First Qualifying Final - Carisbrook v Lexton
Lexton will face the toughest task in the Bendigo Bank MCDFNL in the opening round of the league's finals series as they come up against undefeated minor premier, Carisbrook in Saturday's first qualifying final.
While plenty of people around the Tigers' club rooms this weeks will have been muttering the old football adage, 'funny things happen in finals', the truth is that the Redbacks look nigh on unstoppable.
With a miserly backline, a star studded midfield and a plethora of avenues to goal, it's no wonder that the Brookers have been the MCDFNL's standout side this season.
What will give the Tigers some hope however, are memories of seasons 2010 and 2011, in which they carried the tag of flag favourites, only to falter come finals time, and they will be hoping that the same fate befalls the Redbacks come Saturday.
The clash at Princes Park will feature a number of of intriguing clashes, but none more so than those happening at either end of the ground. Carisbrook's spearhead and the league's leading goalkicker in 2013, Nathan Wright will no doubt find himself standing alongside interleague full back, Michael Jennings, who will have the body strength and smarts to stick with Wright, but will be under the pump with Carisbrook's midfield delivering the ball to Wright, while in the other goalsquare, Tigers full forward Matt Brown will attract the attention of spring-heeled Carisbrook defender Tim Heenan, who has been able to nullify some of the league's leading forwards over a long period of time.
In the midfield, Lexton's Damon Aspland, Dan Chester and Matt Torpey will be forced to counterattack against the Redbacks' midfield might, including Matt Bilton, Ryan Hudson-Morgan and Marcus Emmett.
Carisbrook
B: Clayton Furniss, Timothy Heenan, Nathan O'Keefe
HB: Jay Anderson, Justin Sculley, Benjamin Kick
C: Luke Robinson, Ryan Hudson-Morgan, Nichlos Wright
HF: Thomas Wright, Travis Cornwill, Jackson Bowen
F: Luke Treacy, Nathan Wright, Patrick Jenes
R: Scott Adam, Matthew Bilton, Nick Robinson
Int: Jonathon Gray, Jake Bucknall, Marcus Emmett, Hayden Barby
Emg: Brendan Lloyd, Brady Neill
In: Nick Robinson, Jonathon Gray, Luke Treacy
Out: Brandon Kaye
Lexton
B: Bryce Karslake, Michael Jennings, Lewis Alexopoulos
HB: Paul Phillips, Jordan Phelan, Trevor Johnson
C: Daniel Chester, Robert Hind, Trent Brown
HF: Cohan Poulton, Thomas Fisher, Matthew Torpey
F: Paul Roberts, Matthew Brown, Robert Mosby
R: Timothy Oliver, Damon Aspland, James Morrish
Int: Dean Murray, Mark Ferguson, Lachlan Pryor, Bradley Vagg
Emg: Brett Pryor, Shaun McArthur
In: Timothy Oliver, Lewis Alexopoulos
Out: James Templeton
Second Qualifying Final - Navarre v Newstead
Newstead and Navarre will be out to assert themselves as flag contenders when the two sides clash at Hedges Oval in this weekend's second qualifying final on Sunday.
Both sides have endured something of an up and down season, but have bounced back in recent weeks to prove that they are genuine contenders this finals series.
Navarre may welcome back a couple of key players in the form of coach Daniel Parkin and defender Brent Flood in what should be a massive boost for the Grasshoppers, while Newstead looks likely to field an unchanged side after they re-introduced a few key players of their own in their last round win over Natte Bealiba last week.
If Newstead can keep wraps on Navarre's spread of goalkickers, including Kris Brennan, Zane Bigmore, Ben Scott, Ash Driscoll and a host of others, it will go a long way to helping the Roos' chances.
The Steaders also proved that they are more than just a one-man show up forward last week, with defender Mark Ramsey switching places with spearhead Daniel Christmas last week and slotting six goals in what could foreshadow a few tactical moves from Steaders coach Ross Smith this finals series.
Navarre
B: Jayden Fowkes, Samuel Robertson, Tom Kaye
HB: Josh Driscoll, Luke Hendy, Brent Flood
C: Aiden Lee, Louis Hannett, Bryce Tickner
HF: Jesse Eckel, Ashley Driscoll, Nicholas Murphy
F: Kris Brennan, Zane Bigmore, Daniel Parkin
R: Rhett Murphy, James Chettle,
Int: Brian Lovison, Jeremy Harrington, Josh Fowkes, Daniel Reading, Cody Driscoll
Emg: Zach Parry, Nigel Greenaway
In: Brian Lovison, Luke Hendy, Kris Brennan, Brent Flood, James Chettle, Ashley Driscoll
Out: Aaron Slorach, Matt Newton, Lewis Baker, Joshua Rathgeber
Newstead
B: Joe Park, Liam Bright, Ashley Webster
HB: Dylan Connor, Adrian Conn, Zachary Tanner
C: Matthew Culvenor, Nathan Webster, Jonty Entwisle
HF: Ben Krol, Mark Ramsey, Bradley Mitchell
F: Sam Kerr, Daniel Christmas, Thomas Reece
R: Jayden Bott, Niko Cakitaki, Mitchell Gilboy
Int: David Wall, Clint Hughes, Andrew Kraulis, Ethan Ford
In: David Wall, Ethan Ford
Out: Mitchell Williams, Andrew Lovett
First Elimination Final - Harcourt v Maldon
The First Elimination Final of the Bendigo Bank Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League is at Princes Park on Sunday between Harcourt and Maldon.
Maldon have had an up and down season and have struggled towards the end of the home and away games, but did manage to defeat Campbells Creek last week which has allowed them to oust Talbot from eighth spot on the ladder.
Harcourt have been the quite achievers this season and have taken a couple of unexpected scalps along the way but were very disappointing against the reigning premiers a fortnight ago as the Redbacks trounced them from start to finish. The Lions rebounded last week with a big win over Talbot and will be eager to get another shot at Carisbrook in the final series.
Maldon hosted Harcourt back in round 7 and on that occasion the Lions ran out winners by 42 points with the reigning Berry Powell Medallist Paul Chaplin dominating play through the centre and kicking six goals. Chaplin and Matt Giri are key players for the Lions as is Kris Davis who is considered one of the better ruckman in the league and the centre bounces is an area where the match can be won or lost.
Maldon is also very good through the middle with Shaun Burchell and Hayden Kelly both in good form and are also considered to be amongst the best midfielders in the MCDFNL so a great contest is expected in the middle.
Maldon are experienced finals campaigners but the Lions appear to be the favourites and should be able to advance further into the final series.
Harcourt
B: Alan Mack, Alexander Purdon, Timothy Faliszewski
HB: Adrian Hicks, Nathan Mitchell, Benjamin Leech
C: Jarrod Trethowan, Jack Douglass, James Gale
HF: Mark Oxley, Scott Newton, Michael Dwyer
F: Matthew Giri, Kyle McLean, Daniel Smith
R: Kris Davis, Paul Chaplin, Paul McKay
Int: Christopher Ling, Brayden Wren, Jason Adlington, Christopher Mclean
In: Adrian Hicks, Christopher Mclean, Mark Oxley, Paul McKay, Jarrod Trethowan
Out: Dylan Gibson, Tasman Scoles, Nickolas Quinn, Jackson McMahon, Alex Birch
Maldon
B: Luke Davey, Mark Folwell, Ryan Dickson
HB: Wayne Burchell, Jamie Cox, Mark Webb
C: Timothy Conway, Tom Cain, Kel Chaffey-Jones
HF: Tommy Horne, Wayne Bell, Jacob Fitzpatrick
F: Marc Carroll, Matthew Kile, Kyle Winstanley
R: Josh Pascoe, Hayden Kelly, Shaun Burchell
Int: Jake Elliott, Damien Gatti, Christopher Milham, Justin Trevan
Emg: Andrew Hall, Michael Rorke
In: Tom Cain, Jacob Fitzpatrick, Josh Pascoe
Out: Xavier Mawson
Second Elimination Final - Natte Bealiba v Avoca
The Second Elimination Final of the Bendigo Bank Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League is at Hedges Oval on Sunday between Natte Bealiba and Avoca.
Natte Bealiba have finished the season very strongly and were unlucky to lose to Newstead last round which could be put down to injuries received during the game.
The Swans were left to rue some inaccurate kicking, especially in the final term, letting a two-goal lead slip as the Roos ran over the top. Injuries to Zac Perez, who had slotted four goals before being consigned to the bench for the second half with a hamstring strain, Matt Stagg (hamstring), Ben Weir (shoulder) and Chris Jardine (calf) made life even tougher for the Swans, especially without Mark Fitzgerald and Ryan Weir and the Swans faithful will be hoping that these players are fully recovered for this knockout game.
Avoca have had an indifferent season but their final term last week against Navarre showed that they are capable of playing very competitive football against any opposition put before them.
Murray Bond is a key up forward and is deadly accurate when shooting for goal, but the Bulldogs midfielders will have to give him ample opportunities if they are to be successful against their old rivals.
Natte won quite comfortably over the Bulldogs in their round 7 encounter with Mark Fitzgerald and Matthew Stagg kicking eight goals between them, so the Swans will be hoping they will be on the park and give a repeat of that performance.
The Swans are favoured to get the points in a close contest.
Natte Bealiba
B: Daniel Rothenberger, Dean Graco, Laurence Chadwick
HB: Jamie Evans, Lachlan Cameron, Ryan Weir
C: Daniel Gifford, Mark Fitzgerald, Jacob Long
HF: Christopher Jardine, ,
F: Zachary Perez, Nathan Ross,
R: Alexander Banko, Joshua Tong, Brent Mortlock
Int: David Miles, Kurt Mortlock, Michael McCarthy
Emg: Karl Morley, Lachlan Douglas
In: Ryan Weir, Mark Fitzgerald, Jamie Evans, Alexander Banko
Out: Benjamin Weir, Rhys Long, Braedan Turtle, Brayden Mills, Stephen Ross, Shane Mortlock, Matthew Stagg
Avoca
B: John Bucknall, Ben Howell, Jayden Molloy
HB: Shaun Orr, Jesse Britton, Nicholas Barker
C: Brad Schiltz, Sam Kaye, Alec Wiltshire
HF: Beau Ketchen, Murray Bond, Luke Polson
F: Nathan Coghlan, Adrian Pilgrim, Thomas Nankivell
R: Bradley Martland, Matthew Jukes, Lachlan Edwards
Int: Toby Beavis, Jaye Farnsworth, Bryce Howell
Emg: Cameron Holland, Matthew Fidler, Jason Walkley
In: Beau Ketchen, Shaun Orr
Last Modified on 30/08/2013 11:35