Past Medal Winners: Premier Division

PHELAN MEDAL
The Phelan Medal is awarded to the Fairest and Best player in the Sydney AFL Premier competition each season. Click here to find out previous winners.

1926 - Bobby POWERS (Sydney)
1927 - Gordon KNOTT (Western Suburbs)
1928 - Billy McKOY (Sydney)
1929 - Billy McKOY (Sydney)
1930 - David ELLLEMAN (North Shore)
1931 - George JENNER (St George)
1932 - Len HARRIS (St George)
1933 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1934 - Frank SMITH (South Sydney)
1935 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1936 - Reg GARVIN (Newtown)
1937 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1938 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1939 - Jack GUTHRIE (North Shore)
1940 - Cliff BARNSLEY (Sydney)
1941 - Cliff BARNSLEY (Sydney)
1946 - William COTTIS (Newtown)
1947 - Ken CHAMPION (North Shore)
1948 - Ken CHAMPION (Western Suburbs)
1949 - Ken GILBERT (Illawarra)
1950 - Ken GILBERT (Illawarra)
1951 - John HARDY (North Shore)
1952 - Frank GASCOIGNE (South Sydney)
1953 - Geoff DAVIDSON (Sydney Uni)
1954 - Wally BRYCE (Liverpool)
1955 - Wally BRYCE (Liverpool)
1956 - Ray MOORE (Balmain)
1957 - Clyde WALLER (Liverpool)
1958 - Kevin BATCHELOR (South Sydney)
1959 - Ralph TURNER (South Sydney)
1960 - Tony WISH-WILSON (Bankstown)
1961 - Ralph TURNER (Sydney Naval)
1962 - Arthur CRISP (North Shore)
1963 - Ray SHARROCK (Western Suburbs)
1964 - Ray GWILLIAM (South Sydney)
1965 - Noel READING (St George)
1966 - Norm TUXFORD (Sydney Naval)
1967 - Graham McKENZIE (Eastern Suburbs)
1967 - Peter BODY (Sydney Naval)
1968 - Graham HODGE (Southern Districts)
1969 - Brian TYLER (Eastern Suburbs)
1970 - Bob McDONALD (Balmain)
1970 - Mark FOXTON (Sydney Naval)
1971 - Noel STEWART (Southern Districts)
1972 - Paul BOUCHIER (Newtown)
1973 - George ALLEN (Western Suburbs)
1974 - Brian TYLER (South Sydney)
1975 - George ALLEN (Western Suburbs)
1976 - Max HODGSON (Balmain)
1977 - Dale DALTON (St George)
1978 - Jack McCORMICK (Southern Districts)
1979 - Rob CLARIDGE (East Sydney)
1980 - John PILKINGTON (Newtown)
1981 - Laurie AXFORD (East Sydney)
1982 - John PILKINGTON (Newtown)
1983 - Michael TOY (Pennant Hills), Rod PODBURY (Bankstown Sports)
1984 - Graham JONES (Western Suburbs)
1985 - Frank GLEESON (Balmain)
1986 - Rod PODBURY (Campbelltown)
1987 - Rod PODBURY (Campbelltown)
1988 - Garry SPILLANE (Pennant Hills)
1989 - Michael PORTA (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1990 - Michael DAVIS (Sydney Uni), Rod PODBURY (Campbelltown)
1991 - David WEST (St George)
1992 - Darren OATES (St George), Lee CAMPBELL (Campbelltown)
1993 - Tony QUINN (St George)
1994 - Chris O'DWYER (East Sydney)
1995 - Graham JONES (Baulkham Hills)
1996 - Joe CORMACK (Western Suburbs)
1997 - Simon WILSON (St George)
1998 - Jarrod CROSBY (Baulkham Hills)
1999 - Trevor BURNETT (Campbelltown)
2000 - Mark MACKENZIE (Balmain)
2001 - Jason McPHERSON (UNSW/ES)
2002 - Troy LUFF (Balmain)
2003 - Jason TURNER (Campbelltown)
2004 - Stephen PECH (UNSW/ES)
2005 - Dean DAVIES (North Shore)
2006 - Troy LUFF (UNSW/ES)
2007 - Charlie RICHARDSON (Pennant Hills)
2008 - Matthew CAREY (Pennant Hills)

SANDERS MEDAL
The Sanders Medal is awarded to the Sydney AFL's Best & Fairest Reserve Grade player.

1927 - George DAVIES (Eastern Suburbs)
1928 - Jimmy STIFF (South Sydney)
1929 - Frank CLARKE (Eastern Suburbs)
1930 - Wally SIMMONS (North Shore)
1931 - Jack CLARKE (Eastern Suburbs)
1932 - Bill CUE (Newtown)
1933 - A. ROLLS (Eastern Suburbs)
1934 - Bob HENRY (North Shore)
1935 - Bob ANDERSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1936 - Tommy TONKIN (Eastern Suburbs)
1937 - Bob HENRY (North Shore), Cliff BARNSLEY (Sydney)
1938 - Joe PHIBBS (Newtown)
1939 - Albert BUTCHER (North Shore), Ken RADFORD (Eastern Suburbs)
1940 - Jack MULLANEY (St George)
1941 - Tom DIXON (South Sydney), Allan WILLATS (St George)
1946 - Ron WHITE (Sydney Naval)
1947 - Laurie TAYLOR (Eastern Suburbs)
1948 - Steve DUFF (St George)
1949 - Ron WHITE (Sydney Naval)
1950 - Tom LENNON (Balmain)
1951 - Bernie WHITE (North Shore)
1952 - Peter LAW (North Shore)
1953 - George JONES (Newtown)
1954 - Don HALL (Liverpool)
1955 - John DOWSETT (Sydney Uni)
1956 - Vern ANSELL (Liverpool)
1957 - Peter BAZLEY (Sydney Uni)
1958 - Vern ANSELL (Liverpool)
1959 - Doug BOUCH (North Shore)
1960 - Ron BAKER (Eastern Suburbs)
1961 - Bruce HILL (Uni Blues)
1962 - David HART (Liverpool)
1963 - Jim McCARTNEY (Sydney Naval)
1964 - John KYSER (Southern Districts)
1965 - John ATKINS (Balmain)
1966 - Cliff MATSON (Uni of NSW)
1967 - Mick ELEMENT (Newtown), Cliff MATSON (Uni of NSW)
1968 - Cliff MATSON (Uni of NSW)
1969 - Peter SADLER (Sydney Uni)
1970 - Jeff ASHELFORD (Macquarie Uni)
1971 - Vic HARDING (Southern Districts)
1972 - Mark McCLURE (East Sydney)
1973 - Geoff GREEN (St George)
1974 - Geoff GREEN (St George)
1975 - Jack MARMORA (Balmain)
1976 - Ron HAWKINS (Newtown)
1977 - Colin MacDONALD (St George)
1978 - Colin MacDONALD (St George)
1979 - Tony MARCUCCI (Newtown)
1980 - Tony MARCUCCI (Newtown)
1981 - Glen GREGORY (Western Suburbs)
1982 - Jim DEMPSTER (Pennant Hills)
1983 - Brian COCKS (East Sydney), Bob COOPER (St George)
1984 - Paul WOODS (Pennant Hills)
1985 - Tom SMALIOS (Western Suburbs), Paul WAPPETT (North Shore)
1986 - Peter GRAHAM (Balmain)
1987 - Brad HUNTER (North Shore)
1988 - Richard LEONARD (East Sydney)
1989 - Robert ASH (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1990 - David BARWICK (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1991 - Peter TAYLOR (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1992 - Matthew MACOUSTRA (Sydney Uni)
1993 - Stephen MONAHAN (Pennant Hills)
1994 - Stephen NASH (St George)
1995 - George RAMIREZ (Western Suburbs)
1996 - Andrew LINDFIELD (St George)
1997 - Doug SCHOLZ (Pennant Hills)
1998 - Doug SCHOLZ (Pennant Hills)
1999 - Matthew McLAUGHLIN (Campbelltown)
2000 - Andrew LINDFIELD (St George), David FLYNN (NCC Hunters)
2001 - Mark BRIZZI (Campbelltown)
2002 - Daniel BYLSMA (East Coast Eagles)
2003 - Paul ROWLES (North Shore)
2004 - Andrew KYPRIANOU (Balmain)
2005 - Luke MCLEOD (East Coast)
2006 - Hayden BENGER (Pennant Hills)
2007 - Tim PHYSICK (East Coast Eagles), Tim KEAR (East Coast Eagles)
2008 - Leigh MCWHIRTER (Sydney University)

KEALEY MEDAL
The Kealey Medal is awarded to the Sydney AFL's Best & Fairest Under 18 player (Premier Cup).

1957 - Ronny WILLIS (South Sydney)
1958 - Fred CAHILL (North Shore)
1959 - Dennis CONLON (Western Suburbs)
1960 - Anthony BARTLETT (Sydney Naval)
1961 - Danny MILLS (Bankstown)
1962 - John PRESTON (St George)
1963 - J. MORRIS HMAS (Nirimba)
1964 - Terry NESTOR (Western Suburbs)
1965 - Gary SAUDNERS (Sydney Naval)
1966 - Kevin SMITH (Western Suburbs)
1967 - Neil SPILSTEAD (Newtown)
1968 - Laurie MONAGHAN (St George), Steve DUMBRILL (Western Suburbs)
1969 - Jeff SMITH (Western Suburbs)
1970 - Terry TIMEAPUTA (St George)
1971 - Bobby PINE (HMAS Nirimba)
1972 - Graham McKENZIE (St George)
1973 - David McVEY (St George)
1974 - Brian FITZGERALD (North Shore)
1975 - David FLETCHER (St George)
1976 - Ron WADDELL (Southern Districts)
1977 - Danny HAYES (Western Suburbs)
1978 - Phil WEBSTER (North Shore)
1979 - Mark BROWN (St George)
1980 - Brendan HELLARD (Pennant Hills)
1981 - Greg LENNOX (Liverpool)
1982 - Damian BRAY (North Shore), Matthew ANSELL (St George), Tony CAMILLERI (East Sydney)
1983 - Michael UNDERWOOD (Campbelltown)
1984 - Warren POLLEY (Western Suburbs)
1985 - Dirk ROZARIO (Western Suburbs)
1986 - Luke SULLIVAN (North Shore)
1987 - Damian MALONEY (Pennant Hills)
1988 - Stewart WILLIAMS (Pennant Hills)
1989 - David COSTIGAN (St George)
1990 - Salum KASSEM (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1991 - Peter THIRIS (St George)
1992 - Patrick MATTHEWS (Pennant Hills)
1993 - Ben CARLYON (North Shore), Radlee MOLLER (Campbelltown), David STEWART (St George)
1994 - Jason BENSON (North Shore)
1995 - Grant BRODERICK (Pennant Hills)
1996 - Matthew BURTON (Baulkham Hills)
1997 - Simon COLLINS (Pennant Hills)
1998 - Dave WESCON (East Sydney), Steve JACKSON (Baulkham Hills)
1999 - Patrick SCHELL (NCC Hunters)
2000 - Chris BISHOP (NCC Hunters)
2001 - James SHORE (North Shore)
2002 - Ed CLARKE (Sydney Under 16's), Dean CONNORS (Pennant Hills)
2003 - Kieren JACK (Sydney Under 16's)
2004 - Morgan HUDSON (St George)
2005 - Josh FLANAGAN (St Ignatius College)
2006 - Brydon COLE (North Shore)
2007 - Jack SKULLY (St George)
2008 - Anthony ROBERTSON (North Shore Bombers)

HART MEDAL
The Hart Medal is awarded to the Sydney AFL's Best & Fairest Under 18 player (Challenge Cup).

2006- Hamid MANGAL (Balmain)
2007 - Tyrone ARMITAGE (Manly Warringah)


Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Premier Division Ladder

AFL Sydney Premier Division 2014

Club Websites

AFL News