Basketball Tasmania

Tasmanian teams collected two wins from three matches played on day three of the Australian Under 20 and Ivor Burge Basketball Championships being held at Launceston’s Elphin Sports Centre.

 

Both men’s and women’s teams competing in the Ivor Burge Championship for players with an intellectual disability chalked up their first wins of the week while the Tasmanian Under 20 women’s team failed in its bid to open its account, going down to Queensland 52-64. The Tasmanian Under 20 men’s team did not have a game on day three.

 

The Tasmanian Ivor Burge men’s team got the day off to a flying start with a five point win over the ACT.

 

The teams were locked together for most of the first half before Tasmania broke away in the closing stages to lead by ten points at the long break. Heading into the final quarter, the home side was holding a 12 point advantage and despite a spirited comeback by Queensland, Tasmania was able to hold on for a 80-75 victory much to the delight of a vocal crowd of suppoerters.

 

Jordyn Blizzard headed the Tasmanian scorers with 16 points and was well supported by Scott Crowden, Dylan Pace and Josh Cleary all with 14 and Vincent Hall with 13. In a good all-round performance, Pace added 11 rebounds, four assists and two steals to his 14 points while Bruce Stanley and Josh Cleary were also strong on the boards with 15 and 14 rebounds respectively.

 

The Tasmanian Ivor Burge women’s team added the icing to the cake with an all the way 11 point win over South Australia.

 

Tasmania opened well to lead by five points at the first break and then by eight at half time.  The margin grew to 14 points heading into the last quarter and although South Australia was able to narrow the gap, the damage had been done.

 

Tasmanian captain Christine Maynard used her height to advantage to lead her team’s scorers with 20 points along with 19 rebounds and three blocks. Kelly Binns stamped her own authority on the game with 11 points, seven steals, five rebounds and three assists while Kirsten Harvey scored eight points and took 11 rebounds. Katie Wheeldon posted eight points and eight rebounds and Leanne Grosvenor pulled in 14 rebounds.

 

The Tasmanian under 20 women’s side opened strongly against Queensland to establish an early break before Queensland fought back strongly to hit the front at the end of the first quarter and to extend the margin to five points at half time.  Queensland went on with the job after the break to pull away to a 13 point three-quarter time advantage and while Tasmania threw everything into the final term, Queensland was able to hold on to post a 12 point victory.

 

Irini Alexiou played a dominant hand for the Tasmanians with 26 points while team captain Ash Onaca, recovering from a first game ankle injury posted ten points and seven rebounds and Hannah Rifat scored nine points to go with her 12 rebounds, five steals and three assists.

 

The program for Tasmanian teams day 4 (Wednesday) kicks off at 1.30pm when the Ivor Burge women’s team takes on New South Wales Country in a preliminary round match at 1.30pm. The Tasmanian under 20 women take on the might of Victoria in a quarter final at 3.00pm and then the Under 20 men also meet Victoria in its final preliminary round match at 3.30pm.  The final match of the day is the Ivor Burge women’s clash at 7.30pm between Victoria Metro and New South Wales Metro.

 

The event continues through the week with the finals being played on Saturday.

 

DAY 3 RESULTS:

Under 20 Men Pool A

  • No games day 3
  • Ladder: Vic 2 wins – 0 losses, Qld 1-1, WA 1-1, Tas 0-2

Under 20 Men Pool B

  • NZ 65 d ACT 55
  • NSW 70 d SA 61
  • Ladder: NSW 3-0, SA 2-1, NZ 1-2, ACT 0-3.

Under 20 Women Pool A

  • Vic 79 d WA 50
  • SA 116 d NZ 51
  • Ladder: Vic 3-0, SA 2-1, WA 1-2, NZ 0-3.

Under 20 Women Pool B

  • NSW 68 d ACT 36
  • Qld 64 d Tas 52
  • Ladder: NSW 3-0, Qld 2-1, ACT 1-2, Tas 0-3.

Ivor Burge Men Pool A

  • Qld 93 d WA 35
  • Vic Country 106 d NSW Country 56
  • Ladder: Qld 3-0, Vic Country 2-1, NSW Country 1-2, WA 0-3.

Ivor Burge Men Pool B

  • Vic Metro 83 d SA 42
  • Tas 80 d ACT 75
  • Ladder: Vic Metro 3-0, SA 2-1, Tas 1-2, ACT 0-3.

Ivor Burge Women

  • NSW Metro 61 d Vic Country 30
  • Vic Metro 65 d NSW Country 30
  • Tas 52 d SA 41
  • Ladder: Vic Metro 3-0, NSW Country 2-1, NSW Metro 2-1, Tas 1-2, Vic Country 1-2, SA 0-3.

 

Ends

Further information:

David Scott: 6244 2483, 0409 128 818

Results Update: http://www.nationals.basketball.net.au/

 

 

Level 0 & 1 Coaching Courses

2014 Skills and Drills - Term 4

2014/15 - Future Development Program

2014/15 - State Development Program

Photo Gallery

There are currently no photos to display