News

2015 Committee - Glenmore Bulls

The clubs committee is:
President - Vacant; Vice President - Tim Borg;
Treasurer - Susan Blackborough; Secretary - Peter Moore
Committee - Mikaela Kerr, Tim Grentell, Shane Perry, Wayne Redsell, Matt Cameron, Gerry Saunders

The President and Vice President (Juniors) position are vacant if interested please contact us.more

2014 Premiers

Congratulations to the clubs Mens A Grade and Womens teams on their Rockhampton AFL premierships in 2014. A great come from behind win for both teams.
Best on Field were Tim Higgins and Mikaela Kerr.
The Reserves made the Grand Final but went down to a stronger BITS side.more

2014 AFL Capricornia Awards

Congratulations to the following AFL Glenmore club players of league awards in Rockhampton:
A Grade - Minor Premiers, B & F Tyson Payne, R/U B & F Luke Saunders, Leading Goal Kicker Toby Payne
Reserves - Minor Premiers, B & F Tim Borg, Leading Goal Kicker Shayne Fowler
Womens - Minor Premiersmore

400 Games - Tim 'Blade' Grentell - Sat 26 July 2014 - Stenlake Park

Tim started his AFL career with the Rockhampton based Wandal club in 1980 at the age of 15, being dragged out of bed by the current premiership A Grade coach Greg Russell. Blade is the only current player to have played with the Wandal Bulls and is now captain of the Reserves which sit two games clear at the top of the ladder.more

Rd 4 QAFL Rising Star Nomination to Glenmore Player

Brandon had an immediate impact at Broadbeach this season, with a standout match earning him the Rd 4 nomination. The two years of Rockhampton senior AFL football for the Glenmore club means he had no trouble adjusting to the demands of QAFL football. He gives the Cats run late in games and his defence in the forward 50 is pivotal. Congratulations from all at the Glenmore AFL club.more

AFL Capricornia Representative Players - 2014

Glenmore Bulls AFL Club - Rockhampton
Mens - S Fowler, N Payne, K Bulman, A Russell, M Cameron, I Kielly - Best on ground.

Womens -
S Edwards, K Ramm, Z Clein, S McCorriston, M Kerr, L Jonasson - Best on Groundmore

Junior AFL Representative Players - 2014

Glenmore Bulls AFL Club - Rockhampton
Capricorn School Boys - B Malkki, Jacob Redsell
U16 AFLC - L Ellrott, T Mackrill, B Malkki, R Rakena, Jacob Redsell, Josh Redsell, J Savage
U16 Nth Qld - Josh Redsell, R Raven
U14 AFLC - B Perrymore

Womens Competition

more

Training - Glenmore Bulls AFL Club - North Rockhampton

The Glenmore Bulls AFL clubs training times are:
Under 7,9 & 11 - Tues 5- 6 pm - starts Tues 25 February
Under 13, 15 & 17 - Tues & Thurs 5 - 6 pm - starts Tues 18 February
Womens - Tues & Thurs - 5.30 - 6.30 pm
Mens - Tues & Thurs 6 - 7.15 pm
- if interested in playing AFL in Rockhampton come and try anytime.more

2014 AFL Fixtures

The Glenmore Bulls clubs AFL fixtures for the year are attached.
Home games are played at Stenlake Park in North Rockhampton.more

Brownlow Medal Night Award to Glenmore Junior

Zac Smith a Glenmore Bulls junior and Gold Coast Suns ruckman was presented with the AFL’s highest community honour and awarded the Jim Stynes Community Leadership Award for outstanding service in the community.

Zac was at the club last week to present the Glenmore Bulls Junior awards.more

AFL Capricornia Awards

Glenmore players/teams received the following awards for 2013:
Ladies Minor Premiers - Glenmore Bullets
Ladies Leading Goal Kicker - Rhianna Titmarsh - 35 Goals
Ladies Best & Fairest R/U - Megan Rickertts
Senior Coach Award - Aaron Russell
A Grade Best & Fairest - Tyson Paynemore

Senior Rep Players 2013

North Qld U25 - B Chadwick, Tyson Payne
Gold Coast Suns Reserves - B Chadwick, L Saunders
AFL Capricornia Women - M Plane, M Rickertt, K Selhorstmore

Rockhampton AFL Club North Rockhampton Aussie Rules Australian Rules Australian Footballmore
[click here for archives]

2014 AFL Capricornia A Grade

2014 AFL Capricornia Reserves

2014 AFL Capricornia Women

Notice Board - "Bulls on the trot"....

 If you wish to add any information let the canteen know