2009 Youth Girls Presentation Night

2009 Eastern Best & Fairest & Runner Ups - Sarah Perkins (RU) - East Burwood, Alicia Eva (BF) - East Malvern, Fiona Steiert (RU) - East Malvern

BEST CONDUCTED CLUB AWARD

Umpires award votes to clubs based on their players’, spectators’ and officials’ behaviour during games.

Other considerations include:

  • Communication with AFL Victoria
  • The contribution the club makes to help grow the Youth Girls
    competition and sport
  • Professionalism of the club management team and it’s players
  • Support of AFL Victoria initiatives
  • Treatment of facilities and staff on match day

Bendigo - WINNER – North Bendigo JFC

  • Even though it was detrimental to their own club’s scoreboard success, they worked really hard on recruitment to help establish a second team at their club, and importantly, a fourth team for the competition
  • Their hard work meant that all Bendigo Youth Girls were able to play each week, instead of having regular byes
  • Made a fantastic contribution to the Bendigo interleague team by providing a coach and team manager

 

Eastern Competition – WINNER – 180/180 votes - East Malvern JFC

  • Were more than happy to support a restructure of the South Eastern competition
  • Communicated regularly with AFL Victoria
  • Included AFL Victoria news in club and Youth Girls team newsletters
  • They have worked really hard on integrating the Youth Girls team into the overall club structure, with the YG team being shown great respect across all levels of the club.

 

Geelong Competition - WINNER – 89/90 votes – South Barwon FC

  • Expressed interest early in 2008 to establish a Youth Girls team
  • Communicated regularly with AFL Victoria
  • helped recruit and promote the concept of a new Geelong based competition in the community
  • Attended all meetings and have been really supportive the new competition
  • Behaviour of club representatives was always positive

 

Northern competition - WINNER – Lalor Stars JFC – 146/150 votes

  • Communicated regularly with AFL Victoria
  • Made an excellent contribution to the Northern Interleague team in providing a Coach and Team
    Manager
  • Always forwarded paperwork in a timely manner
  • Encouraged their players to get involved in representative programs
  • Professional team on match days both on and off field

 

South Eastern competition - WINNER – Noble Park JFC – 223/225 votes

  • Players are very supportive of opposition players, and are often found in the opposition’s rooms
    before games.
  • Work hard to recruit girls to the sport and in trying to integrate the team into the whole junior
    club.
  • Ran coaching interviews as part of their coaching appointment process
  • Demonstrated a commitment to female football development beyond the scoreboad by appointing a former Youth Girls player as coach, providing her with support along the way
  • paperwork is always forwarded on time
  • Kept regular contact with AFL Victoria in relation to club and representative football.
  • Players’, officials and supporters behaviour was excellent.
  • Winner of the award for the second consecutive year.

 

Western competition - WINNER – St Albans FC– 205/210 votes

  • Strong supporters of AFL Victoria’s representative program, with many trying out for Interleague and Victorian selection.
  • Worked hard to recruit girls to the sport
  • Over the off season, worked hard to revamp their Youth Girls team management processes to become more efficient, professional and better managed
  • Incorporated a roster system for senior players to come down on match days to volunteer and support their Youth Girls.

COMPETITION LEADING GOAL KICKERS

 

BENDIGO - Dimity Winning – Marong FC - 28 goals
EASTERN - Fiona Steiert - East Malvern JFC - 48 goals
GEELONG - Kelsey Houghton - Leopold FC- 20 goals
NORTHERN - Brooke Linton - Wallan - 21 goals

SOUTH EASTERN - Ellie Blackburn - Berwick - 44 goals
WESTERN - Nadine Rabah - Mercy College - 41 goals

 

 

BEST TEAM PLAYERS

ALTONA – Jessica Wiggan
BERWICK - Tess Butler
CHIRNSIDE PARK - Caitlyn Wilson
CLONARD COLLEGE - Lauren Cole
CRANBOURNE - Cassandra McLean
DAREBIN - Elena Ciavarella
DIAMOND CREEK – Skye Carroll
EAGLEHAWK – Casey Trappitt
EAST BURWOOD - Amy Thompson
EAST MALVERN - Kristen Hay
HALLAM - Lauren Chalkley
JACANA - Taylor Moss
LALOR STARS - Sharnni Di Mauro
LEOPOLD - Kristi-Lee McRae
MARONG - Jess Day
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY - Jenna Fowlie
MELTON BLOODS – Emma McLean
MELTON CENTRALS - Chantelle Mizzi
MERCY COLLEGE - Kerrie Oldfield
NARRE SOUTH - Bianca Jakobsson
NARRE WARREN – Maddy Dickson
NOBLE PARK - Brooke Tour
NORTH BENDIGO (BLUE) - Shelley Tuohey
NORTH BENDIGO (RED) - Rosie Rogasch
SACRED HEART - Eliza Williamson
SOUTH BARWON - Stacey Anastopoulos
ST ALBANS - Jade Divers
ST DAMIAN’S - Mahli Dunn
ST SIMON’S - Natalie Robertson
SUNBURY - Kelsie Gill
WALLAN - Cassandra Standley
WYNDHAM VALE - Jodie Desira

BEST AND FAIREST AWARDS

 

BENDIGO
Runner Up – Michaela Perceval – 18 votes – Eaglehawk
Winner – Dimity Winning – 22 votes – Marong

 

EASTERN
Runner Up - Fiona Steiert – 10 votes – East Malvern / Sarah Perkins – 10 votes – East Burwood
Winner – Alicia Eva – 18 votes – East Malvern

 

GEELONG
Runner Up – Luci Hedley – 8 votes – Sacred Heart
Winner – Brooke Mallia – 15 votes – Leopold

NORTHERN
Runner Up – Olivia Storer – 15 votes – Jacana
Winner – Kirsty Lamb – 22 votes – Diamond Creek

 

SOUTH EASTERN
Runner Up – Ellie Blackburn – 24 votes – Berwick
Winner – Georgia Punton – 28 votes – Noble Park

 

WESTERN
Runner Up – Brooke Surgeon – 19 votes – Sunbury
Winner – Mandi Watts – 21 votes – Sunbury

2010 ACADEMY SQUAD

Shae-Lee Murphy-Burke – Altona

Ellie Blackburn – Berwick
Tess Butler - Berwick

Caitlyn Wilson – Chirnside Park
Bethany Henley – Chirnside Park

Tayla Rhodes – Clonard College

Ellie Keatch – Cranbourne

Jessica Dal Pos - Darebin
Shannon Egan - Darebin

Kirsty Lamb – Diamond Creek
Skye Carroll – Diamond Creek

Michaela Perceval – Eaglehawk

Sarah Perkins – East Burwood

Kate Macqueen - East Malvern

Alex Armstrong – Hallam
Lauren Chalkley – Hallam
Kassidy Wright – Hallam

Olivia Storer – Jacana

Sharnni Di Mauro - Lalor Stars
Emma Burke - Lalor Stars

Kelsey Houghton – Leopold
Tahley Houghton – Leopold
Hayley Wray – Leopold

Tiffany Bradley – Marong
Dimity Winning - Marong

Ruby Grounds - Melbourne University
Alexandra Saundry - Melbourne University
Jenna Fowlie – Melbourne University

Alanna Porter – Melton Bloods

Rhiannon Banner - Melton Centrals

Rachel Gastin - Mercy College Bulldogs
Nicola Stevens - Mercy College Bulldogs

Samantha Dobson – Narre South
Bianca Jakobsson - Narre South
Riplee McLachlan - Narre South
Chloe McMillan – Narre South

Sarah Punton - Noble Park

Breeanna Gaylor - North Bendigo

Emily Paterno – St Albans
Emily Smith – St Albans
Tayla Zammit – St Albans

Rebecca Privitelli - St Damian's

Zoe Monk – St Simon’s

Simone Craige – Sunbury
Hannah De Raad - Sunbury
Rhiannon Tait - Sunbury

Brooke Linton – Wallan
Cassandra Standley - Wallan

Sarah Hetherington - Wyndham Vale




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.