The Melton Toyota Riddell District Football Netball League is pleased to announce the matches that will make up Week 1 of the 2015 McDonald’s RDFNL Finals Series.
The Melton Toyota Senior Football is highlighted by a Qualifying Final contest between Riddell and Diggers Rest at Greenhill Reserve in Wallan on Saturday, with both teams receiving a double chance. The two elimination finals should be fantastic games as well, as Broadford makes a long-overdue finals appearance against Rupertswood in the First Elimination Final at Ian Cowie Reserve on Saturday, and Romsey and Macedon face off in the Second Elimination Final at Boardman Reserve on Sunday.
The Western Water A Grade netball contests should also be great games, with Riddell taking on Rupertswood in the Qualifying Final, with Macedon taking on last year’s premiers Melton Centrals in the First Elimination Final and Romsey welcoming finals newcomer Lancefield in the Second Elimination Final,
Admission prices for the first three weeks of the 2015 RDFNL Finals Series are listed below...
- Adult $10
- Concession $6
- Under 16 Free
- Record $2
Week 1 Finals matches are listed below.
RDFNL Senior Football Finals - Week 1 - 29-30/8/2015
|
Greenhill Reserve - Wallan - Saturday 29th
|
Game #
|
Time
|
Final
|
Match
|
7
|
2:20pm
|
Senior QF
|
Riddell
|
v
|
Diggers Rest
|
4
|
12:00pm
|
Reserves QF
|
Diggers Rest
|
v
|
Sunbury Kangaroos
|
1
|
9:40am
|
Under 18.5 2EF
|
Kilmore
|
v
|
Diggers Rest
|
Ian Cowie Reserve - Rockbank - Saturday 29th
|
Game #
|
Time
|
Final
|
Match
|
8
|
2:20pm
|
Senior 1EF
|
Rupertswood
|
v
|
Broadford
|
5
|
12:00pm
|
Reserves 1EF
|
Rupertswood
|
v
|
Woodend-Hesket
|
2
|
9:40am
|
Under 18.5 QF
|
Rupertswood
|
v
|
Woodend-Hesket
|
Eric Boardman Reserve #3 - Sunbury - Sunday 30th
|
Game #
|
Time
|
Final
|
Match
|
9
|
2:20pm
|
Senior 2EF
|
Romsey
|
v
|
Macedon
|
6
|
12:00pm
|
Reserves 2EF
|
Macedon
|
v
|
Broadford
|
3
|
9:40am
|
Under 18.5 1EF
|
Riddell
|
v
|
Macedon
|
RDFNL Senior Netball Finals - Week 1 - 29-30/8/2015
|
Greenhill Reserve - Wallan - Saturday 29th
|
Game #
|
Time
|
Final
|
Match
|
10
|
1:30pm
|
A Grade QF
|
Riddell
|
v
|
Rupertswood
|
7
|
12.10pm
|
B Grade QF
|
Rupertswood
|
v
|
Macedon
|
4
|
11:00am
|
C Grade QF
|
Romsey
|
v
|
Rupertswood
|
1
|
10:00am
|
19&U QF
|
Rupertswood
|
v
|
Melton Centrals
|
Ian Cowie Reserve - Rockbank - Saturday 29th
|
Game #
|
Time
|
Final
|
Match
|
11
|
1:30pm
|
A Grade 1EF
|
Macedon
|
v
|
Melton Centrals
|
8
|
12.10pm
|
B Grade 1EF
|
Riddell
|
v
|
Lancefield
|
5
|
11:00am
|
C Grade 1EF
|
Melton Centrals
|
v
|
Macedon
|
2
|
10:00am
|
19&U 1EF
|
Riddell
|
v
|
Woodend-Hesket
|
Eric Boardman Reserve #3 - Sunbury - Sunday 30th
|
Game #
|
Time
|
Final
|
Match
|
12
|
1:30pm
|
A Grade 2EF
|
Romsey
|
v
|
Lancefield
|
9
|
12.10pm
|
B Grade 2EF
|
Romsey
|
v
|
Broadford
|
6
|
11:00am
|
C Grade 2EF
|
Riddell
|
v
|
Broadford
|
3
|
10:00am
|
19&U 2EF
|
Lancefield
|
v
|
Macedon
|
Last Modified on 22/08/2015 21:59