Home Page

Football Netball East Gippsland
AGA Logo

Welcome to the Football Netball East Gippsland website.

East Gippsland Football Netball League

Bairnsdale & District Junior Football Association 

Welcome to the 2014 season.

To view results and ladders from Round 19 please go to the Main Menu, at the top of the page, and click onto Fixtures/Results.

To view photos from the Round 19 Lucknow v Lakes Entrance netball and football please go to 'Photo Galleries' on the top menu.

The EGFNL League Vote Count will be held on Monday 1st September at the Bairnsdale RSL, commencing at 6:30 p.m. with the D Grade count.

The program for the EGFNL 1st and 2nd Semi-Finals is

EGFNL SECOND SEMI-FINALS:

SATURDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER 2014

At the Bairnsdale City Oval.

EAST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE:

FOOTBALL:

2:15 P.M.                    SENIORS: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Lindenow

12:30 P.M.:                 RESERVES: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Lucknow                                               

10:45 A.M.                  UNDER 18s: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Wy Yung v Paynesville 

9:00 A.M.                    UNDER 16s: SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Lakes Entrance v Orbost Snowy Rovers                                                              

NETBALL:

2:00 P.M.        “A” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Lindenow

1:00 P.M.        “B” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Lakes Entrance

12:00               “C” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Orbost Snowy Rovers

11:00 A.M.      “C RESERVE” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Lucknow

10:00 A.M.      “D” GRADE SECOND SEMI-FINAL:

Stratford v Wy Yung

 *Please note that no alcohol is to be brought into the ground.

 

EGFNL FIRST SEMI-FINALS: 

SUNDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER 2014 

At the Bairnsdale City Oval. 

FOOTBALL: 

2:15 P.M.                    SENIORS: FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung v Paynesville  

12:30: P.M.                 RESERVES: FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung v Lakes Entrance 

10:45 A.M.                  UNDER 18s: FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Orbost Snowy Rovers v Lakes Entrance 

9:00 A.M.                    UNDER 16s: FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Paynesville v Wy Yung                                   

NETBALL: 

2:00 P.M.        “A” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Lucknow v Orbost Snowy Rovers  

1:00 P.M.        “B” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Orbost Snowy Rovers v Lindenow 

12:00               “C” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung v Lakes Entrance 

11:00 A.M.      “C RESERVE” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Wy Yung v Paynesville 

10:00 A.M.      “D” GRADE FIRST SEMI-FINAL: 

Lakes Entrance v Lucknow  

*Please note that no alcohol is to be brought into the ground. 

The EGFNL welcomes Apprenticeship Group Australia as a new major sponsor. AGA will sponsor the Spirit of Sport Award for both football and netball and will have the naming rights for the finals. The Leagues are most grateful to AGA for their wonderful support.

The East Gippsland Football Netball League comprises seven clubs;

Lakes Entrance, Lindenow, Lucknow, Orbost Snowy Rovers, Paynesville, Stratford and Wy Yung.  

Each senior club fields Seniors, Reserves, Under 18s and Under 16s. The clubs also have A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, C Reserve and D Grade Netball teams.  In 2015 we will have 4 open age Grades, A, B, C and D as well as an Under 17 and an Under 15 Grade.

The Bairnsdale & District Juniors comprises eight clubs;  

Bairnsdale Juniors, Lakes Entrance Maroon Juniors, Lakes Entrance White Juniors, Lindenow Juniors, Lucknow Juniors, Orbost Snowy Rovers Juniors, Paynesville Juniors and Wy Yung Juniors.

 

Address for correspondence:

General Manager 
Football Netball East Gippsland 
45 Gatehouse Drive.
EASTWOOD, VIC. 3875.
E-mail: egfl2004@bigpond.net.au

 

Contact Rod Twining 0407347727 (BH).

This counter is provided by www.digits.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

Major Sponsor

EGFNL Senior XVIII Ladder

Seniors 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Stratford 72
2 Lindenow 56
3 Wy Yung 52
4 Paynesville 44
5 Lakes Entrance 40
6 Lucknow 28
7 Orbost Snowy Rovers 16

EGFNL Reserves Ladder

Reserves 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Stratford 68
2 Lucknow 52
3 Wy Yung 48
4 Lakes Entrance 44
5 Lindenow 36
6 Paynesville 32
7 Orbost Snowy Rovers 28

EGFNL Under 18s Ladder

Under 18s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wy Yung 72
2 Paynesville 56
3 Orbost Snowy Rovers 44
4 Lakes Entrance 40
5 Lucknow 40
6 Stratford 32
7 Lindenow 20

EGFNL Under 16s Ladder

Under 16s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Lakes Entrance 72
2 Orbost Snowy Rovers 64
3 Paynesville 44
4 Wy Yung 40
5 Stratford 40
6 Lucknow 28
7 Lindenow 20

BDJFA Under 14s Ladder

Under 14s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wy Yung 56
2 Paynesville 36
3 Lucknow 36
4 Lakes White 32
5 Lakes Maroon 28
6 Bairnsdale 24
7 Lindenow 8
8 Orbost Snowy Rovers 4

BDJFA Under 12s Ladder

Under 12s 2014
POS TEAM PTS
1 Wy Yung 56
2 Bairnsdale 48
3 Orbost Snowy Rovers 40
4 Lucknow 32
5 Lakes White 20
6 Paynesville 16
7 Lakes Maroon 8
8 Lindenow 4

Football Netball East Gippsland Sponsors

FNEG Notices

 

NOTICE OF MEETING

The next Meeting of Football Netball East Gippsland will be a General Meeting which will be held on Wednesday 17th September 2014 at the Gamcorp Conference Room, commencing at 7:00 p.m. This is a meeting for the Commissioners.