Basketball Tasmania

The gold medals all remained in the northern half of the state following last weekend’s Tasmanian Primary Schools Basketball Championships which were held at the Devonport Recreation Centre.

 

Teams qualified for the event by finishing first or second in their respective regional championships and the state championships were contested in four categories in each division, junior boys and girls (grades 3 and 4) and senior boys and girls (grades 5 and 6).

 

The senior finals were both thrillers with Trevallyn defeating Burnie by a single point in the boys’ decider and Table Cape overcoming Sacred Heart (Hobart) by a similar margin in the girls’ gold medal game.

 

The junior boys’ title went to Burnie’s Stella Maris while Sacred Heart (Ulverstone) was successful in the junior girls’ final.

 

Burnie Primary School was well placed to take out back to back senior boys’ titles when it led Trevallyn by eight points heading into the final period but with both sides in foul trouble in the closing stages, it was Trevallyn which finished the stronger to snatch a 44 – 43 victory.

 

Hobart’s Sacred Heart was eyeing off a third successive title in the senior girls’ division and although finishing strongly after Table Cape had made the early running, it was the Wynyard-based side which held on to win by the narrowest of margins.

 

After finishing in the runner-up position last year, Stella Maris was out to make sure of the junior boys’ title this time around and on the back of a massive 45 point individual effort from Taran Armstrong, achieved its aim with a comfortable 60 – 40 win over Sacred Heart (Ulverstone).

 

The junior girls’ final saw Sacred Heart (Ulverstone) clinch back to back titles when after a relatively even first half, it tightened the defensive screws on Corpus Christi to surge away to a well earned 38 – 10 victory.

 

Grand Final Results:

 

Junior Boys – Stella Maris 60 (Taran Armstrong 45, Sebastian Huer 12) d Sacred Heart (Ulverstone) 40 (Reyne Smith 23, Jack Auton 7);

 

Junior Girls – Sacred Heart (Ulverstone) 38 (Kahli Williams 11, Georgia Anderson 10) d Corpus Christi 10 (Charlotte Wheller 6);

 

Senior Boys – Trevallyn 44 (Bradley Templar 12, Troy Achaeche 10) d Burnie 43 (Kobe Jackson 15, Mason Waller 11);

 

Senior Girls – Table Cape 36 (Brittany Middap 13, Imogen House 10) d Sacred Heart (Hobart) 35 (Sharna Thompson 20, Ashley Roach 7).

 

Final Standings:

 

Junior Boys: 1. Stella Maris, 2. Sacred Heart (Ulverstone), 3. Sacred Heart (Hobart) and Table Cape (equal), 5.St Virgil’s, 6. Trevallyn;

 

Junior Girls: 1. Sacred Heart (Ulverstone), 2. Corpus Christi, 3. Riverside and Sacred Heart (Hobart) (equal), 5. Trevallyn 6. Devonport Basketball Council;

 

Senior Boys: 1. Trevallyn 2. Burnie, 3. Lansdowne Crescent and Table Cape (equal), 5. East Launceston, 6. Sacred Heart (Hobart);

 

Senior Girls: 1. Table Cape, 2. Sacred Heart (Hobart), 3. Ulverstone and Corpus Christi (equal), 5. Scotch Oakburn, 6. Summerdale.

 

 

 

Ends

 

Further information:

David Scott: 6244 2483, 0409 128 818



 

 

2014/15 - Future Development Program

2014/15 - State Development Program

2014 Skills and Drills - Term 3

School Holiday Camps

Photo Gallery

There are currently no photos to display