Eurobodalla rep football players hit the pitch

Oct. 23, 2014, 4 p.m.

IN TRAINING: Teenage soccer players at Eurobodalla Football Association’s representative training session at Gundary Oval.

IN TRAINING: Teenage soccer players at Eurobodalla Football Association’s representative training session at Gundary Oval.

EUROBODALLA Football Association’s most enthusiastic and finest junior representative players joined forces on Tuesday at Gundary Oval, Moruya, for the first group training session. 

Girls and boys in under 12s to under 16s age groups took part in the two-hour session in preparation for next year program of games. 

The sessions are open to any players and coaches from the representative teams and players who are keen, but may not have been selected.

“It really is a great opportunity for all those interested, keen, local talented football players who want to keep their feet at the ball,” Eurobodalla Football Association secretary Judy Shoesmith said. 

The sessions run from 5pm to 7pm each Tuesday at Gundary Oval.

Names need to be added to team lists now so the association knows which players will be available to play next season.

The representative teams are also seeking sponsorship for the new representative training shirts.

For information about playing or sponsoring, phone Shoesmith on 4476 4501 or email eurosocc@bigpond.net.au.



EFA Premiers and Awards

MINOR PREMIERS   

MAJOR PREMIERS  2014

U/13             Broulee                Broulee    

Youth Girls        Moruya                Moruya

Youth Boys        Moruya Blues       Bodalla

All Age Ladies   Clyde United        Clyde United     

All Age Men       Clyde United       Bodalla

                   

PERPETUAL AWARDS

HARRY PANJER MEMORIAL AWARD  Ruby SZOKO (Bodalla)

BRUCE SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD   Alexander FILMER-SMITH (Broulee)

GOAL KEEPER of the YEAR           Digger COWIE (Narooma)

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Marcus CRISTALLO (Batemans Bay)

SHOESMITH AWARD               Graham TASKER (Narooma)

COACH OF THE YEAR   Lindsay USHER (Batemans Bay U13)

TEAM of the YEAR                   Moruya Blues All Age Men

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP                                     MORUYA



Clyde clips Moruya Swans to win all age ladies' premiership

By BRIAN TIMMS

Clyde United’s all age ladies’ team at the trophy presentation.

Clyde United’s all age ladies’ team at the trophy presentation.

IN a magnificent display of sporting prowess, Ali Ryan rammed home a free kick that claimed the all age ladies’ football grand final for Clyde United against Moruya Swans.

The winning shot, mid-way through the second half, gave Clyde a 1-nil lead they hung onto until the final whistle in the decider at Dalmeny on Sunday.

After the match, Swans goalkeeper Renee Johnston, who made several major diving saves, revealed to her team-mates that she was expecting a baby.

“The reason that I’ve been eating so much is that I’m 11-and-a-half-weeks’ pregnant,” Johnston said.

Her saves included pouncing on a penalty shot in the 18th minute, an achievement her child might possibly recall in later life.

Overall, there was little difference in play from the two sides in the frantic, free-flowing match.

Referee Darryl Walsh showed three yellow cards - to Moruya’s Crystal Staunton and Vicki Baker, and to Clyde’s Katie Lauder.

Moruya won five corners in the final minutes but couldn’t hit the net.

Clyde’s keeper, Ali Spicer, made one fine save from a Staunton header.

Clyde coach Paul Dillon said he believed it was a fair match.

“Both teams deserved to win and take home the trophy,” Dillon said.

“We didn’t play our best but we held our own.”

Swans’ co-coaches Andrew Catsaras and Phil Timms praised their players’ fine handling of not only a tough season but also their first grand final.

“The ugly duckling almost became the beautiful swan,” Timms said.

The Swans club was boosted by the youth girls’ grand final win after a penalty shootout against Narooma.

Ali Ryan’s free kick floats over Moruya Swans’ Renee Johnston.

Ali Ryan’s free kick floats over Moruya Swans’ Renee Johnston.



Bodalla Bulls break Clyde's run

By SAM STRONG

NUMBER ONE: Bodalla Bulls all age men’s team with the trophy after the match at Dalmeny Oval.

NUMBER ONE: Bodalla Bulls all age men’s team with the trophy after the match at Dalmeny Oval.

BODALLA Bulls knocked off perennial power house Clyde United in the all age men’s Eurobodalla Football Association grand final on Sunday.

The Bulls, who had not won since 2010, dashed the minor premiers’ hopes when Callum Duncan pounced on a deflected free kick to put his side in front 2-1 a minute from injury time.

Bodalla’s captain Jesse French said the Bulls were pleased to end Clyde’s hopes of a fourth straight grand final win.

“We were stoked, it doesn’t get much better,” French said.

Bodalla had not beaten Clyde in the regular season and French was not sure if his side could have held on in extra-time if it had not snatched a late game winner.

The score was nil-all for the first 30 minutes on Sunday, yet Clyde controlled territory and had more shots on goal.

In the 33rd minute, Clyde won a 50-50 ball and streamed forward. 

The ball was at the feet of captain Matt O’Neill who was running down the right fringe. 

He cut back onto his left foot, floated a ball across goal which went over the goalkeeper’s hands, and into the opposite corner to put his side up 1-nil.

It could have been 2-nil shortly after as a through ball landed at Dean Carmichael’s feet but his on-target shot hit the cross bar.

After half-time Bodalla began to make ground and started to attack the penalty area.

Twenty minutes into the half, French was brought down in the 18-yard box after streaking down the left edge and Bodalla was given a penalty.

He calmly slotted it, narrowly avoiding the diving arms of Clyde’s goalkeeper Rick Patrizi who guessed the direction correctly. 

The teams went back and forth for the next 15 minutes as Clyde brought on substitutes to pester the tiring Bulls.

Two minutes from full-time Bodalla won a free kick five metres away from the right edge of the 18-yard box.

French whipped in a difficult, low, curving shot which landed as an awkward half-volley for Patrizi. 

Duncan jumped out before any defenders and tapped the ball into the net before Patrizi could make a second effort. 

Clyde United won its third straight all age ladies’ title, beating Moruya Swans 1-nil. 

Coach Paul Dillon was rapt his side pulled off the grand final, minor premiership double. 

“I would like to congratulate all the girls for this year’s performance as we had a vastly different squad to the previous winners,” Dillon said. 

“Full credit to Andrew and his side for not allowing us to play our natural game,” Dillon said.

In the youth boys’ competition Bodalla beat minor premiers Moruya Blue 3-2.

Bodalla went ahead 2-nil after the first 10 minutes and the margin remained the same at the break.

Moruya scored its first goal off a penalty minutes after half-time and trailed 2-1.

Bodalla hit back next before Moruya followed up a shot to knock in its second goal.

Jed French, Tom Engelbrecht and Kane Duncan scored for Bodalla and Alex Gwynne and Jack O’Donnell scored for Moruya Blue.

In the youth girls, Moruya won a penalty shootout against Bodalla-Narooma.

It was 1-1 at full-time and 1-1 after extra-time before Moruya won 3-1 in penalties. 

In the under 13s, Broulee blitzed Batemans Bay to win 8-nil. 



EUROBODALLA REPRESENTATIVE FOOTBALL

 Are you interested in playing & training at a higher level; then come try out representative football in Eurobodalla!!

In 2015 all the branch championships rounds will be played over the Easter long weekend in Goulburn. Players are needed in most of the following age groups;

Girls- under 12, 13/14 & 15/16

Boys- under 12, 13, 14,15 & 16

For more information please email EFA secretary Judy Shoesmith: eurosocc@bigpond.net.au or call 44764501 to have an application form emailed to you or ask your club. Your name needs to be added to the list NOW so we know how many players there are available for 2015 and so teams can be nominated.

 

THEN COME ALONG TO GUNDARY OVAL STARTING TUESDAY OCTOBER 21ST FROM 5pm FOR GROUP ACADEMY TYPE TRAINING- OPEN TO ALL INTERESTED REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS!!

 



Skill Training Certificate To Be Held in Moruya

Matt Shepherd, The Coach and Development Manager for Football New South Wales, Southern Branch will be holding a Skill Training Certificate at Gundary Oval, Moruya on September 20th and 21st.

 The Skill Training Certificate focuses on giving coaches of the 9-13 year age group the skills they need to develop players in the vital Skill Acquisition Phase of learning.

In the Skill Acquisition Phase the coach focuses on building a solid foundation of technical skill that marries technical excellence with developing decision making skills. 

The course is conducted over 14 hours, is fully practical and deals with the development of the 4 Functional Game Skills: 

First Touch 
Striking the Ball 
Running with the Ball 
1 v 1 

These four Core Skills make up 95% of the actions of any outfield player during a game of football which is why it is critical to train these actions repeatedly so that the players have the opportunity to develop their ability to perform them more effectively during a game.

 “This course is fantastic preparation for coaches working at this stage of learning and every player regardless of ability, deserves coaches who have been exposed to the methodology contained in the course.”, explained Matt Shepherd.

 “Not only do coaches learn a great deal in these courses, but ultimately, they enjoy coaching more with their new learned skills. This ultimately benefits the player and increases not only their skill, but their likelihood to stay in the game. This is a ‘must’ for clubs that want to increase the retention of players and coaches!”.

 Coaches interested can receive a subsidy to attend the course through their club and must register prior to September 19.

 The link to register can be found here: https://education-ffa.sportingpulse.com/event.asp?EIDMC=9404919&MenuID=%2f17038%2f0

 For  more information, please contact Association Secretary, Ms. Judy Shoesmith


Matthew Shepherd
Coaching & Development Manager - Southern

FOOTBALL NSW LIMITED

PO Box 1550, Nowra NSW 2541
M 0419 925 006
E matthews@footballnsw.com.au

W www.southernnswfootball.com.au



Bodalla bursts into youth boys' grand final

Bodalla's youth boys shot through to the grand final after a narrow 2-1 win against minor premiers Moruya Blue at Gundary Oval on August 31.

Moruya Blue faces Narooma on September 7 for the final grand final spot. 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Ladder

Under 12/13
POS TEAM PTS
1 Broulee 33
2 Batemans Bay 30
3 Moruya Blue 21
4 Moruya Swans 21
5 Narooma 15
6 Bodalla 6
7 Clyde United 0

Ladder

Youth Girls
POS TEAM PTS
1 Moruya 33
2 Narooma/Bodalla 30
3 Broulee 15
4 Clyde United 9
5 Batemans Bay 3

Ladder

Youth Boys
POS TEAM PTS
1 Moruya Blue 30
2 Bodalla 18
3 Narooma 16
4 Moruya Swans 15
5 Clyde United 8
6 Cobargo 0

Ladder

All Age Ladies
POS TEAM PTS
1 Clyde United 40
2 Moruya 37
3 Batemans Bay 29
4 Narooma 9
5 Bodalla 3

Ladder

All Age Men
POS TEAM PTS
1 Clyde United 57
2 Moruya Swans 50
3 Bodalla 42
4 Broulee 39
5 Batemans Bay 24
6 Cobargo 20
7 Clyde Eagles 8
8 Moruya Blue 4

Photo Gallery

Club Links - Navbar