Plymouth 59 (Zoe Kensington 21, Terai Sadler 11)

Harbour 65 (Anna Lacey 17, Milika Nathan 11, Aroha Lawrence 11) Waitakere City 58 (Mesha Blair 20, Chevannah Paalvast 17, Adoniah Lewis 10)

 


 

BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Monday, June 1

BOYS

9th-12th Round Robin
Western Bay of Plenty 66 (Adam Dunstan 34, Campbell Jones 14) Hawke’s Bay 55 (Stanley Heather 18, Lewis Pakoti 15)

Waikato 79 (Hemi Joyce 16, Jordan Te Wharau 11, Joe Dix 10) Counties Manukau 51 (Nick Barrow 13)

7th-8th Playoff
Wellington 106 (Winston Li 44, Scott Sharp 26) Auckland 83 (Ethan Tammler 28, Jason Walters 21, Lamont Saina 12)

5th-6th Playoff
Porirua 78 (Ezra Nikora 18, Daniel Green 16, Jake Ashby 15) Nelson 60 (Adam Rainbird 19, Chris Duthie 17)

3rd-4th Playoff
Harbour 81 (Marko Alexander 29, Anthony Jones 13) Otago 65 (Tom Rowe 22, Ben Abraham 10)

Final
Canterbury 79 (Ethan Rusbatch 20, Kes Yahata 16, David Hoekendijk 14, Sam Evans 10) Waitakere City 69 (Jason Goodwin 19, Duane Bailey 17, Christoph Fahrensohn 11)

GIRLS

9th-12th Round Robin
Western Bay of Plenty 53 (Jaz Karati 22, Justine Kirk 11) Gisborne 49 (Hinerangi Kaa 18)

Waikato 58 (Ngawai Eyles 17, Laura Schnuriger 14) Auckland 55 (Sulu Fitzpatrick 17, Nessie Nuiloa 12, Kayla Cullen 11)

7th-8th Playoff
Otago 80 (Samara Gallaher 24, Alice Brown 15, Caroline Crowley 14) Nelson 62 (Jelena Vucinic 14, Melissa Duff 13, Ella Thompson 11)

5th-6th Playoff
Canterbury 68 (Megan Shea 24, Stacey Costain 15, Becky Lough 11, Shea Crotty 11) North Canterbury 44 (Courtney Hamblin 17, Elizabeth Hayman 11)

3rd-4th Playoff
New Plymouth 71 (Zoe Kensington 23, Terai Sadler 14, Caitlin Preston 12) Waitakere City 49 (Mesha Blair 17, Adoniah Lewis 13)

Final
Harbour 67 (Natasha Hall 26, Mikayla Blair 13, Milika Nathan 11) Hutt Valley 62 (Bayley Ross-Waitai 15, Jasmine Davis 11, Shontaye Ropitini 10)

 


 

BBNZ U19 National Championships

Tournament Teams

MEN

Brad Anderson (Harbour), Duane Bailey (Waitakere City), Sam Evans (Canterbury), Jason Goodwin (Waitakere City), Daniel Green (Porirua), Hayden Miller (Otago), Adam Rainbird (Nelson), Tom Rowe (Otago), Ethan Rusbatch (Canterbury), Kes Yahata (Canterbury)

Most Valuable Player
Sam Evans (Canterbury)

WOMEN

Jasmine Davis (Hutt Valley), Samara Gallaher (Otago), Natasha Hall (Harbour), Gemma Hazeldine (North Canterbury), Anna Lacey (Harbour), Zoe Kensington (New Plymouth), Chevannah Paalvast (Waitakere City), Bayley Ross-Waitai (Hutt Valley), Megan Shea (Canterbury), Jelena Vucinic (Nelson)

Most Valuable Player
Anna Lacey (Harbour)




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

BBNZ News

Sponsors and Supporters

WWABi Basketball Links

FIBA Latest news

Club Links - Navbar