Navarre are the 2013 Bendigo Bank Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League Premiers after dominating Lexton to win by a massive 100 points in front of the second biggest Grand Final crowd ever at Princes Park on Sunday.
The Grasshoppers were not to be denied in their third successive Grand Final and their desperation from the opening bounce was evident as they led the Tigers to the ball at every opportunity, and used the ball with precision to allow free flowing scoring for the Navarre forwards while Lexton struggled to have any forward entries at all.
Ash Driscoll scored three goals in the opening term while Daniel Parkin was allowed to get loose on many occasions and made the most of his freedom. Parkin returned for the Grand Final from a broken jaw and was wearing protective headgear, but it had no ill effects on the Grasshoppers coach as he continually racked up possessions. Navarre led at the first change by 31 points. 5.2.(32) to 0.1.(1)
The first term was the template for the remainder of the game. Lexton tried hard but they had little influence on the scoreboard Star forward Matt Brown finally broke through for a goal at the nine minute mark of the second term, but had to shoot from tight on the boundary as the Navarre defence led by Brent Flood and Bryce Tickner was holding up to any attacking moves by the Tigers.
Ben Scott had a remarkable final series and once again had a day out and was the recipient of the AFL Victoria Country medal for Best player on the ground. Scott kicked two of his five goals in the second term and led the way for the Navarre running brigade as did Josh Driscoll who was judged to be Navarre’s best player by the Grasshoppers hierarchy. Aiden Lee was also under notice and received the MCDFNL medal for his performance.
With the game being well and truly over at half time, Lexton still tried valiantly but could not make inroads on the scoreboard, as the Grasshoppers finished strongly in the final term with an avalanche of scoring shots which produced goals to numerous players including three to Sam Robertson who took some strong contested pack marks and kicked truly for the Grasshopers to snare the 2013 Premiership, winning 19.12.126 to Lexton's 4.2.26
Lexton’s better players were Jimmy Templeton, Mick Jennings and Lewis Alexopolous, but it was a day the Tigers would rather forget with four teams (senior football and A, B & C Grade netball) in on the day and all suffered losses.
It was a memorable day for Navarre as their A Grade netball team, much like the Senior footballers, finally broke through for their first ever MCDFNL premiership on their third attempt, vanquishing the demons from twelve months prior after besting 2012 conqueror Lexton by 13 goals, winning 54-41 with Lauren Armstrong awarded the best on court medal.
All of the Football and Netball Results from 2013 MCDFNL Grand Final Day are listed below...
Football:
Bendigo Bank Senior Grand Final
Navarre 5.2, 9.3, 12.7, 19.12 (126)
Lexton 0.1, 2.1, 2.1, 4.2 (26)
GOALS
Navarre: B. Scott 5, A. Driscoll 4, S. Robertson 4, K. Brennan 2, D. Reading 1, B. Tickner 1, C. Driscoll 1, B. Lovison 1
Lexton: M. Brown 1, R. Mosby 1, D. Chester 1, J. Templeton 1
BEST
Navarre: J. Driscoll, B. Scott, D. Parkin, B. Flood, A. Driscoll, B. Tickner
Lexton: J. Templeton, M. Jennings, L. Alexopoulos, T. Oliver, H. Briody, T. Johnson
AFL Victoria Country Medal: Ben Scott (Navarre)
MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Aiden Lee (Navarre)
Bendigo Bank Reserves Grand Final
Carisbrook 3.4, 6.6, 7.9, 12.10 (82)
Newstead 2.3, 4.6, 6.9, 7.10 (52)
GOALS
Carisbrook: D. Clarke 2, J. Wilson 2, C. Morris-Flynn 2, B. Carmody 2, B. Williams 1, I. Long 1, K. Robertson 1, B. Neill 1
Newstead: S. Carson 2, C. Hughes 1, J. Milward 1, A. Kraulis 1, M. James 1
BEST
Carisbrook: M. Cox, B. Neill, J. Wilson, S. Dellavedova, D. Clarke, B. Williams
Newstead: T. Leversha, M. Kerville, B. Elliott, L. Chapman, R. Egleton, J. Dalrymple
MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Mark Cox (Carisbrook)
Red House Bakery Under 17.5 Grand Final
Newstead 2.2, 3.4, 4.4, 5.6 (36)
Dunolly 2.1, 3.2, 4.2, 4.4 (28)
GOALS
Newstead: Z. Carson 3, J. Smith 1, A. Hunter 1
Dunolly: J. Laird 2, D. Sliwa 1, B. Hawkes 1
BEST
Newstead: A. Hunter, M. Dalrymple, D. Bott, J. Smith, B. Richardson, C. Trait
Dunolly: M. Gibbs, M. Campbell, J. Hancock, P. McGregor, J. Whitfield, T. Wardlaw
AFL Victoria Country Medal: Adam Hunter (Newstead)
MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Joel Smith (Newstead)
McDonalds Under 15 Grand Final
Carisbrook 2.1, 3.8, 7.9, 10.13 (73)
Trentham 1.3, 1.3, 2.3, 2.4 (16)
GOALS
Carisbrook: G. Janes 4, M. Whelan 2, S. Hermann 2, T. Lewis 1, T. Rinaldi 1
Trentham: H. Knight 2
BEST
Carisbrook: L. Rinaldi, D. Smith, Z. Rinaldi, M. Whelan, L. McKenzie, B. Spiteri
Trentham: C. Wellings, J. Keogh, R. Byrne, R. Bourke, J. Dovaston, T. Paderno
MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Lewis Rinaldi (Carisbrook)
McDonalds Under 12 Grand Final
Campbells Creek 0.1, 0.1, 3.4, 6.5 (41)
Avoca 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.0 (12)
GOALS
Campbells Creek: L. Braddy 2, C. Anderson 1, D. Stevens 1, Z. Murley 1, J. Ellison 1
Avoca: C. Ascough 2
BEST
Campbells Creek: C. Anderson, M. Lawrence, D. Stevens, B. Maffescioni, H. Muscat, T. Foti
Avoca: J. Farrell-Dodemaide, B. Parsons, T. Kennedy, J. Beavis, L. Wardlaw, S. Cudmore
MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Cameron Anderson (Campbells Creek)
NETBALL
Bendigo Bank 2013 A Grade Grand Final
Navarre 13, 28, 42, 54 (54)
Lexton 10, 22, 30, 41 (41)
GOALS
Navarre: T. Mason 34, J. Parry 20
Lexton: R. Phelan 21, L. Donhardt 20
BEST
Navarre: T. Mason, L. Armstrong, S. Matthews
Lexton: K. Tiley, S. Fisher, L. Donhardt
Best on Court: Lauren Armstrong (Navarre)
Bendigo Bank 2013 B Grade Grand Final
Avoca 11, 12, 22, 30 (30)
Lexton 5, 16, 20, 25 (25)
GOALS
Avoca: C. Soulsby 18, E. Howell 12
Lexton: K. Hadler 13, K. Franc 12
BEST
Avoca: C. Soulsby, E. Howell, K. Alexander
Lexton: K. Hadler, H. Tweddle, C. Shaw
Best on Court: Colleen Soulsby (Avoca)
Bendigo Bank 2013 C Grade Grand Final
Natte Bealiba 10, 18, 24, 31 (31)
Lexton 4, 10, 17, 26 (26)
GOALS
Natte Bealiba: S. Broad 19, C. Carter 12
Lexton: T. Brand 15, L. Burns 6, R. Gerrard 5
BEST
Natte Bealiba: C. Carter, D. Cossar, A. Cossar
Lexton: T. Brand, R. Gerrard, G. Impey
Best on Court: Cass Carter (Natte Bealiba)
Centre State Asphalting 17 & Under Grand Final:
Natte Bealiba 4, 14, 21, 28 (28)
Harcourt 4, 8, 11, 16 (16)
GOALS
Natte Bealiba: C Walker 20, C Mills 8
Harcourt: S Peckam 10, K Maddern 6
BEST
Natte Bealiba: J Gordon, C Lanfranchi, C Walker
Harcourt: L O'Neil, T Noonan, K McMillan
Best on Court: Jacana Gordon (Natte Bealiba)
Centre State Asphalting 15 & Under Grand Final:
Harcourt 9, 13, 19, 26 (26)
Natte Bealiba 8, 13, 20, 24 (24)
GOALS
Harcourt: S Maddern 19 I Keogh 7
Natte Bealiba: S Mills 16 M Turner 8
BEST
Harcourt: B Marshall M Neal S Maddern
Natte Bealiba: D Cossar S Mills C Cassells
Best on Court: Demi Cossar (Natte Bealiba)
Centre State Asphalting 13 & Under Grand Final
Maryborough Rovers 12, 25, 33, 43 (43)
Talbot 4, 5, 5, 7 (7)
GOALS
Maryborough Rovers: K Hare 28, G Murray 15
Talbot: S Roche 5, S Calleija 2
BEST
Maryborough Rovers: G Murray, E Tranter, M Tranter
Talbot: S Calleija, S Roche, C Roche
Best on Court: Maggie Tranter (Maryborough Rovers)
Last Modified on 23/09/2013 11:34