Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Notice Board - Sidebar

If you have any queries regarding the referee's or rule interpretation, please discuss these with any of the senior referees or the referee co-ordinator. However, please remember that during a game only team captains may respectfully enquire of the referee, matters of varying interpretation or causes of penalties. Any discussion is to be brief and polite and must not delay play. Other team members should not talk to the referee other than at half time.


To clarify some issues that have come up in the past:


* Under ATA Rule 17 - Misconduct - in the event of misconduct the referee has the option to:


a. Warn the player


b. Ask the captain to substitute the player


c. Send a player from the field for any period of time that he/she see fit.


d. Send a player from the field for the duration of the game (if so, the player will automatically receive a two (playing) week suspension from playing at any TouchWest affiliated competition).


In addition to the above a player given three `period of time' dismissals over the season, will receive an automatic two game suspension. Should an incident or ongoing offences be referred from the Referee Co-ordinator to the Committee, an individual player or team could be asked to leave the competition and no refund of fees paid will be due to the player/team.


* All players must wear footwear. No metal spikes or studs are permitted. No jewellery is to be worn and fingernails must be cut short or taped.


* Under ATA Rule 11.6 when a defending team must advance on the score line. If the referee has asked you to "make the score line" and the attacking team are performing the rollball outside of the five metres, the defending team must keep advancing until a touch is imminent.


If the referee has asked you to `make the score line' and the attacking team are performing the rollball within the five metres the defending team does not have to advance.


Remember:


* Roll ball outside the five - you must move out (and keep advancing)


* Roll ball inside the five - you can stay in