Junior Eagles Nest

2015 Registration Form

CLICK HERE to register your child for the 2015 season

2015 Volunteer Registration Form (Sports Trainer, Manager, Leaguesafe, Committee)

Click here to register as a Volunteer for our club

For existing Sports Trainers, Managers, Leaguesafe please email either registrar@apofjunioreagles.com.au or secretary@apofjunioreagles.com.au for your user name and password.

If you are new to the club click on 'I am registering for the club for the first time'

Committee will have to request user name and password

LATEST NEWS

 

Important Information for all Players, Parents and Coaches.

 Last updated 23/01/2015 

NEWS FLASH 11-1’s COACH APPOINTED please read below to find out who!

 

All registered u14 players training will commence for the upcoming season Tuesday 3 FEBRUARY 2015, 5pm at croome road. Looking forward to the season -   David & Damien 

Please note players must be registered to train.

Training STARTS Tuesday 3rd March 2015.

We still need coaches for the 2015 season; U9, 11-2 & 13-2. If your interested please post or inbox on Facebook, contact Vanessa on 0414 541 097 or Shane on 0419 728 002

 

Early Bird Registration has now closed.

 

Register for APOF Juniors for the 2015 season
At www.eaglesjuniors.leaguenet.com.au & click the CLICK HERE to register for the Mighty Eagles link at the top this home page.
Prices are Mini $100, Mod $110, Inter $120
Pay online or after registering Direct Deposit into our account,
Bank: ANZ
Account Name: Albion Park oak flats junior and minor rugby league
BSB- 012 501
Account- 2002 55032
Reference- your child's name

All New registrations (including New Under 6's) Please register your child using the link on our website and click on the new player button once you're in there. You will be required to bring your child to one of our rego days for a photo and you also need to bring your child's original birth certificate.

Children must be 5 years old to train & play.

If you are transferring from another club and coming to APOF Juniors for the 2015 season please come to the registration day on 14 Feb 2015 to complete the required paperwork for your child's transfer.

Registration Dates

Saturday 14 Feb & Sunday 22 Feb 2015
10am-12pm at APOF Juniors Canteen, Croome Rd

 Players are unable to train & play unless registration is paid in full. Even if registration has been submitted online payment must be made before child/children can train & play.

 Children must be 5 years old to train or play.

If you need help please inbox the club on Facebook or call Annette 0448 977 995, Kylie 0403 635 384 or Vanessa 0414 541 097 for HELP.

 

******* 

APOF Juniors have a Canteen Coordinator for the 2015 season.
Em Bulman has put her hand up to assist in running the club canteen.

Em is the wife of our new 12-2's coach Mitch. 
We welcome Em to APOF Juniors.
Please drop in and say hi to Em during the season to make her feel welcome & offer a hand. 
We thank Em for dedicating her time to this role!

******* 

12-2's coach appointed 

2015 season Coaches Required for;

U9's, 11-1's, 11-2's & 13-2's

 

APOF Juniors are proud to announce the following coaches for the 2015 season;

(Coaches have completed an interview to be appointed the position)

 

Please do take the time to read the Coaches Playing & Coaching Achievements to embrace the experience of coaches that have been appointed for the 2015 season to assist APOF Juniors to learn new skills and reach their full potential.

 

APOF Juniors the home of the Mighty Junior Eagles have an exciting 2015 season ahead.

 

Thank you to all the coaches that submitted an application and attended the required interview and completed the required documentation.

 

Unsuccessful applicants we also thank you and hope that you still offer your skills to the appointed coaches as each and every applicant has so much to offer APOF Juniors.

 

Our APOF Juniors will be well served by the wealth of experience that we have at our disposal.

 

Early Bird Registration NOW OPEN closes 16/01/2015

 

Under 7 Coaches 

Warren Campion

Training day Thursday

 

Playing Achievements

 

Junior years at St John’s Dapto from u6-u12’s

 

As a senior played reserve grade and 1st grade for Gerringong Lions

 

Coaching Achievements

 

Warren assisted Jason Hooper with u6’s in 2013 and coached u6’s in 2014 for APOF Juniors.

 -

 Adam Fettell 

Training days Tuesday & Thursday

 

Playing Achievements

 

1999 Albion Park 1st Division Grand Final winning team

 

1999 Group 7 under 21’s player of the year

 

1999 Group 7 Rugby League Representative

 

1998 Group 7 Rugby League Representative

 

1998 Southern Division Rugby League Representative

 

1996-1997 Illawarra Steelers Jersey Flegg Team

 

1995 Group 10 Rugby League Representative

 

1995 Western Division Rugby League Representative

 

1995 Western Region Academy Rugby League

 

Adam played 1st grade for Kiama, Albion Park Oak Flats, Mittagong, Bombala and Corrimal between the years of 1998 and 2006

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2014 Assistant Coach APOF Juniors U6

 

2014 Assisted U7’s Knockout team- Corrimal

 

2014 On field coaching OZ tag Shellharbour OZ tag U8

 

 Steve Smith

 Training days Tuesday & Thursday

 

Playing Achievements

 

APOF Juniors u7-u12’s

 

As a senior played

 

Berkeley First Grade for 2 years

 

Albion Park Reserve & Third Grade for 2 years

 

Albion Park Outlaws for 2 years

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2014 Assistant coach for u6’s and Leaguesafe

 

Under 8 Coaches 

Jason Hooper

Training Days Wednesday and Friday

 

Playing Achievements

 

2009-2012 APOF 1st Grade

 

2003-2007 St Helens 1st Grade, 120 games

 

1999-2002 Dragons, 79 games

 

1997-1998 Steelers, 21 games

 

1982-1995 APOF Juniors, over 200 games

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2011-2014 Coach APOF Juniors for u6’,u7’s & u8’s

 

2009-2012 Coach APOF 1st grade, Won Premierships 2009 & 2012 Semi Finals 2010 & 2011

 

Daniel Coopes 

Training Days Monday & Wednesday

 

Playing Achievements

 

Daniel played his Junior years at Shellharbour Sharks

 

Daniel is a referee and has refed Juniors & Seniors

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2013-2014 Manager for APOF Juniors u6 & u7’s

 

 

 

3rd coach watch this space an application has been submitted just waiting to complete the required interview

 

Under 9 Coaches 

Nick Foerster

Training Days Tuesday & Friday

 

Playing Achievements

 

2006 Jamberoo Reserve Grade

 

2003-2004 Parramatta Junior Eels A grade

 

2001-2002 Bomaderry Reserve & 1st Grade

 

2000 Berry Reserve & 1st Grade

 

1999 Batemans Bay and St Georges Basin u18’s, Reserve & 1st Grade

 

1991-1997 St Georges Basin u10’s-u16’s

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2014 APOF Junior u9’s

 

2013 APOF Junior u8’s

  

 David Herdegen

 Training Days Wednesday & Friday

 

Playing Achievements

 

East Hills A grade for 6 years

 

East Hills from under 7- 25

 

1992-1996 East Hills Elite Team (u13-u17’s)

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2010-2012 APOF Juniors u9-u11 the team was undefeated

 

David will be assisted by Neil Thompson

 Neil has been around rugby league for 22 years and has a great knowledge for the game. Neil has been league safe and assisted where need over the past 22 years for Shellharbour & APOF Juniors.

-

Another Coach Required for u9’s

 

 

 

10-1’s Coach 

Darrell Brisbane

Trainings Days will be decided depending on what suits the players & parents

 

Playing Achievements

 

Darrell played his Junior years with APOF Juniors, 3 years in the u7’s – u18’s. Darrell then went on to play 1st grade for Albion Park, Port Kembla, and Wollongong Bulls.

 

Darrell played at the Steelers and Group 7 Rep, Southern Division.

 

Darrell has a love for rugby league, has extensive football experience and is a devoted APOF Juniors & Seniors. He is passionate to give back to club by coaching the u10-1’s for the 2015 season.

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2011-2014 Southcoast OZ tag coach

 

2013 APOF Juniors assistant u13’s

 

2008 & 2012 APOF Juniors u8

 

10-2’s Coach 

Ben Borg

Training days Tuesday & Friday

 

Playing Achievements

 

Albion Park Reserve Grade and bench player for 1st Grade

 

Shellharbour U18- 3rd Grade

 

Ben played his Junior Rugby League for Shellharbour Sharks

 

Coaching Achievements

 

Ben coached u16’s for Shellharbour Sharks, enjoyed the experience and is looking forward to teaching the kids at APOF Juniors for the 2015 season.

 

11-1’s

 

 

Jayden Morgan (Blocker)
Training days Tuesday & Thursday

Playing Achievements
Currently in the u17’s St George Illawarra Dragons 
Southern Stingrays u16’s team 
Country Development Squad u16’s
Group 7 Representative Team from u13’s-u16’s
Jayden played his junior career for APOF Juniors, 12 years, since under 6’s. Jayden played 206 club games for APOF Juniors and achieved 558 career points.

Coaching Achievements
2014 Jayden assisted with Shellharbour Sharks u7 team

Jayden will be assisted by

Callum Azzopardi 
Playing Achievements
Callum played his junior career for APOF Juniors, 11 years, since under 7’s. Callum has played 170 club games for APOF Juniors. 
Callum has represented in school football in the South Coast Team twice, represented Southern Academy. 
Callum is also a NSW Touch Football Representative.

 

Their goal is to help develop the kids & for the kids to enjoy it. They would love for the 11's to WIN the premiership in 2015.
 

11-2’s

 

Coach required

 

 

12-1’s Coach 

Matthew Caddick

Training days Wednesday & Friday

 

Playing Achievements

 

1st grade Warilla – Shellharbour – Berry

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2013-2014 Assisted with APOF Juniors u10 & u11’s.

 

Assisted with APOF Juniors u8’s team

 

12-2’s

  Mitchell Britton

 Training days Tuesday & Thursday

 

Playing Achievements

 

2013 1st Grade Milton Ulladulla Bulldogs
2000-2003 Norths Bears (QLD) 
2002 Melbourne Storm NRL
1997-2000 1st Grade Burleigh Bears (QLD)
1996 17’s Burleigh Bears (QLD)
Played u13- u16’s Burleigh Bears
Played u6-13 North Innisfail (QLD)

Coaching Achievements

Mitch coached for 8 years in QLD;u6, u7, girls team, u10 & u11’s.

2013 Mitch also coached Girls Team for Milton Ulladulla

 

 13-1’s Coach 

Chris Blackett

Training days Tuesday & Thursday 5pm

 

Playing Achievements

 

Chris played his Junior Rugby League for APOF Juniors and went on to play 1st grade for APOF. Chris in his Junior years played for Southern Division Rep team.

 

Chris played 1st grade for 1 year in France

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2014 Coach APOF Juniors 12-1’s

 

2008 - 2013 Manager for APOF Juniors u6’s - u11’s

 13-2’s

 

Coach required

 

14-1’s Coach 

David Erskine

Training Days Tuesday & Thursday

 

Playing Achievements

 

Played Grade for Dapto Canaries

 

Coaching Achievements

 

Dapto 2nd grade 2 years

 

Avondale

 

Berkeley 1st grade 2 years

 

Berkeley 18’s & 2nd grade 3 years

 

Maryborough QLD 1st grade 1 year plus Rep team

 

Corrimal 1st grade 2 years

 

Collies 2nd grade 2 years

 

Port Kembla 2nd grade 2 years

 

Port Kembla 1st grade 2 years

 

Coaching Coordinator Port Kembla 3 years

 

Dapto Juniors for 11years

 

Junior Rep teams 13’s-14’s-15’s & 18’s Illawarra

 

NSW Youth team at Moscow Youth Olympics

 

David has watched the 14-1’s team play since they were 6 years old and looking forward to coaching them in the 2015. David’s goal is to improve each player to their full potential throughout the season.

 

 14-2’s Coach 

Damien Power

Training Days Tuesday & Friday

 

Playing Achievements

 

Played Junior football for 8 years, Catholic Club & Hurstville

 

Played Rugby in New Zealand under 21’s for 3 years

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2014 APOF Juniors League Safe 13-2’s  

 

 Cricket coach for u14 & u16’s

 

Damien’s main focus is to assist each child to improve over the season. Damien’s goal is to give other clubs a run for their money with they play APOF Juniors 14-2’s in the 2015 season.

 

15-1’s Coach 

Ian Jones

Training Days Tuesday & Thursday   

 

Playing Achievements

 

SOUTH COAST GROUP SEVEN RUGBY LEAGUE FIFTY YEAR TEAM 1956-2006

 

Half Back Ian Jones - Albion Park Oak Flats and Shellharbour. (90 and 00 era). For the past sixteen years Ian Jones has been one of the most consistent players in the Group playing in five premiership teams. Equally at home at half or five eight Ian was Under 18 Player of the Year in 1990 and best Under 21 player in 91. Ian was captain and co-coach of the APOF premiership teams of 1998, 2000 and 2003, captain in 1999 and recently played his 200th first grade game for the club. In 2001 he switched to Shellharbour and was part of the Sharks premiership that season. Ian has announced his retirement from the game ending a great career with the 2006 premiership. (Information Printed by Group 7 in 2006)

 

Coaching Achievements

 

1998-2000-2003-2004-2008 APOF First Grade Coach

 

2002 & 2008 Group 7 First Grade Co-Coach

 

2007 Group 7 Under 21’s Coach

 

2006 Southern Division First Grade Co-Coach

 

Coached APOF Juniors u7, u9, u11 & u12

 

Ian will be assisted by APOF 1st Grade players Kyle Williams as Manager, Blake Jones as League Safe (yellow shirt) and 1st grade Sports Trainer Ken Burnham as Sports Trainer (Blue Shirt)

  

15-2’s coach 

Braydon Jolliffe

 Training Days Tuesday & Thursday  

 

Playing Achievements

 

APOF Juniors u8’s – u16’s

 

APOF u18’s 2 years

 

4 years as a rep player

 

2015 APOF starting grade

 

Coaching Achievements

 

2014 assisted with APOF Juniors 14-2’s team

   

16-1’s Coach 

Joshua McKay

Trainings Days will be decided depending on what suits the players & parents

 

Playing Achievements

 

APOF Juniors 2 years u7's - under 18's. Josh played just short of 200 games for APOF Juniors.

Josh went on to play reserve grade for APOF in 2010 and is still currently playing. 

 

Josh has also represented in the NSW Aboriginal Development under 16 s, and has played for the Illawarra Titans for the past 3 years   

 

Coaching Achievements

2007- Current Group 7 Referee

2010 APOF Juniors coach 12.2

2011 APOF Juniors coach 13.2

*******

Don’t delay register NOW!!!

 

*******

WANTED!!!!
U9's, 11-1, 11-2, & 13-2 coaches for the 2015 season, must have experience.
If you are interested please email publicityofficer@apofjunioreagles.com.au. 
Don't delay coaching interviews are currently taking place. 
*******

************** 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Any contractors within the club - please contact Annette (the Secretary). Your services may be of assistance.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Information from group seven regarding team songs. Please read below the message that was sent:

Ladies and Gents,

  Team songs are to be sung in the dressing rooms only - Mod and International Age Groups. Mini Age groups can sing team songs on the field.

 From now on clubs WILL BE FINED if they have teams that are in breach.

NO swearing/course language/profanities are to be included in the song.

 All Clubs in the Group Seven draw received the same email.

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Coaches/Parents:Please take note - if training occurs when the grounds are closed the player/your child is not covered by insurance should an injury occur. Also, training is not to occur unless goal post pads are being used - this is a LEGAL requirement! Our club is not allowed to train on the fields when they are closed - so please don't! We appreciate your cooperation!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/tobacco/Documents/sportsground-factsheet.pdf

 

Working With Children Checks

Any person involved with the club who will be involved with our children(Under 18 years) will be required to do a Working with Children.  Click on the logo below to apply.

Notice Board

  DATES TO REMEMBER 

General Meeting Tuesday 10th February 2015, 7pm at Albion Park Bowling Club.

All welcome to attend.