The Bendigo Bank Maryborough Castlemaine District FNL’s junior interleague sides are in action this weekend, with both our young footballers and netballers contesting the annual Ballarat & District Junior Carnival at Buninyong tomorrow.
Our Under 14 and Under 16 football teams will take on sides from the Central Highlands FL, whilst three grades of netballers will contest a round-robin style series against the CHFL and the Colac & District FNL.
All of our sides have had more games to lead into this carnival than they have in recent years, with our footballers taking on the Riddell District FNL back in May, and our netballers featuring in both the Worksafe AFL Victoria Country Championships against the Ballarat FNL and the Western Zone Championships in Ballarat in recent weeks.
Squads and carnival details are listed below, and we wish all of our football and netball squads the best of luck for tomorrow.
Playing Times
Football
10.00am - Under 14’s, MCDFNL v Central Highlands FL
1.00pm – Under 16’s, MCDFNL v Central Highlands FL
Netball
9.00am - 13 & Under – MCDFNL v Central Highlands NL
9.50am - 15 & under – MCDFNL v Central Highlands NL
1.10pm - 13 & under – MCDFNL v Colac & District FNL
2.00pm - 17 & under - MCDFNL v Colac & District FNL
2.50pm - 15 & under - MCDFNL v Colac & District FNL
3.40pm - 17 & under – MCDFNL v Central Highlands NL
13 & Under Netball
Coach: Sophie McQuienn
GK
|
Melita
|
Squires
|
Navarre
|
GD
|
Shelby
|
Steel
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
WD
|
Maddie
|
Hall
|
Dunolly
|
C
|
Jade
|
Richardson
|
Newstead
|
WA
|
Keely
|
Petersen
|
Newstead
|
GA
|
Linley
|
Eastick
|
Lexton
|
GS
|
Abbey
|
Raven
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
Sub
|
Stella
|
Roche
|
Talbot
|
Sub
|
Briella
|
Gibbs
|
Dunolly
|
Sub
|
Bridget
|
Bates
|
Royal Park
|
15 & Under Netball
Coach: Kylie Mortlock
GK
|
Kate
|
Blake
|
Harcourt
|
GD
|
Maggie
|
Tranter
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
WD
|
Amelia
|
Walker
|
Natte Bealiba
|
C
|
Ella
|
Tranter
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
WA
|
Janae
|
Lanfranchi
|
Natte Bealiba
|
GA
|
Shannae
|
Mills
|
Natte Bealiba
|
GS
|
Keely
|
Hare
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
Sub
|
Cara
|
Eastick
|
Lexton
|
17 & Under Netball Side
Coaches: Ashlee Lierich & Ashlee McClelland
GK
|
Kodie
|
Smith
|
Natte Bealiba
|
GD
|
Ellie
|
Short
|
Royal Park
|
WD
|
Chantelle
|
Mills
|
Natte Bealiba
|
C
|
Kelsey
|
Long
|
Natte Bealiba
|
WA
|
Shae
|
Petersen
|
Newstead
|
GA
|
Zoey
|
Parry
|
Carisbrook
|
GS
|
Shayla
|
Street
|
Royal Park
|
Sub
|
Abbey
|
Shannon
|
Lexton
|
Sub
|
Jade
|
Davies
|
Carisbrook
|
Last Modified on 20/06/2014 16:21