2015 - 18 Years Wollongong

Australian 18 Years Championships

Wollongong , NSW

To follow the live scores throughout the championships please Click Here

Pool 1
NSWCCC   NSWCHS   Queensland
Pool 2
ACT          NSWCIS  Combined Affiliated States



Sunday July 5, 2015 

Game 1: NSWCIS 44  (Tries: Cameron Murray 2, Ryan Papenhuyzen 2, George Francis, Adam Doueihi, Jake Morrison, Isaac Rabautoka  Goals: Dylan McLachlan 5, Ryan Papenhuyzen) defeated ACT 24   (Tries: Sebastian Kris 2, Nick Cotric 2, Nick Lawrence, Goals: Nick Cotric 2)

Game 2: NSWCCC 18 (Tries: Nathan Cleary 2, Mataele Soni Goals: Nathan Cleary 3)defeated  Queensland 16 (Tries: Kurt Wiltshire, Tom Skinner, Enari Tuala Goals: Jake Clifford 2)

Players of the Match-
NSWCIS 1 – Ryan Papenhuyzen (Oak Hill College, Castle Hill)
ACT 2 – Sebastian Kris (Mary McKillop College, Isabella Plains)
NSWCCC 10 – Jayden Butterfield ( All Saints College St Mary’s Campus, Maitland)
QLD 15 – Steven Tatipata (Woree State High School, Cairns)

Monday 6 July

Game 1: ACT 46  (Tries: Ron Leapai 2, Nick Cotric 2, Lazarus Vaaelepu, Harry Leddy, Elijah Toe Toe-Taiapo, Jai Lyons, Sebastian Kris Goals: Jese Smith-Shields 5)defeated Combined Affiliated States 10  (Tries: Nic Edwards, Kelma Tuilagi Goals: William Sila)

Game 2: NSWCHS 38 (Tries: Sione Katoa 2, Tre Williams 2, Harlan Collins, Reuben Garrick, Liam Cassidy Goals: Reuben Garrick 5) defeated  NSWCCC 6  (Tries: Ben Thomas Goals: Nathan Cleary)

Players of the Match-
ACT  12 – Ron Leapai (Erindale College, Erindale)
CAS 3 – Kelma Tuilagi (Hallam Senior College, Victoria)
NSWCHS 10 – Jye Challenor (Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield)
NSWCCC 19 – Ben Thomas (St Edward’s College, Gosford)

Tuesday 7 July

Game 1: NSWCIS  38   (Tries: Harrison O’Toole 2, Kye Madden, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Dylan McLachlan, John Hopoate, Cameron Murray Goals: Ryan Papenhuyzen 2, Dylan McLachlan 2, Adam Doueihi)defeated Combined Affiliated States  4 (Tries: Uala Salia)

Game 2: Queensland 22  (Tries: Jackson Frei, Gehamat Shibasaki, Enari Tuala, Jake Clifford Goals: Jake Clifford 3) defeated NSWCHS 20  (Tries: Sione Katoa, Reuben Garrick, Guy Rosewarn, Daniel Brown Goals: Reuben Garrick 2)  

Players of the Match
NSWCIS 13 – Cameron Murray ( Newington College, Stanmore)
CAS  12 – Nic Edwards (Darwin High School, Northern Territory)
QLD 8 – Jack Lote ( Wavell State High School, Brisbane)
NSWCHS 18 – Lenny Sauni ( Thomas Reddal High School, Ambervale)


Wednesday 8 July
Game X : 11.00  am            ACT   v   Combined Affiliated States         
Semi Final 1: 12.25  pm      NSWCHS      v    NSWCIS
Semi Final 2: 1.50 pm        Queensland   v    NSWCCC           

Thursday 9 July          REST DAY

Friday 10 July FINALS DAY
10.10 am     Loser Game X vs Loser Semi Final 1
11.35 pm      Winner Game X   vs  Loser Semi Final 2
1.50 pm        Championship Final:  Winner Semi Final 1 vs Winner Semi Final 2

2.30 pm Closing Ceremony
 / Official Presentation / Announcement of Australian team to play New Zealand.

 

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

2015 Championships Dates

15 Years - NSWCCC - St Marys, Sydney NSW

Sunday 21st June to Friday 26th June

18 Years - NSWCIS - Figtree, Wollongong, NSW

Sunday 5th July to Friday 10th July


2015 ASSRL Council Meeting

Thursday 25 June, St Marys Leagues Club, St Marys

2015 AGM and Council Meeting

Saturday 21st November, Sydney

 

 

Latest League News