2014 Wellington LFNC Information
Netball Wellington Centre LFNC Coaches/Managers 2014
Netball Wellington Centre will soon be calling for applications for the following LFNC Wellington team management positions for our 2014 campaign:
Wellington LFNC Head Coach – Dion Te Whetu
Wellington LFNC Assistant Coach – Pelesa Semu
Wellington LFNC Apprentice Coach – James Laursen
Wellington LFNC Team Manager – Kelly Herbert
Wellington LFNC Team 2014
Te Amo Amaru-Tibble - PIC
Stacey Bascand (co-captain) - Wellington East Netball Club
Ellie Bird - Wellington East Netball Club
Kat Dimitrievska - SMOG
Monalisa Groom - Wellington East Netball Club
Talia Hullena - SMOG
Claire Kersten (co-captain) - Wellington East Netball Club
Laura-Meg McGlone - Wellington East Netball Club
Nicola Mackle - Wellington East Netball Club
Whitney Souness - Wellington East Netball Club (withdrawn due to injury)
Sanita To'o - SMOG
Brooke Watt - PIC
Crystal Wilkinson - PIC
Training Partners/Non-Travelling Reserves:
Hayley Baker - SMOG
Millie Ironside - Wellington East Netball Club
Silia Setefano - SMOG
Wellington Lion Foundation National Champs Representative player commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added
Wellington LFNC Trials:
held at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie
Tuesday 22nd July 2014 from 7.00pm to 9.00pm
Sunday 27th July 2014 from 10.00am to 12.00pm
Tuesday 29th July 2014 from 7.00pm to 9.00pm
Trainings held twice a week:
LFNC trainings are all held at the ASB Sports Centre, 72 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie
Sunday mornings from 10.00am to 12.00pm
(except Sunday 17th August 9.00am to 11.00am due to basketball tournament)
and Tuesday evenings from 7.00pm to 9.00pm
1st Training - meet in the Whataitai Room located on the first floor down the back left overlooking Courts 11&12 from 10.00am to 11.00am.
some flexibility for change possible dependent on coaches' schedule
Tournament Dates:
Warm up match/es with other LFNC teams prior to Lion Foundation National Champs
date/s & venue TBC
LFNC Mini Invitational Tournament held at ASB Sports Centre, 72 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie
Sunday 7th September 2014
Lion Foundation National Champs held in Waitakere
Monday 29th September to Friday 3rd October 2014
DRAW & RESULTS:
Monday 29th September | |||||||
Time | Game | Court | Team 1 | Score | v | Team 2 | Score |
9.00am | 1 | 1 | Wellington | 51 | v | Christchurch | 78 |
10.45am | 2 | 1 | Waitakere | 38 | v | Hutt Valley | 32 |
10.45am | 3 | 2 | Hamilton | 61 | v | Bay of Plenty | 40 |
12.30pm | 4 | 1 | Counties Manukau | 60 | v | Eastern Waikato | 29 |
12.30pm | 5 | 2 | Dunedin | 51 | v | Kapi Mana | 49 |
2.15pm | 6 | 1 | Auckland | 67 | v | Taranaki | 41 |
4.00pm | 7 | 1 | North Harbour | 74 | v | Thames Valley | 38 |
5.45pm | 8 | 1 | Hamilton | 66 | v | Hutt Valley | 31 |
5.45pm | 9 | 2 | Wellington | 71 | v | Bay of Plenty | 39 |
7.30pm | 10 | 1 | Dunedin | 73 | v | Eastern Waikato | 33 |
7.30pm | 11 | 2 | Counties Manukau | 37 | v | Kapi Mana | 48 |
Tuesday 30th September | |||||||
Time | Game | Court | Team 1 | Score | v | Team 2 | Score |
9.00am | 12 | 1 | Hamilton | 57 | v | Waitakere | 38 |
9.00am | 13 | 2 | Christchurch | 77 | v | Bay of Plenty | 34 |
10.45am | 14 | 1 | Auckland | 81 | v | Thames Valley | 20 |
10.45pm | 15 | 2 | Taranaki | 46 | v | North Harbour | 71 |
12.30pm | 16 | 1 | Hutt Valley | 43 | v | Wellington | 88 |
2.15pm | 17 | 1 | Dunedin | 61 | v | Counties Manukau | 46 |
4.00pm | 18 | 1 | Eastern Waikato | 28 | v | Kapi Mana | 67 |
4.00pm | 19 | 2 | Waitakere | 42 | v | Christchurch | 63 |
5.45pm | 20 | 1 | Auckland | 46 | v | North Harbour | 52 |
5.45pm | 21 | 2 | Thames Valley | 43 | v | Taranaki | 67 |
Wednesday 1st October | |||||||
Time | Game | Court | Team 1 | Score | v | Team 2 | Score |
9.00am | 22 | 1 |
A3 - Counties Manakau |
63 | v | D4 - Thames Valley | 40 |
10.45am | 23 | 1 | B3 - Hutt Valley | 49 | v | C3 - Bay of Plenty | 34 |
10.45am | 24 | 2 | A4 - East Waikato | 38 | v | D3 - Taranaki | 50 |
12.30pm | 25 | 1 | D1 - North Harbour | 55 | v | B2 - Waitakere | 46 |
2.15pm | 26 | 1 | A1 - Dunedin | 47 | v | C2 - Wellington | 59 |
2.15pm | 27 | 2 | C1 - Christchurch | 48 | v | A2 - Kapi Mana | 46 |
4.00pm | 28 | 1 | B1 - Hamilton | 56 | v | D2 - Auckland | 33 |
5.45pm | 29 | 1 | B3 - Hutt Valley | 57 | v | D4 - Thames Valley | 35 |
5.45pm | 30 | 2 | C3 - Bay of Plenty | 55 | v | D3 - Taranaki | 56 |
Thursday 2nd October | |||||||
Time | Game | Court | Team 1 | Score | v | Team 2 | Score |
9.00am | 31 | 1 | A3 - Counties Manukau | 75 | v | D3 - Taranaki | 48 |
10.45am | 32 | 1 | A4 - Eastern Waikato | 31 | v | B3 - Hutt Valley | 35 |
10.45am | 33 | 2 | D4 - Thames Valley | 49 | v | C3 - Bay of Plenty | 52 |
12.30pm | 34 | 1 | Loser G 25 - Waitakere | 59 | v | Loser G 26 - Dunedin | 51 |
2.15pm | 35 | 1 | Winner G 25 - North Harbour | 61 | v | Winner G 26 - Wellington | 48 |
2.15pm | 36 | 2 | Loser G 27 - Kapi Mana | 58 | v | Loser G 28 - Auckland | 44 |
4.00pm | 37 | 1 | Winner G 27 - Christchurch | 54 | v | Winner G 28 - Hamilton | 45 |
5.45pm | 38 | 1 | A3 - Counties Manukau | v | B3 - Hutt Valley | ||
5.45pm | 39 | 2 | C3 - Bay of Plenty | v | A4 - Eastern Waikato |
Friday 3rd October | |||||||
Time | Game | Court | Team 1 | Score | v | Team 2 | Score |
10.45am | 40 | 1 | Thames Valley | 50 | v | Eastern Waikato | 39 |
10.45am | 41 | 2 | Taranaki | 45 | v | Hutt Valley | 44 |
12.30pm | 42 | 1 | Dunedin | 60 | v | Auckland | 43 |
12.30pm | 43 | 2 | Counties Manukau | 47 | v | Bay Of Plenty | 48 |
2.15pm | 44 | 1 | Wellington | 47 | v | Hamilton | 61 |
2.15pm | 45 | 2 | Waitakere | 36 | v | Kapi Mana | 56 |
4.00pm | 46 | 1 | North Harbour | 51 | v | Christchurch | 61 |
Final positions:
- Christchurch
- North Harbour
- Hamilton City
- Wellington
- Kapi Mana
- Waitakere
- Dunedin
- Auckland
- Hutt Valley
- Taranaki
- Bay of Plenty
- Counties Manukau
- Thames Valley
- Eastern Waikato
Tournament Selection:
- Isarena Chan - North Harbour
- Katarina Cooper - Kapi Mana
- Nicola Mackle - Wellington
- Emma Iversen - North Harbour
- Julianna Naoupu - Christchurch
- Malia Paseka - North Harbour
- Elias Shadrock - Kapi Mana
- Samantha Sinclair - Hamilton
- Michaela Sokolich-Beatson - Waitakere
- Anna Thompson - Christchurch
- Jo Trip - Hamilton
- Jane Watson - Christchurch
For full draw & results as updated by Netball NZ follow this link: http://www.mynetball.co.nz/events/lion-foundation-netball-champs/2014/draw.html
If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Programmes Coordinator Maria Hegarty on (04) 387 6011 or email: ndo@netballwellington.co.nz