All junior club umpires must undertake a minimum of two (2) training sessions per year.
All umpires must be registered through Fox Sports Pulse before attending the first training session.
The first training block will be held in late March, in which all umpires must attend.
The second training block will be held in May and June, where umpires will split into two groups:
- 1st Years
- 2nd Years and above.
All umpires must complete the second training block.
Upon completion of the second training block, umpires will be presented with a certificate of completion.
Training is held at localised venues to make it easier for club umpires to attend. Umpires may choose to attend which ever venue is convenient for them in each training block.
There will be an optional third training block in August for any junior club umpires wishing to boundary umpire in the AFLBJ Finals Series. This is a great way to get a taste of the next level of umpiring, whilst earning some extra money.
The training dates for 2015 are:
Training Block One - All Umpires |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date |
Venue |
Address |
Time |
Tue 17 Mar |
Mayne JAFC |
Oxenham Park, Cnr York & Duke St, Nundah |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Tue 17 Mar |
Park Ridge JAFC |
Park Ridge High School, Crest Rd, Park Ridge |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Wed 18 Mar |
Morningside JAFC |
Jack Esplen Oval, Oak St, Hawthorne |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Thu 19 Mar |
Sandgate JAFC |
Lemke Rd, Sandgate |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Thu 19 Mar |
Jindalee JAFC |
Wongaburra St, Jindalee |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Tue 24 Mar |
Kenmore JAFC |
Akuna Oval, Hepworth St, Kenmore |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Tue 24 Mar |
Collingwood Park JAFC |
Moreton Ave, Redbank Plains |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Wed 25 Mar |
Alexandra Hills JAFC |
Keith Surridge Oval, Windamere Rd, Alexandra Hills |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
|
|
|
|
Catch Up Sessions |
|
|
|
Date |
Venue |
Address |
Time |
Mon 27 April |
Wests Juniors AFC |
Oakman Park, Union St, Toowong |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
|
|
|
|
Training Block Two - First Year Umpires |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date |
Venue |
Address |
Time |
Wed 27 May |
Wynnum JAFC |
Kianawah Road, Wynnum West |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Thu 28 May |
Coorparoo JAFC |
Giffin Park, Birubi St, Coorparoo |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Thu 28 May |
Jindalee JAFC |
Wongaburra St, Jindalee |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Mon 1 June |
Wilston Grange JAFC |
Hickey Park, Barbarra St, Stafford |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Tue 2 June |
Narangba JAFC |
Findlay St Sports Fields, Findlay St, Burpengary |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
Thu 5 June |
South East Suns JAFC |
Tansey Park, Tansey Dr, Tanah Merah |
6:00pm - 7:30pm |
|
|
|
|
Training Block Two - 2nd Year and Above |
|
|
Date |
Venue |
Address |
Time |
Mon 15 June |
Central |
Oakman Park, Union St, Toowong |
6:30pm - 8:00pm |
Mon 22 June |
North |
Lemke Road, Sandgate |
6:30pm - 8:00pm |
Mon 22 June |
South West |
Beaudesert Road, Calamvale |
6:30pm - 8:00pm |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Training Block Three - Boundary Umpire Course (Optional) |
|
Date |
Venue |
Address |
Time |
Mon 3 August |
West Juniors |
Oakman Park, Union St, Toowong |
6:30pm - 8:00pm |
Mon 10 August |
North |
Lemke Road, Sandgate |
6:30pm - 8:00pm |
Mon 10 August |
South West |
Beaudesert Road, Calamvale |
6:30pm - 8:00pm |