News

GOLD COAST-TWEED RUGBY LEAGUE 9 A SIDE- SUNDAY 8th MARCH

The Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League nines are to be held at the Bilambil Sports Ground on Sunday 8th March.

Games commence at 10.30am(qld time) with the Final kicking off at 5pm.

The G.C.T.R.L. have compiled an exciting draw that involves 4 pools with 4 teams in each. Pools A & B consist of all the main clubs that compete in the "Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup" competition.more

COAST 2 COAST EARTHMOVING CUP

New Developments for the 2015 local competition: Beaudesert and Ormeau.

The Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League are looking to the future by adding the Ormeau Shearers club and Beaudesert Kingfishers club to the main local "Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup" rugby league competition.(Formerly known as the Bycroft Cup).more

Gold Coast Derby Opens CC and MM Cup

Queensland’s top junior representative competition starts with a bang with the Gold Coast derby at Pizzey Park juniors this Saturday.more

2015 Trial Draw - Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup

SATURDAY 28th FEBRUARY
Runaway Bay V Goondiwindi @ Bycroft Oval @ 5pm

SUNDAY 8TH MARCH – NINE A SIDE @ BILAMBIL

SATURDAY 14TH MARCH
Southport v Ipswich @ Ipswich
Beaudesert v Ormeau @ Beaudesert (U/19 & Reserve Grade Only) 4pm & 5.15pmmore

2015 Trial Draw - Powrgard Cup

SAT 14TH MARCH @ PARKWOOD
2pm Mudgeeraba v Helensvale
3.15pm Coomera v Coolangatta
4.30pm Jimboomba v Parkwood
Bye: Nerang

SAT 21st MARCH @ HELENSVALE
2.00pm Parkwood v Nerang
3.15pm Mudgeeraba v Jimboomba
4.30pm Helensvale v Coomera
Bye:Coolangatta Knights

SAT 28th MARCH @ MUDGEERABA
2.00pm Parkwood v Helensvale
3.15pm Coolangatta v Nerang
4.30pm Coomera v Mudgeerabamore

more

2015 Representative Coaching Staff

The League are pleased to announce that the 2015 Gold Coast Vikings Opens Coaching staff are:

Coach: John Flint
Ass Coach: Paul Garrett
Manager: Gary Cherry
Manager: Simon Lyons

and the U/20's Gold Coast Vikings Coaching staff are:

Coach: Tony Cummings
Manager: Luke Cherry
Trainer: Brett Clare.

Squads will be announced in April & will compete in the Chairman's Challenge in May.more

2015 Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cup Approaches

The Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League’s top flight competition will be known as the Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cup in 2015 and beyond.more

2015 Mal Meninga & Cyrill Connell Cup Squads

Mal Meninga White: COACH:Wayne Forbes
Kaleb Anthony
Zac Beecher
Hayden Berlin
Harry Burling
Sam Clark
Emerson Conroy
Tyrone Davis-Roberts
Sam Elliot
Jake Evans
Alex Fitzhugh
Baylee Gerrard
Doyraan Hape - Apiata
Justice Heke
Lewis Huckstep
Aden Kapi
Ethan Paikea
Jack Peacock
Thomas Plater
Nathan Prostrama
Josh Ralph
Ethan Roberts
Sam Ross
Riley Yatesmore

Redbacks Win Powrgard Cup

After four years of near misses the Mudgeeraba Redbacks finally broke through to win the Powrgard Cup, defeating Beaudesert 12-2 in the grand final.more

Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving To Sponsor Bycroft Cup

Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League is happy to announce that Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving has once again come on board as the Bycroft Cup’s major sponsor.more

Coca-Cola Amatil (CCA)

Coca-Cola Amatil (CCA) through the POWERADE brand is the Official Beverage Supplier to Gold Coast Tweed Rugby Leaguemore

GOLD COAST RL JUNIOR REP COORDINATOR POSITION

The GCRL Junior Representative Coordinator will be responsible to the Gold Coast Rugby League Stakeholders Committee and (on a daily basis) it’s designated sub-committees.more

more
[click here for archives]

GCRL Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup Major Sponsor

GCRL Powrgard Major Sponsor

Supporting Sponsors