Woollacott Medal
The Woollacott Medal was donated by the Basketball Association of South Australia on behalf of Noel Woollacott's Emporium. Noel Woollacott was killed in action during World War II.
Originally given to the Best and Fairest player in the District competition, the Noel Woollacott Trophy eventually evolved into the Woollacott Medal and was upgraded to Fairest and Most Brilliant in the early 1970s. In 1999 for the first time the medal was awarded to the ABA Central Conference's Most Valuable Player.
The votes are caste by referees post-game on a 3, 2, 1 basis. In 1981 and 1996, the competition experimented with coaches voting, before reverting to the original format.
Following is a list of past winners.
1947 | Keith Miller | Anchors | 1984 | Steve Brekke | Central Districts | |
1948 | Merv Harris | Panthers | 1985 | Al Green | North Adelaide | |
1949 | Alan Branstrom | Kingston | 1986 | Mark Davis | South Adelaide | |
Harold Davis | Y.M.C.A | 1987 | Mark Davis | South Adelaide | ||
Lawrence Gibb | Mormons | Mike McKay | West Adelaide | |||
Peter Sutton | O.B.I. | 1988 | Mark Davis | South Adelaide | ||
1950 | Ado Mannick | Estonia | 1989 | Mark Davis | South Adelaide | |
1951 | Don Collins | West Torrens | 1990 | Willie Jennette | Noarlunga City | |
1952 | Don Collins | West Torrens | 1991 | Butch Hays | Sturt | |
1953 | Peter Roach | Norwood | 1992 | Butch Hays | Sturt | |
1954 | Gordon Pearce | West Adelaide | Mark Davis | South Adelaide | ||
1955 | Algis Ignatavicius | Vytis | 1993 | Ron Nunnelly | Murray Bridge | |
1956 | Algis Ignatavicius | Vytis | 1994 | Ron Nunnelly | Murray Bridge | |
1957 | Alan Hare | North Adelaide | 1995 | Scott Ninnis | South Adelaide | |
1958 | Alan Dawe | West Adelaide | Greg Olbrich | Adelaide | ||
1959 | Alan Dawe | West Adelaide | 1996 | Jeff Bickmore | Sturt | |
1960 | Les Hody | Budapest | 1997 | Ron Nunnelly | South Adelaide | |
1961 | Bryan Hennig | Budapest | 1998 | Chad Spady | Riverland | |
1962 | Don Atkinson | Norwood | 1999 | Rupert Sapwell | Norwood | |
1963 | Richard Trott | Norwood | 2000 | Scott Arnold | Norwood | |
1964 | Mal Heard | United Church | 2001 | Jason Dix | Forestville | |
1965 | Mal Heard | United Church | 2002 | Jason Dix | Forestville | |
1966 | Werner Linde | West Adelaide | 2003 | Jacob Holmes | Eastern | |
1967 | Albert Leslie | United Church | 2004 | Jacob Holmes | Eastern | |
1968 | Huba Nagy | Norwood | 2005 | Oscar Forman | Sturt | |
1969 | Werner Linde | West Adelaide | 2006 | Darren Ng | Sturt | |
Huba Nagy | Norwood | 2007 | Dusty Rychart | North Adelaide | ||
1970 | Huba Nagy | Norwood | 2008 | Erik Burdon | North Adelaide | |
Mike Megins | North Adelaide | 2009 | Darren Ng | Sturt | ||
Eddie Murtagh | West Torrens | 2010 | Riley Luettgerodt | Forestville | ||
1971 | Werner Linde | West Adelaide | 2011 | Jacob Holmes | Sturt | |
1972 | Huba Nagy | Norwood | 2012 | Tom Daly | Sturt | |
1973 | Andris Blicavs | Centrals (Adelaide) | 2013 | Daniel Johnson | West Adelaide | |
1974 | Andris Blicavs | Centrals (Adelaide) | 2014 | Alex Starling | Woodville | |
1975 | Ken Richardson | West Adelaide | 2015 | Matthew Lycett | Norwood | |
1976 | Laurie Harcus | Glenelg | 2016 | Nelson Kirksey | Woodville | |
1977 | Rick Hodges | Glenelg | 2017 | Eian Davis | South Adelaide | |
1978 | Phil Smyth | Sturt | 2018 | Alexander Starling | North Adelaide | |
1979 | Mark Lampshire | West Torrens | 2019 | CJ Turnage | Southern Tigers | |
1980 | Mark Lampshire | West Torrens | ||||
1981 | Reg Biddings | Forestville | ||||
1982 | Al Green | West Adelaide | ||||
1983 | Leroy Loggins | West Adelaide |
Click on the links in the table below to see a breakdown of votes for each year.
Year |
All Votes |
Votes by Team |
2007 |
||
2008 |
||
2009 |
||
2010 |
||
2011 |
||
2012 |
||
2015 |
||
2016 |