Home Page

Welcome to the web site of the Omeo District Football Netball League.

To view results from the matches please go to 'Fixtures/Results' on the top menu.

To view photos from the ODFNL Netball Preliminary Final between Omeo and Bruthen and the ODFNL Football Second Semi Final clash between Swan Reach and Omeo-Benambra please go to 'Photo Galleries' on the top menu.

Finals: 

ODFNL Football and Netball Semi Finals at Omeo on Saturday August 9th

The draw for the semi-finals will be

Football:

Seniors:

2nd Semi Final: Swan Reach (Home Team) v Omeo-Benambra at 2 p.m.

Juniors: 

2nd Semi Final: Bruthen (Home Team) v Omeo-Benambra at 12:30 p.m. 

Netball:

Juniors:

Preliminary Final: Omeo (Home Team) to play Swan Reach at 12 midday.

Seniors:

Preliminary Final: Omeo (Home Team) to play Bruthen at 1 p.m.

Venues for remaining finals: 

Football:

Preliminary Final: To be played at Lindenow South. 23rd August.

Grand Final: To be played at Ensay. 30th August.

Netball:

Grand Final: To be played at Lindenow South. 23rd August.

Congratulations to Swifts Creek on being Premiers in the Midget Competition.

The League comprises

Bruthen Football Cub, Bruthen Netball Association, Buchan Football Netball Club, Lindenow South Football Netball Club, Omeo-Benambra Football Club, Omeo Netball Club, Swan Reach Netball Football Club and Swifts Creek Football Netball Club.

Each club fields a senior and Under 16 football team as well as a senior, junior and midget netball team.

The president for 2014 is Ray Gallagher and the secretary is Rod Twining.

 

League Contact is Rod Twining;

Mobile: 0407347727

E-mail: egfl2004@bigpond.net.au;

This counter is provided by www.digits.com

Major Sponsor

Golden Age Hotel & Motel Omeo

Golden Age Hotel & Motel Omeo

Sponsor Information

Notice Board

The next meeting of the ODFNL Delegates will be held on Monday 21st July. The meeting will be held at the Little River Inn, Ensay and will commence at 7:30 p.m.

Ladder - Seniors

Seniors 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Swan Reach 44
2 Omeo-Benambra 40
3 Buchan 32
4 Bruthen 24
5 Lindenow South 20
6 Swifts Creek 20

Ladder - Under 16s

Juniors 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Bruthen 48
2 Omeo-Benambra 48
3 Swan Reach 32
4 Buchan 28
5 Swifts Creek 24
6 Lindenow South 0