The 2015 Riddell District FNL Junior Presentation Night was held on Wednesday 12th August at Tabcorp Park, Melton, with a record crowd of over 400 people in attendance. The crowd was entertained by Essendon superstar Dyson Heppell, who answered questions from both MC Paul Taylor and the crowd about his journey from the Leongatha juniors to his current role as stand-in captain at Essendon, and the following players were awarded for their achievements throughout the 2015 season.
A full list of votes for all football and netball grades is attached with this media release.
Football Best & Fairest Winners
Under 12W Zachary Stevens – Rupertswood JFC
Under 12W Marcus Tucker – Romsey JFC
Under 12B Georgie Prespakis – Romsey JFC
Under 12TR William O’Dwyer- Richards – Kilmore JFC
Under 12TS Paul Curtis – Melton South JFC
Under 14B Benjamin Radford – Riddells Creek JFC
Under 14TR Calan Bowman – Rupertswood JFC
Under 14TR Kyle Borg – Melton JFC
Under 14TS Sam Ramsay – Gisborne Rookies JFC
Under 16B Harrison Brundell – Macedon JFC
Under 16T Josh Vilinskis – Kilmore JFC
Football Runner Up Best & Fairest
Under 12W Harry Lawson – Woodend JFC
Under 12B Evan Donoghue – Melton Centrals JFC
Under 12B Jack Brown – Riddells Creek JFC
Under 12TR Thomas Doyle – Gisborne Rookies JFC
Under 12TS Jack Newitt – Sunbury Lions JFC
Under 14B Nasi Lakornsri – Diggers Rest JFC
Under 14TR Josh Hickmott – Gisborne Rookies JFC
Under 14TS Brock Landt – Rupertswood JFC
Under 16B Kyle Britton – Wandong JFC
Under 16T Brad Bernack i – Sunbury Lions JFC
Netball Best & Fairest Winner
13 & Under Beatson Sarah Duff – Woodend JFNC
15 & Under Beatson Madison Pane – Rupertswood JFNC
13 & Under Turner Akosita Moala Siola’a – Melton South JFNC
15 & Under Turner Montana Djatschenko – Melton JFNC
11 & Under Amy Duff – Woodend JFNC
17 & Under Zoe Babicka – Romsey JFNC
Netball Runner Up Best & Fairest
13 & Under Beatson Madison Pane – Rupertswood JFNC
15 & Under Beatson Molly Trezise – Riddells Creek JFNC
13 & Under Turner Charli Kennedy – Rupertswood JFNC
15 & Under Turner Skye Merkel – Sunbury Lions JFNC
11 & Under Ruby Mawson – Melton JFNC
17 & Under Chloe Galakos – Melton JFNC
Leading Goal Kicker Awards
Under 12 TS Joshua Goater – Sunbury Lions JFC – 30 Goals
Under 12 TR Thomas Hartley - Gisborne JFC – 26 Goals
Under 12 B Blake Tirchett – Sunbury K’roos JFC – 16 Goals
Under 12 W Harry Lawson – Woodend JFC – 18 Goals
Under 14 TS Johnny Armstrong – Melton JFC – 42 Goals
Under 14 TR Kyle Borg – Melton JFC – 39 Goals
Under 14 B Benjamin Radford – Riddells Creek JFC – 42 Goals
Under 16 T Jeremy Topham – Kilmore JFC – 33 Goals
Under 16 B Bradley Reynolds – Wandong JFC – 67 Goals
Inter-League Best Player Awards
Under 13 James Roberts – Melton JFC
Under 14 A Sam Ramsay – Gisborne Rookies JFC
Under 14 B Riley Vernon – Gisborne Rookies JFC
Under 15 A Thomas Gordon - Woodend JFC
Under 15 B Charlie Spratt – Rupertswood JFC
Under 16 Corey Wright - Diggers Rest JFC
2015 AFL Goldfields Under 16.5 Interleague Representatives
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Brad Bernacki - Sunbury Lions JFC
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Blake Souter - Melton JFC
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Majur Mamur - Melton Centrals JFC
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Liam Middleton - Kilmore JFC
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Bailee Revell - Rupertswood JFC
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Dylan Landt - Rupertswood JFC
AFL Goldfields 2015 Rep Dylan Featon - Rupertswood JFC
Last Modified on 14/08/2015 10:29