Geelong Walkers Club
Contact Details
News
About Us
History
Committee
Life Members
Constitution
Codes of Behavior
Policies
Weekly Results
Club Competition
Summer Fixture
Individual Achievements
Kilometres Walked
Club Records
2012 /13 Awards
Major Trophy Awards
Top Ten
2012/13 SUMMARY
Past Winners
Walker of the Year
Championship Points
Perpetual Trophies
Membership
Registration
Links
Social Calendar
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Geelong Walkers Club
Walker of the Year
1979/80
NOT AWARDED
1980/81
1999/00
1st
STACEY THORNBURGH
301
1st
JULIE THOMPSON
389
2nd
MARK JEPSON
282
2nd
HAROLD BODDY
364
3rd
PETER JEPSON
278
3rd
GEOFF MEEHAN
347
1981/82
2000/01
1st
MARK JEPSON
306
1st
RAY CUNNINGHAM
361
2nd
MARK DAVISON
299
2nd
DANIEL LINEEN
353
3rd
ADRIAN DEVLIN
293
3rd
HAROLD BODDY
329
1982/83
2001/02
1st
JODIE THORNBURGH
308
1st
LANA BODDY
379
2nd
DON RASMUS
306
2nd
MICHELLE DE GRAFF
361
3rd
SHARON DEVEY
302
3rd
CHERLY HARFORD
350
1983/84
2002/03 (18 RACES)
1st
ANNE MAREE GROOT
308
1st
RHONDA VERVERS
387
2nd
JAN SYDNEY
295
2nd
CHERLY HARFORD
371
3rd
RAY CUNNIGHAM
264
3rd
REECE BODDY
332
1984/85
2003/04 (16 RACES)
1st
JEFFREY VINKIN
595
1st
RAY CUNNINGHAM
320
2nd
ANNE MAREE GROOT
593
2nd
JODIE FERGUSON
314
3rd
DAVID VOSEN
563
3rd
LANA BODDY
312
1985/86
2004/5 (18 RACES)
1st
MARK DAVISON
653
1st
ANGELA CURRAN
506
2nd
KELLIE GROOT
588
2nd
ARLENE RAWSON
478
3rd
STACEY THORNBURGH
577
3rd
CHERYL HARFORD
473
1986/87
2005/6 (18 RACES)
1st
DIANNA BOURKE
689
1st
ANGELA CURRAN
711
2nd
JACINTA DOHERTY
631
2nd
COLLEEN COGGER
706
3rd
JASON DAVISON
611
3rd
WAYNE CARMICHAEL
702
1987/88
2006/7 (18 RACES)
1st
JASON DAVISON
708
1st
WAYNE CARMICHAEL
559
2nd
JEFFREY VINKIN
663
2nd
DEBBIE STEVENS
554
3rd
DAVID DORLING
602
3rd
PAULINE GRBIN
549
1988/89
2007/8 (18 RACES)
1st
GEORGE NEVITT
729
1st
JILL LOCKWOOD
743
2nd
RAY CUNNINGHAM
700
2nd
PAULINE GRBIN
730
3rd
MIEKE VINKIN
689
3rd
DEBBIE STEVENS
723
1989/90
2008/9 (17 RACES)
1st
JACINTA DOHERTY
751
1st
WAYNE CARMICHAEL
913
2nd
RAE DOHERTY
730
2nd
ANGELA CURRAN
820
3rd
NOMRA KOS
723
3rd
BARBARA FAIRBROTHER
796
3rd
ARLENE RAWSON
796
1990/91
2009/10 (18 RACES)
1st
SARAH DAVISON
765
1st
MICHELLE DE GRAAF
991
2nd
STEPHEN WHEATLEY
757
2nd
ANGELA CURRAN
983
3rd
JACINTA DOHERTY
746
3rd
BARBARA FAIRBROTHER
959
1991/92
2010/11 (18 RACES)
1st
JASON BUBB
803
1st
MICHELLE DE GRAAF
908
2nd
JENNY CUNNINGHAM
736
2nd
BARBARA FAIRBROTHER
901
3rd
STEPHEN WHEATLEY
723
3rd
ANGELA CURRAN
894
1992/93
2012/13 (16 RACES)
1st
RAE DOHERTY
813
1st
MARK WIFFEN
900
2nd
JACINTA DOHERTY
736
2nd
MICHELLE DE GRAAF
853
3rd
STEPHEN WHEATLEY
732
3rd
HAROLD BODDY
839
1993/94
2011/12 (18 RACES)
1st
REBECCA VINKIN
843
2nd
MEIKE VINKIN
833
3rd
RAY CUNNINGHAM
808
1994/95
1st
JACINTA DOHERTY
814
2nd
DANIEL THORNE
765
3rd
RAE DOHERTY
757
1995/96
1st
REBECCA VINKIN
782
2nd
RAE DOHERTY
762
3rd
JACINTA DOHERTY
759
1996/97
1st
NARRELLE PALMER
413
2nd
RACHEL TALBOT
411
3rd
WENDY TALBOT
410
1997/98
1st
DANIEL THORNE
445
2nd
WENDY TABLOT
415
3rd
CHERIE TABLOT
389
1998/99
1st
HAROLD BODDY
485
1st
RAY CUNNINGHAM
485
3rd
WENDY TABLOT
453