Latest News

 

2nd SEMI-FINALS

SIR RICHARD MOORE OVAL

SATURDAY 30th August 2014

10.45am

14’s & under

Railways vs Mines

12.15pm

16’s & under

Saints vs Boulder

2.00pm

Colts

Kalgoorlie vs Mines 

4.00pm

Reserves

Kalgoorlie vs Railways 

6.00pm

League

 Railways vs Kalgoorlie

 

1st SEMI-FINALS

DIGGER DAWS OVAL

SUNDAY 31st August 2014

8.30am

14’s & under

Kalgoorlie vs Boulder

10.00am

16’s & under

Railways vs Mines

11.50pm

Colts

Boulder vs Railways

1.45pm

Reserves

Mines vs Boulder

3.50pm

League

Mines vs Boulder

 

ROUND 20 

  • Attendance:  
    • Kambalda vs Mines - 256
    • Boulder vs Railways  - 416
  • Reports
    • Kambalda vs Mines - nil
    • Boulder vs Railways  - nil
  • Penalties
    • Kambalda vs Mines - nil
    • Boulder vs Railways  - nil

ROUND 20 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Sean Deeble and Gavin Rundle Kane Ryan

Kalgoorlie

Bye Bye 

Kambalda

Nil Nil

Mines

Michael Ashwin Blake Willis

Railways

Jack Reidy Nil

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 19 

  • Attendance:  
    • Mines vs Railways  - 368
    • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie  - 266
  • Reports
    • Mines vs Railways  - nil
    • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie  - nil
  • Penalties
    • Mines vs Railways  - nil
    • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie  - nil

ROUND 19 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Bye Bye

Kalgoorlie

Duarne Close Nil 

Kambalda

Nil  Nil 

Mines

Nil Trent Mais and William Hansen

Railways

Aaron Patea James Sceghi

 

 

 

 

ROUND 18 

  • Attendance:  
    • Railways vs Kalgoorlie  - 379
    • Boulder vs Mines  - 246
  • Reports
    • Railways vs Kalgoorlie  - nil
    • Boulder vs Mines  - nil
  • Penalties
    • Railways vs Kalgoorlie  - nil
    • Boulder vs Mines  - nil

ROUND 18 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Betta Tran Nil

Kalgoorlie

Nil Nil

Kambalda

Bye Bye

Mines

Ryan Connor Trent Mais and Jayden Donaldson

Railways

Nil Nil

 

 

 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

The following players have been nominated for the prestigious Rookie of the Year award which will be announced at the Mitchell Medal on Monday 1st September 2014.

  • Jesse Soraggi - Boulder
  • Brandon Higgins - Kalgoorlie
  • Brady Steinhauser - Kambalda
  • Daniel Braham - Mines
  • Ryan Borchet - Railways

 

ROUND 17 

  • Attendance:  
    • Railways vs Kambalda - 166
    • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder  - 454
  • Reports
    • Railways vs Kambalda - nil
    • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder - nil
  • Penalties
    • Railways vs Kambalda- nil
    • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder - nil

ROUND 17 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil Daniel Coughlan, Dean Haynes and Brendan Ryan

Kalgoorlie

Herbie Cameron Jake Allen

Kambalda

Lincoln Field Aden Byrne

Mines

Bye Bye

Railways

Patrick Sayers and Ben Miller Adam Binbusu

 

 

 

 

ROUND 16 

  • Attendance:  
    • Kalgoorlie vs Mines - 340
    • Boulder vs Kambalda   - 334
  • Reports
    • Kalgoorlie vs Mines- nil
    • Boulder vs Kambalda - nil
  • Penalties
    • Kalgoorlie vs Mines- nil
    • Boulder vs Kambalda - nil

ROUND 16 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Jayden Cody Tim Champion 

Kalgoorlie

Nil Jake Allen

Kambalda

Bruce Wynyard Michael Alone

Mines

Ryan Connor Jayden Donaldson, William Hansen and Neil Parker

Railways

Bye Bye

 

 

 

 

ROUND 15 

  • Attendance:  
    • Mines vs Kambalda - 246
    • Railways vs Boulder   - 355
  • Reports
    • Mines vs Kambalda - nil
    • Railways vs Boulder - nil
  • Penalties
    • Mines vs Kambalda - Kambalda Colts forfeit
    • Railways vs Boulder - nil

ROUND 15 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Betta Tran Nil

Kalgoorlie

Bye Bye

Kambalda

Nil (Forfeit) Jordan Grazziadelli, Shaun Viney and Gary Miller

Mines

Nil (Forfeit) Delson Trott and Jarrod Turner

Railways

Nil Nil 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 14 

  • Attendance:  
    • Railways vs Mines- 330
    • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie  - 248
  • Reports
    • Railways vs Mines- Umpire complaint against Railways League Coach referred to Commission
    • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie  - nil
  • Penalties
    • Railways vs Mines- nil
    • Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie  - Kambalda Colts forfeit

ROUND 14 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Bye Bye

Kalgoorlie

Nil (Forfeit) Darren Higgins

Kambalda

Nil (Forfeit) Nil

Mines

Nil Patrick Tully and Daniel Ashwin

Railways

James Underwood Nil

 

 

 

 

DAY 3 - LANDMARK

 

 

3 v 4 Play Off

Goals

Behinds

Total

9.00 am

Bendigo Bank Stadium

NS

6

5

41

 

 

RD

3

5

23

 

 

Goals:    

  • NS – Fraser Daly 2, Sam Perkusich, Henry Perham, Rivers Ryder, Jordan Tai
  • RD – Regan Smith 2, Lewis Gillespie

Best:      

  • NS – Cameron Sermon, David Smith, Jackson Giles, Nathan Trusso, Fraser Daly
  • RD – Dalton McWha, Mitchell Salmeri, Kent Patterson

Congratulations to Ryan Borchet who was named in the Colts Allstars team.   

 

DAY 2 LANDMARK

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

1.30 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Southwest FL

5

2

32

 

 

Regional Districts

4

1

25

 

 

Goals:   SWFL – Reid Saunders 2, Ethan Bowman, Leith Dower, Samson Thorson

                RD Ryan Borchet 2, Liam Baker, Sheldon Taylor

Best:      SWFL – Leith Dower, Troy Wells, Liam Kinsella, Reid Saunders, Jayce Fontana

                RD – Andrew Durack, Liam Baker, Jack Carruthers, Dalton McWha, Sheldon Taylor

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

4.00 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Peel FL

10

4

64

 

 

Regional Districts

0

5

5

 

 

Goals:   PFL – Kalani Scarrott 3, Jayden Caratti 2, Rowan Gardiner 2, Jayden Treadwell, Alex Connor, Ethan Watts

Best:      PFL – Jake Wilson, Caleb McMahen, Brodie Forrestall, Jayden Treadwell, Alex Connor

                RD – Liam Baker, Jack Carruthers, Andrew Durack, Jacob Wintle

 

Colts

             
 

Team

P

W

L

F

A

%

PTS

1

South West

4

4

0

146

72

203%

16

2

Peel

4

3

1

179

76

236%

12

3

Northern Suns

4

2

2

145

214

68%

8

4

Regional Districts

4

1

3

147

169

87%

4

5

Great Southern Storm

4

0

4

119

205

58%

0

 Landmark Country Football Championship – Grand Finals

Colts – Bendigo Bank Stadium

3 v 4 Playoff – 9.00 am

Northern Suns v Regional Districts

Grand Final – 10.15 am

South West v Peel

Seniors – East Fremantle Oval

Division 3 – 10.00 am

Great Southern v North Midlands

Division 2 – 12.15 pm

Peel v Mortlock

Division 1 – 2.30 pm

Great Northern v South West

 

DAY 1 LANDMARK

 

Goldfields boys ready to go







The Goldfields boys ready to go at Landmark


 

COLTS

Time

Venue

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

1.30 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Northern Suns

8

3

51

 

 

Regional Districts

7

6

48

 

 

Goals:   NS – Fraser Daly 3, Shaun Smith 2, Trent Simpson 2, Cam Sermon

                RDRyan Borchet 2, Jack Carruthers 2, Brandon Tate, Jacob Wintle, Lewis Gillespie

Best:      NS – Fraser Daly, Cam Sermon, Shaun Smith, Sam Perkusich, Harry King

              RD – Liam Baker, Jack Carruthers, Ryan Borchet, Lewis Gillespie, Andy Durack

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

4.00 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Regional Districts

11

4

70

 

 

GSFL

3

4

22

 

 

Goals:   RDRyan Borchet 3, Lachlan Mouritz 2, Jack Carruthers 2, Roland Slater, Liam Baker, Craig Henderson, Andrew Durack

                GSFL – Ryan Flick 3

Best:      RD – Jack Carruthers, Liam Baker, Andrew Durack, Regan Smith, Tom Withers

              GSFL – Declan Mountford, Logan Stubber, Ryan Flick, Nathan Powell, Bailey Bennett

 

Colts

             
                 
 

Team

P

W

L

F

A

%

PTS

1

South West

2

2

0

80

41

195%

8

2

Regional Districts

2

1

1

117

73

160%

4

3

Peel

2

1

1

58

61

95%

4

4

Northern Suns

2

1

1

70

93

75%

4

5

Great Southern Storm

2

0

2

49

106

46%

0

 

 REGIONAL DISTRICTS TEAM - LANDMARK

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected to play in the Regional Districts team at Landmark as a result of their performance at the Great Southern Carnival.

  • Ryan Borchet - Railways
  • Fraser Creedon - Kalgoorlie
  • Dylan Hinchliffe - Railways
  • Jack Kemp - Railways
  • Jesse Soraggi - Boulder
  • Nathan Stewart - Kambalda
  • Sebastian Wellstead - Boulder

 

ROUND 13 

  • Attendance:  
    • Kalgoorlie vs Railways - 424
    • Mines vs Boulder  - 379
  • Reports
    • Kalgoorlie vs Railways - nil
    • Mines vs Boulder  - nil
  • Penalties
    • Kalgoorlie vs Railways - nil
    • Mines vs Boulder  - nil

ROUND 13 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil Nil

Kalgoorlie

Nil Nil

Kambalda

Bye

Bye

Mines

Ethan Howson and Anthony Champion Luke Needham and Liam Ellis

Railways

Nil Nil

 

 

 

 

14's & 15's ZONE CARNIVAL - ESPERANCE

 

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3rd quarter

4th quarter

Esperance 14's

3.0 (18)

6.3 (39)

7.3 (45)

9.8 (62)

Kalgoorlie 14's

1.2 (8)

2.2 (14)

2.10 (22)

4.11 (35)

Goal kickers:

Jack Zappelli (2), Marco Hodges (1) and Nash Eddie (1)

 

 

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3rd quarter

4th quarter

Subiaco 15’s

1.2 (8)

1.3 (9)

2.7 (19)

4.7 (31)

Kalgoorlie 15's

2.4 (16)

4.10(34)

7.13 (55)

11.16 (82)

 Goal kickers 

Delray Willis (3), Thompson James (2), Connor Murison (2), Zac Laws (2), Duarne Close (1) and Ben Miller (1)

 

 

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3rd quarter

4th quarter

Esperance 15’s

 

 

 

6.7 (49)

Kalgoorlie 15's

 

 

 

9.5 (59)

 Goal kickers

Jackson Cook (2), Zac Laws (2), Thompson James (2), Eros Williams (1), Delray Willis (1), Patrick Sayers (1)

BEST PLAYERS - 15's - Connor Murrison and Riley Wojtowicz

BEST PLAYERS - 14's - Jack Zappelli and Cody Dalla-Costa

ROUND 12 

  • Attendance:  
    • Boulder vs Kalgoorlie - 337
    • Kambalda vs Railways  - 313
  • Reports
    • Boulder vs Kalgoorlie - nil
    • Kambalda vs Railways  - Liam Sartori, accepted a one week penalty for striking
  • Penalties
    • Boulder vs Kalgoorlie - nil
    • Kambalda vs Railways  - nil

ROUND 12 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil Nil

Kalgoorlie

Nil Jared Anderson

Kambalda

Nil 

Nathan Stewart and Dwayne Graham

Mines

Bye Bye

Railways

Nil Nil

 

 

 

 

ROUND 11

  • Attendance:  
    • Kambalda vs Boulder - 505
    • Mines vs Kalgoorlie - 356
  • Reports
    • Kambalda vs Boulder - Jordan Hurinui (Boulder Colts) reported for kicking.  Referred to Tribunal 24/6/14
    • Mines vs Kalgoorlie - nil
  • Penalties
    • Kambalda vs Boulder - nil
    • Mines vs Kalgoorlie - nil

ROUND 11 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil Nil

Kalgoorlie

Brandon Higgins and Ethan Holland Joshua Kane

Kambalda

Nathan Stewart

Brendan Coyle

Mines

Thompson James and Liam Ellis Nil

Railways

Bye Bye

 

 

 

 

GREAT SOUTHERN COLTS CARNIVAL

Goldfields have ended their Great Southern campaign finishing fourth from seven.  The overall winner was Great Southern who had a two point win over Peel.

The Macgregor Medal was won by Thomas Breeze (49 votes), runner up Ryan Borchet (47), 3rd Jesse Soraggi (33). 

Ryan Borchet, Brandon Higgins and Sebastian Wellstead were selected in the Great Southern Allstars.

 

Game 5

Game 6

Opposition

Peel

Upper Great Southern 

Result

Peel 11.10 (76) defeated Goldfields 7.3 (45)

 Upper Great Southern 9.8 (62) defeated Goldfields 7.4 (46)

Goal kickers

Ryan Borchet (3), Sebastian Wellstead (2), Connor McCreed (1) and Joshua Lennox (1)

 Sebastian Wellstead (5) and Brandon Higgins (2)

Best players

Thomas Breeze, Jesse Soraggi, Ryan Borchet, Anthony Champion and Bailey Edwards

Thomas Breeze, Jesse Soraggi, Ryan Borchet, Sebastian Wellstead and Brodie Dellar 

 

 

 

Game 1

Game 2

Game 3

Game 4

Opposition

Ongerup

Eastern Districts

Esperance

Great Southern

Result

GFL 10.14 (74) defeated Ongerup 4.3 (27)

GFL 12.8 (80) defeated Eastern Districts (22)

GFL 10.5 (65) defeated Esperance 8.9 (57)

GFL 3.0 (18) defeated by 20.8 (128)

Goal kickers

Anthony Champion (2), Brady Steinhauser (2), Trent Wojtowicz (1), Thomas Breeze (1), Ryan Borchet (1), Sebastian Wellstead (1), Bailey Edwards (1) and Dylan Hinchliffe (1)

Sebastian Wellstead (5), Trent Wojtowicz (2), Fraser Creedon (2), Anthony Champion (1), Connor McCreed (1) and Jack Kemp (1)

Sebastian Wellstead (3), Ryan Borchet (3), Sheldon Cooper (1), Brady Steinhauser (1), Jack Hodges (1) and Simon Cullen (1)

Connor McCreed (1), Trent Wojtowicz (1) and Ryan Borchet (1)

Best players

Brady Steinhauser, Anthony Champion, Brandon Higgins, Thomas Breeze and Trent Wojtowicz

Trent Wojtowicz, Sebastian Wellstead, Brandon Higgins, Ryan Borchet and Jesse Soraggi

Ryan Borchet, Thomas Breeze, Brady Steinhauser, Connor McCreed and Dylan Hinchliffe

Dylan Hinchliffe, Jesse Soraggi, Ryan Borchet, Brandon Higgins and Thomas Breeze

 

LEO THE LION COLOURING IN COMPETITION

There were five winners of a $50 Sports Power voucher in the Subiaco Football Club's Leo the Lion Colouring in Competition drawn yesterday.  The winners were:

  • Natalia Pederson
  • Tahlia Donaldson
  • Scarlet Softley
  • Jorja Elson
  • Ella Pumpa

All winners have been notified.

ROUND 10

  • Attendance:  
    • Boulder vs Railways - 385
    • Kambalda vs Mines - 300
  • Reports
    • Boulder vs Railways - nil
    • Kambalda vs Mines - nil
  • Penalties
    • Boulder vs Railways - nil
    • Kambalda vs Mines - nil

ROUND 10 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Ben Parker and Joel Schwarz Daniel Coughlan and Ricky Maynard

Kalgoorlie

Bye  Bye 

Kambalda

Nil 

Victor Bermingham 

Mines

Justin Sambo  Daniel Braham, Luke Needham and James Potter

Railways

Nil Nil

 

 

 

 

LITTLE LEAGUE GAME AT HALF TIME OF WAFL GAME

 

TEAM 1 - arrive 12.30pm

 

 

TEAM 2 - arrive 12.45pm

No

Name

Club

 

No

Name

Club

1

Thomas Perry-Ellis

Kambalda

 

1

Jared McFadgen

Saints

2

Paul Bassan

Mines

 

2

Phoenix Riggs

Saints

3

Abby Dowrick

Kambalda

 

3

Casey Penn

Saints

4

Kelly Williams

Mines

 

4

Rory Murison

Saints

5

Riley Clothier

Boulder

 

5

Sam Morrow 

Railways

6

Jack Stevens

Mines

 

6

Rohan Lewis

Kalgoorlie

7

Wyatt Hicks

Boulder

 

7

Jace Reilly

Railways

8

Darcy Osmetti

Mines

 

8

Bryce Van Maanen

Kalgoorlie

9

Hannah Corney

Kambalda

 

9

Brodie Millowick

Kalgoorlie

10

Blake Charles

Boulder

 

10

Tarj Kelman 

Railways

11

Jakob Gale

Kambalda

 

11

James Pumphrey

Saints

12

Ethan Brunalli

Mines

 

12

Blake Galantino

Railways

13

Shyrone Graham

Boulder

 

13

Lachlan Smith 

Railways

14

Nathan Wipane

Boulder

 

14

Trae Van Der Laan

Kalgoorlie

15

Tyrone Greacen

Kambalda

 

15

Jayden Zappelli

Kalgoorlie

16

Stevie Wray

Kambalda

 

16

Liam Atthowe

Kalgoorlie

17

Juan Evans 

Boulder

 

17

Zac Hywood

Railways

18

Jasseppie Garlett

Mines

 

18

Mitchell Balmer-Allen

Saints

 

GFL vs ESPERANCE

The GFL will play Esperance District Football Association as a curtain raiser to the Subiaco vs Perth game at 11.45am on Saturday 14th June 2014.  The GFL representative team is below.

The Coach is Gary Fitzgerald with assistants Adrian Hicks and Justin Tarasinski.  The Team Manager is Phil Worthington.

Players need to meet at 6pm at Digger Daws Oval on Monday 9th June and again on Friday 13th June prior to a jacket presentation at BCFC after training. 

Enquiries should be directed to Gary Fitzgerald on 0417 179 463 or Phil Worthington on 0439 832 182.

 

Boulder

Kalgoorlie

Kambalda

Mines

Railways

Rick Dawes

RicK Butterfield

Todd Coran

Anthony Ashwin

Glenn Stones

Henry Papertalk

Jack Chamberlain

Damian Kefford

Cale Delbridge

Rowan Fleeton

Jack Martin

Dale Beeson

Rhys Bradley

Joel Gust

Chris Rymer

Charlie Champion

 

Steven Simpson

Kieron Giblett

Norman Stubbs

Dion Hunter

 

 

Nathan Twomey

William Veale

 

 

 

 

Stephen Western

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WAFL GAME PROGRAMME

  • 9.45am - Railways vs Saints 16's & under
  • 11.45am - GFL vs Esperance
  • 2.05pm - Subiaco vs Perth

At halftime of the WAFL game will be a Little League game with six players from each of the local clubs' Under 13's team forming two teams.

Gates will open at 7am.  Cars will be permitted into the oval in restricted areas.  Please note that flat tray trucks will not be permitted into the ground.

 

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL SQUAD

No

Name

Club

1

Brodie Dellar (Captain)

Railways

2

Ashley Cooper

Boulder

3

Brandon Higgins (Vice-Capt)

Kalgoorlie

4

Connor McCreed

Mines

5

Ryan Borchet

Railways

6

Lewis Reynolds

Boulder

7

Jessey-James Braddock

Boulder

8

Thomas Breeze

Boulder

9

Brady Steinhauser

Kambalda

10

Dylan Trow

Railways

11

Fraser Creedon

Kalgoorlie

12

Trent Wojtowicz

Boulder

13

Joshua Lennox

Mines

14

Shontaye James

Kalgoorlie

15

Jack Hodges

Kalgoorlie

16

Jesse Soraggi

Boulder

17

Travis Kenna

Mines

18

Simon Cullen

Kalgoorlie

19

Sebastian Wellstead

Boulder

20

Steven Marchese

Kambalda

21

Dylan Hinchliffe

Railways

22

Bailey Edwards

Railways

23

Sheldon Cooper

Mines

24

Jack Kemp

Railways

25

Anthony Champion (Vice-Capt)

Mines

26

Tom Oliver

Railways

27

Nathan Seeley

Kalgoorlie

  • Coach: Colin Rule
  • Assistant Coach: Craig Nichols
  • Team Manager: Ian Dunstan
  • Runner: TBA

GREAT SOUTHERN CARNIVAL FIXTURES

Games will be two 20 minute halves (plus time on): 

Saturday 14th June 2014

  • Game 1 - 9.45am - GFL vs Ongerup
  • Game 2 - 12.15pm - GFL vs Eastern Districts
  • Game 3 - 2.45pm GFL vs Esperance
  • Game 4 - 4.00pm - GFL vs Great Southern

 Sunday 15th June 2014

  • Game 5 - 9.00am - GFL vs Peel
  • Game 6 - 12.45pm - GFL vs Upper Great Southern

 

ROUND 9

  • Attendance:  
    • Mines vs Railways - 406
    • Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda - 327
  • Reports
    • Mines vs Railways - nil
    • Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda - nil
  • Penalties
    • Mines vs Railways - nil
    • Kalgoorlie vs Kambalda - nil

ROUND 9 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Bye Bye

Kalgoorlie

Nil Nil

Kambalda

Nil 

Corey Goss and Justin Tarasinski 

Mines

Tom James, Jarrod Turner, Michael Ashwin and Ryan Connor Jed Vincenti and Luke Needham

Railways

Nil  

 

 

 

 

ROUND 8

  • Attendance:  
    • Railways vs Kalgoorlie - 421
    • Boulder vs Mines - 418
  • Reports
    • Railways vs Kalgoorlie - nil
    • Boulder vs Mines - Lachlan Gaukrodger (Mines Colts) accepted a one match suspension for striking.
  • Penalties 
    • Railways vs Kalgoorlie - nil
    • Boulder vs Mines - nil

ROUND 8 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil  Brendan Ryan

Kalgoorlie

Sam Polak and Duane Close Oliver Dziubak and Bodie Murphy

Kambalda

Bye

Bye

Mines

Nil  Lloyd Donaldson, Matthew Ralph and Sheldon Cooper

Railways

Jack Reidy Nil

 

 

 

 

 

Click here to download the poster to colour in Leo the Lion for a chance to win a Sports Power voucher.  Entries to be lodged in the box at the gates at Sir Richard Moore Oval on the 14th June  2014.

 

 Subiaco vs Perth 

 ROUND 7

  • Attendance:  
    • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder - 367
    • Railways vs Kambalda - 298
  • Reports 
    • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder - nil
    • Railways vs Kambalda - nil
  • Penalties 
    • Kalgoorlie vs Boulder - nil
    • Railways vs Kambalda - nil

ROUND 7 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil Nil

Kalgoorlie

Adam Causton, Jeremiah Sinclair, Luke Fernie and Reece Smith Oliver Dziubak

Kambalda

Nil

Nil 

Mines

Bye Bye

Railways

Jacob Miller Nil

 

 

 

 

ROUND 6

  • Attendance:  Boulder vs Kambalda - 378
  • Attendance:  Kalgoorlie vs Mines - 395
  • Reports - Boulder vs Kambalda game
    • Brandon George (Boulder) - accepted set penalty for one week for striking
    • Blake Chant (Kambalda) - accepted set penalty for one week for striking
    • Mitchell Cloughessy (Kambalda) referred to Tribunal for striking
    • Complaint from Kambalda against Boulder runner for striking.  Referred to Tribunal.
  • Penalties - Boulder vs Kambalda game
    • Both clubs fined $500 for involvement in a melee

ROUND 6 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Cayne Chandler-Melia, Sean Deeble and Jayden Heppleston Nil

Kalgoorlie

Ji Gordon Nicholas Black, Rye Duval-Hunt and Bodie Murphy 

Kambalda

Nil

Kieran Johnstone-Brennan

Mines

Montell Cowled Terry Trott, Matthew Ralph, Lloyd Donaldson, Sheldon Cooper, Richard Ashwin, Joshua Lennox, Darren Wilton, James Port and Paddy Tully

Railways

Bye Bye

 

 

 

 

ROUND 5

  • Attendance:  Mines vs Kambalda 309
  • Attendance:  Railways vs Mines 393
  • Reports: Nil
  • Penalties:  Nil

ROUND 5 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Jayden Heppleston

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Bye

Bye

Kambalda

Nil

Luke Powell and James Daly

Mines

Nil Nil

Railways

Aaron Patea

Michael McLean

 

 

 

COACHES' ACCREDITATION

There will be a Level 1 Coaching Accreditation course on Sunday 15th June 2014. It is a requirement that everyone coaching either senior or junior football undergoes a Level 1 Coaching Accreditation prior to the 30th June each year.  There will be guest speakers in attendance.   Please get in touch with Gary Fitzgerald on 0417 179 463 if you wish to do this course.  

As this is the general bye for the WAFL game and Great Southern Carnival there are no competing local fixtures.  It is antipated that the course will be condensed to about six hours commencing around midday.

 

ROUND 4

  • Attendance:  Kambalda vs Kalgoorlie - 240
  • Attendance:  Railways vs Mines - 395
  • Reports:  Nil
  • Penalties:  Kambalda fined $200 for playing an unregistered player in the Reserves

ROUND 4 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Bye

Bye

Kalgoorlie

Derek Wolgar and Deon Wolgar

Andrew Moe, Nathan Seeley, Fraser Creedon and Darren Higgins

Kambalda

Nil

Samuel Ehmer, Todd Coran, Keiran Johnstone-Brennan and Garry Miller

Mines

Ethan Howson and Liam Ellis Justin Hooper, Connor McCreed and Brent Newton

Railways

 Nil

Nil 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 3

  • Attendance:  Kalgoorlie vs Railways - 465
  • Attendance:  Mines vs Boulder - 381
  • Reports:  Nil
  • Penalties:   Nil

Guernsey infringements have been waived for Round 3.

 

ROUND 2

  • Attendance:  Kambalda vs Railways - 248
  • Attendance:  Boulder vs Kalgoorlie - 337
  • Reports:  Nil
  • Penalties:  Nil

ROUND 2 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Morgan Bevan

Kalgoorlie

Nil

Darren Higgins

Kambalda

Nil

Blake Chant and Gary Miller

Mines

Bye

Bye

Railways

Kaleb Ghilooly

Nil

 

 

 

 

ROUND 1

  • Attendance:  Kambalda vs Boulder - 263
  • Attendance:  Mines vs Kalgoorlie - 427
  • Reports:  Nil
  • Penalties:  Kambalda fined $500 plus umpires' costs for colts forfeit

ROUND 1 GUERNSEY INFRINGEMENTS

 

Colts

League

Boulder

Nil

Nil

Kalgoorlie

Dylan Burgess, Simon Cullen and Matthew McKenzie

Darren Coyle

Kambalda

Nil

James Daly

Mines

Justin Sambo, Trent Cooper and Paul Graham

Justin Hooper and Anthony Champion

Railways

Bye

Bye

 

 

 

 

GFL SEEKING JUNIOR FOOTBALLERS

There are still vacancies in some junior teams for the 2014 season.  Anyone wishing to play football this year should contact any of the following ASAP to register:

Club

Name

Mobile

Email address

Players needed for 

Boulder

Mark Softley

0417 185 300

Softley.m@statewidebearings.com.au

 

Kalgoorlie

Vicki Bogensperger

0417 216 084

Vicki.bogensperger@education.wa.edu.au

 16's & under

Kambalda

Lauren & Chris Corney

0400 097 745 (Chris) and 0438 983 269 (Lauren)

chrisandlaurenc@bigpond.com

 

Mines

Justin Stevens

0429 491 440

mtvettersstn@bigpond.com

10's, 11's and 13's & under

Railways

Brad Edwards

0419 046 798

bsbcedwards@bigpond.com

 

Saints

Wayne Cullen

0418 937 387

cullenwp@bigpond.com

13's & under

Ladder - League

League

Ladder - Reserves

Reserves

Ladder - Colts

Colts

Ladder - 16's & under

16's & under

Ladder - 14's & under

14's & under

Major Sponsor