Home

 




ALBERTON FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE thank major sponsor ALEX SCOTT & STAFF
for their continued support in 2015.

Click here to view their website for all your real estate & livestock requirements.

  AFNL welcomes & thanks BENDIGO BANK LTD as league's bank of choice and new sponsor of matchday footballs & netballs, click here to visit their website for all your banking needs, supporting communities.

  AFNL welcomes & thanks WONTHAGGI REMOVALS & STORAGE as new sponsor of representative teams off-field apparel, click here to visit their website for all your removal & storage needs.

2015 UNDER 16 & 18 INTERLEAGUE CARNIVAL @ Yinnar

2015 Under 18 Interleague Team

2015 Under 16 Interleague Team

AFNL Under 16 Squad

Kale Wilson, Flynn Brosnan, Darcy Brosnan (Dalyston)
Billy Rogers, Sam McGannon, Josh Standfield, Matthew McGannon (VC) (Fish Creek)
Troy Van Dyke (C), Ben Smith (Foster)
Zane Javier, Zac Van Delft, Zac Caughey, Harry McInnes, Kyle Reid (I.K.)
Sean Casey, Jack Rosenow, Brad Adwell, Lochlan Scott (K-Bass)
Jye Celebrine (Kor-Bena)
Billy Taylor (P.I.)
Will Collins (Stony Creek)
Dylan Garnham, Joel Norton (Tarwin)
Tristan Koolen, Ashley Hewson (Toora)
Em: Bailey Patterson (KBena)
COACH: Simon Mullins
AFNL Under 18 Squad
Kyle Kirk (VC) (Dalyston)
Gareth Park, Bailey Harfield-Park, Kieran Byers (inj.), Gus Staley, Ryan McGannon, Blake Stefani (Fish Creek)
Jake Coffey (Foster)
Nick Anderson, Oscar Toussaint (I.K.)
Mitch Whitham, Todd Smith, Riley Scapin, Jaiden Burgess (K-Bass)
Cam Trewin, Hugh Suckling (Kor-Bena)
Sam Forrester, Mike Olden (M.D.U.)
Aaron Edwards, Alex Duyker, Jack Taylor (C), Rory Marshall, Joel Pierra (P.I.)
Troy Sinclair (Stony Creek)
Ben Ellen (Tarwin)
Ben Willder (Toora)
Em: Owen Straw (F.C.), Eddie Smith (Foster)
COACH: Scott Andersen



AFNL 1st INDIGENOUS ROUND - 6/6/15 at Bass
Cong
Kilcunda-Bass vs Korumburra-Bena
   
Austin Wonaeamirri, Liam Jurrah & Aaron Davey                                 Local indigenous dancers
  
Kilcunda-Bass indigenous jumpers & bibs                                           Korumburra-Bena indigenous jumpers & bibs
              
          
Chris Endres                                       Beau Anthony
Captain K-Bass                                   Captain Kor-Bena
Jumpers designed by local primary school students
Chey Yaeprom from Bass Valley PS & Josh El Ali from Korumburra PS

                                 2015 INTERLEAGUE
CONGRATULATIONS to Alberton FNL 15.17 (107) defeating Loddon Valley FNL 9.14 (68) to bring home the 2015 Interleague cup.

GOALS: Nick Connellan 4, Cal Park 3, Justin Marriott 2, Matt Schreck, Joe Brooks, Ash Snooks, Cam Stone, Tom McDermott & Tom Keily 1.
BEST: Brendan Kimber, Justin Marriott, Cal Park, Jaymie Youle, Ash Snooks, Nick Connellan


NETBALL: LVFNL 63 d AFNL 32
Best on Court:  Olivia Cope

Congratulations to the following players selected for squads:
Blake Carew, Chris Graham, Matt Schreck (Dalyston)
Justin Marriott, Wade Stoitse (DWWWW)
Joe Brooks, Cal Park, Gareth Park, Ash Snooks (Fish Creek)
Nick Connellan (Foster)
Ben Fitzpatrick (Korumburra-Bena)
Charlie Ampt, Tom McDermott, Joel Sinclair, Ben Thomas (M.D.U.)
Michael Duiker, Brendan Kimber, Beau Runnalls, Jaymie Youle (Captain) (Phillip Island)
Andrew Logan, Josh Schelling, Cam Stone, Ash Zuidema (Stony Creek)
Tom Keily (Tarwin)
COACH: Mark Lafferty

Netball:
Jaimie-Lee Jeffs (Korumburra-Bena)
Bridget Turner (Phillip Island)
Tess Angarane (Captain) (Dalyston)
Rachel Cameron (Tarwin)
Olivia Cope (Stony Creek)
Brittney Roffey (Foster)
Ebony Clavarino (Toora)
Amber Formosa (Phillip Island)
COACH:  Leonnie McCluskey


Keep up-to-date with all news & events on Team App (follow instructions below to download)
and ALBERTON FNL new FACEBOOK PAGE at www.facebook.com/AlbertonFNL

 

________________________________________________________________

ALBERTON FNL BOARD OF MANAGEMENT:
JOHN SCHELLING - President
BARRY STRIDE - Director of Football Operations
LEONNIE McCLUSKEY - Director of Netball Operations
DEAN CASHIN - Director of Special Events & Media
RALPH HUBBERT - Director of Finance & Sponsorship
LYNN WHELAN - Secretary/Treasurer/South Gippsland Operations Manager, AFL Gippsland

*** SEE 2015 DRAW on menu above under 'Fixtures'
Check out clearances in menu above


NEW UMPIRES WELCOME
(field, boundary, goal)
Visit 
www.southgippslandumpires.vcfl.com.au

for more information

ALBERTON TRAINERS ASSOCIATION website:
http://www.afnlta.org/


*** View all ladders in right-hand column.
__________________________________________________________________________________________


                                         AFNL CLUBS
         Dalyston, Allies, Fish Creek, Foster, Inverloch-Kongwak, Kilcunda-Bass,
                    Korumburra-Bena, MDU (Meeniyan Dumbalk United),
                    Phillip Island, Stony Creek, Tarwin, Toora & District

For club information click on 'Clubs' above. 

For results, ladders and game & player statistics click on 'Fixtures/Results' in top menu. 

 

Site Meter

 

 

 

Seniors

2015 Seniors
POS TEAM PTS
1 Dalyston 60
2 Phillip Island 52
3 Fish Creek 40
4 M.D.U. 40
5 Stony Creek 38
6 Foster 28
7 Tarwin 24
8 Inverloch-Kongwak 24
9 Kilcunda-Bass 22
10 Allies 20
11 Toora 8
12 Korumburra-Bena 4

Reserves

2015 Reserves
POS TEAM PTS
1 Dalyston 60
2 Phillip Island 56
3 Tarwin 44
4 M.D.U. 40
5 Korumburra-Bena 38
6 Inverloch-Kongwak 30
7 Stony Creek 28
8 Fish Creek 22
9 Foster 20
10 Allies 12
11 Kilcunda-Bass 10
12 Toora 0

Under 18s

2015 Under 18s
POS TEAM PTS
1 Fish Creek 52
2 Dalyston 52
3 Inverloch-Kongwak 48
4 Kilcunda-Bass 40
5 Phillip Island 36
6 Foster 36
7 Korumburra-Bena 32
8 M.D.U. 28
9 Toora 16
10 Tarwin 16
11 Stony Creek 4
12 Allies 0

Under 15s

2015 Under 15s
POS TEAM PTS
1 Fish Creek 52
2 Dalyston 48
3 Inverloch-Kongwak 48
4 Phillip Island 44
5 Kilcunda-Bass 42
6 Foster 36
7 Tarwin 34
8 Korumburra-Bena 20
9 M.D.U. 16
10 Allies 16
11 Stony Creek 4
12 Toora 0