Achievements
2010
New Zealand Age Group Players
Hale Nepia-Su’a, Jacob Walsh (U18M Koru Tour) | Sheldon McGuire (U18M Reserve Koru Tour) | Cori Pokotea (U14W Koru Tour) | Mataeus Marsh (U14M Koru Tour) | Jacob Nahora, Kane Hodges (U16M Koru Tour) | Aalyiah Ah-Koing Smiler (U16W Koru Tour)
2009
New Zealand Age Group Players
Rangi Kennedy (Emerging Tall Black) | Deena El-Shall Puketapu (U16W) | Josie Stockill (U17W & Emerging Junior Tall Ferns) | Czerbalos Smiler (U17M) | Alonzo Burton (U17M & Emerging Junior Tall Black) | Luke Corkery (U18M Koru Tour) | Matt Bird (U14M Koru Tour) | Shevanna Hawkins (U14W Koru Tour) | Jordan Hiha (Emerging Junior Tall Ferns)
New Zealand Coaches
Shawn Dennis (Tall Ferns Head Coach) | Seth Weakley (U16M Head Coach) | Shane Brown (Emerging Junior Tall Ferns Assistant Coach)
New Zealand National Championship Tournament Teams
Josie Stockill National MVP (U17W) | Shanice Swain (17W) | Alonzo Burton (U17M)
New Zealand National Championship Tournaments
U19 Men 12th | U17 Girls National Champions | U17 Boys 6th | U15 Boys 9th | U15 Girls 7th | U13 Boys 10th
New Zealand Zone 3 Premiership Tournaments
U19 Men 3rd | U17 Girls 1st | U17 Boys 2nd | U13 Boys 2nd | U15 Girls 3rd | U15 Boys 3rd
National Basketball League
0800 Easy LPG Hawks 6th
Tall Blacks
Jarrod Kenny
Hosted BBNZ Tournaments
March 27 - 29 U17 Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
August 14 - 16 U15 Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
August 29 - September 1 Junior Secondary Schools Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
2008
New Zealand Age Group Players
Alonzo Burton (U16M Koru Tour) | Josie Stockill, Shanice Swain, Jordan Brown, Deena El-Shall Puketapu (U16W Koru Tour) | Harlan Solman, Geoff Heather, John Heather, JocobTuaputa (U14M Koru Tour)
New Zealand Coaches
Seth Weakley (U16M Assistant Coach)
New Zealand National Championship Tournaments
U17 Girls 6th | U17 Boys 7th | U15 Boys 9th | U15 Girls 13th | U13 Boys 11th | U13 Girls 3rd
New Zealand Zone 3 Premiership Tournaments
U17 Girls 3rd | U17 Boys 4th | U15 Boys 3rd | U15 Girls 4th | U13 Boys 3rd | U13 Girls 1st
National Basketball League
0800 Easy LPG Hawks 5th
Tall Blacks
Paora Winitana
Hosted BBNZ Tournaments
August 8 – 10 U13 Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
August 31 – September 3 Secondary Schools Zone 3 Boys Premiership Tournament
2007
New Zealand Age Group Players
Sonny Tuputa, Stanley Heather, Alonzo Burton (U16M Koru Tour) | Haylen Tahu (U18M Koru Tour) |
Hale Nepia-Su'a (U14 M Koru Tour), Deena El-Shall Puketapu (U14W Koru Tour)
New Zealand National Championship Tournament Teams
Alonzo Burton (U15M) | Josie Stockill (15W) | Brittney Vermunt (U15W) | Ezra Nikora (U17M) | Geoff Heather (U13M)
New Zealand National Championship Tournaments
17 Boys 9th | U15 Boys 7th | U15 Girls National Champions | U13 Boys 9th | U13 Girls 11th
New Zealand Zone 3 Premiership Tournaments
U17 Boys 3rd | U15 Boys 2nd | U15 Girls 1st | U13 Boys 2nd | U13 Girls 2nd
National Basketball League
0800 Easy LPG Hawks Runners Up
Tall Blacks
Paul Henare | Paora Winitana
Hosted BBNZ Tournaments
August 27 – 31 Junior Secondary Schools Girls Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
2006
New Zealand Age Group Players
Stanley Heather (NZ U16M) | Haylen Tahu (NZ U18M) | Alonzo Burton (NZ U16M Development Team)
New Zealand National Championship Tournament Teams
Sonny Tuputa ,Stanley Heather (U15M) | Jordan Brown (U15G) | Jimmi Harris Matrix Williams,Harlan Soloman (U13B),
Deena Puketapu (U13W)
New Zealand National Championship Tournaments
U17 Boys 12th | U15 Boys 2nd | U15 Girls 6th | U13 Boys 1st | U13 Girls 13th
New Zealand Zone 3 Premiership Tournaments
U17 Boys 3rd | U15 Boys 1st | U15 Girls 3rd | U13 Boys 1st | U13 Girls 2nd
National Basketball Leagues
0800 Easy LPG Hawks National Champions
Tall Blacks
Paul Henare | Paora Winitana
New Zealand Coaches
Shawn Dennis Asst Coach Tall Ferns
Hosted BBNZ Tournaments
August 14–18 Junior Secondary Schools Boys Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
August 25-27 Divisionals Zone 3 Premiership Tournament
October 2-5 U13 National Championships